https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/81636
Title: | Tolerance-localized and control-localized solutions to system of interval linear equations |
Other Titles: | ผลเฉลยแบบยอมได้เฉพาะที่และผลเฉลยแบบควบคุมเฉพาะที่ของระบบสมการเชิงเส้นแบบช่วง |
Authors: | Kanokwan Burimas |
Advisors: | Phantipa Thipwiwatpotjanฟ Worrawate Leela-apiradee |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Sciences |
Issue Date: | 2020 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | In this thesis, we are interested in a system of interval linear equations Ax=b whose coefficient A and right hand side b vary in some real intervals. We study two types of solutions called tolerance--localized and control--localized solutions of interval linear equations system. The characterizations of each solution are proposed in two main theorems. First, the proposed theorem is stated in terms of center and radius matrices which is directly proved by following their definitions. The other theorem is presented as magnitude sense with new notation. Based on the second theorem, the closed form of all solution sets is released. In addition, we apply the idea of tolerance--localized solution to deal with the course assignment problem. To optimize the preference and over/under workload of the instructors, we formulate the modified integer linear programming model to solve the problem. The obtained result is not significantly different from the original model. Moreover, we found that the obtained result gives higher overall preference of the instructors than actual course assignment in the 2nd semester of 2018. |
Other Abstract: | วิทยานิพนธ์เรื่องนี้มีความสนใจศึกษาระบบสมการเชิงเส้นแบบช่วง Ax=b ซึ่งเป็นระบบสมการที่มีเมทริกซ์สัมประสิทธิ์ A และเมทริกซ์ด้านขวามือ b เปลี่ยนแปลงได้ในบางช่วงของจำนวนจริง เราได้ทำการศึกษาสองผลเฉลยของระบบสมการเชิงเส้นแบบช่วงที่มีชื่อว่า ผลเฉลยแบบยอมได้เฉพาะที่และผลเฉลยแบบควบคุมเฉพาะที่ และได้ทำการนำเสนอลักษณะเฉพาะของแต่ละผลเฉลยข้างต้นแบ่งออกเป็นสองทฤษฎีบทหลักด้วยกัน โดยทฤษฎีบทแรกนั้นนำเสนอลักษณะเฉพาะของผลเฉลยในรูปแบบของเมทริกซ์กึ่งกลางและเมทริกซ์รัศมี ซึ่งสามารถพิสูจน์ได้โดยตรงจากการศึกษาคำนิยามของผลเฉลยนั้นๆ ในส่วนของทฤษฎีบทที่สองได้แสดงลักษณะเฉพาะของผลเฉลย โดยใช้แนวคิดเกี่ยวกับระยะทางเข้ามาช่วย และจากทฤษฎีบทที่สองนี้ เราจะได้รูปแบบปิดของเซตของผลเฉลยทั้งหมดของแต่ละผลเฉลยด้วย ยิ่งไปกว่านั้น เราได้นำแนวคิดเกี่ยวกับผลเฉลยแบบยอมได้เฉพาะที่ ไปปรับใช้กับโจทย์ปัญหาการจัดตารางสอน จากวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อที่จะหาค่าที่เหมาะสมที่สุดของความชอบและงานส่วนที่ไม่เป็นไปตามแผน เราได้สร้างแบบจำลองกำหนดการเชิงเส้นจำนวนเต็มเพื่อใช้ในการแก้ปัญหานี้ หลังจากทำการแก้ปัญหาพบว่า ผลที่ได้จากแบบจำลองข้างต้นไม่ได้มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ เมื่อเทียบกับผลจากแบบจำลองตั้งต้น ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นเมื่อนำผลที่ได้ไปเปรียบเทียบกับการมอบหมายงานที่เกิดขึ้นจริงในปีการศึกษาที่ 2/2561 พบว่าค่าความชอบโดยรวมต่องานที่ได้รับมอบหมายของอาจารย์นั้นมีค่าที่สูงกว่า |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2020 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Applied Mathematics and Computational Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/81636 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.12 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.12 |
Type: | Thesis |