Title: Effects of lipids and surfactants on the characteristics of asiatic acid-loaded solid lipid microparticles
Other Titles: ผลของไขมันและสารลดแรงตึงผิวต่อคุณลักษณะของอนุภาคไมโครชนิดไขมันแข็งที่บรรจุกรดเอเชียติก
Authors: Jatuporn Witarat
Advisors: Romchat Chutoprapat
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences
Issue Date: 2022
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The objective of this study was to evaluate the effects of solid lipids: beeswax and cetyl alcohol, and surfactants: Tween 80®, soybean lecithin and poloxamer 188 on the characteristics of solid lipid microparticles containing asiatic acid (AASLM). The AASLM were prepared from 10% or 15% of beeswax or cetyl alcohol together with 3% of surfactant F1-F12) by melt dispersion cum freeze-drying technique to obtain a solid dosage form. The physicochemical characteristics of the AASLM powders, including appearance, surface morphology, particle size, %labeled amount of asiatic acid (AA) and %entrapment efficiency (EE) were evaluated. The results revealed that AASLM prepared from 10% or 15% beeswax with 3% soybean lecithin (F2 and F8) could not yield a dry powder form, whereas those with Tween 80® (Tw80) or poloxamer 188 (F1, F3, F7 and F9) appeared as white to slightly yellowish coarse powders. AASLM were prepared from 10% or 15% cetyl alcohol with Tw80 or soybean lecithin or poloxamer 188 and appeared as white fine powders (F4, F5, F6, F10, F11, F12). The mean particle sizes of obtaining AASLM powders ranged from 7.46±0.08 to 38.86±0.34 microns. The surface morphology of AASLM powders, was examined by scanning electron microscope, showed a non-spherical shape. The morphology of AASLM dispersions before freeze-drying and after redispersion of the freeze-dried powder were also investigated using the optical microscope. In all the dispersions, the AASLM prepared from beeswax or cetyl alcohol with poloxamer 188 (F3, F6, F9, F12) had spherical shape, whereas those prepared from beeswax with Tw80 or soybean lecithin (F1, F7, F5, F11) and cetyl alcohol with Tw80 (F4, F10) seemed to have irregular shape. The %labeled amount of AASLMs ranged from 90.43±0.02% to 95.38±0.02% which were considered acceptable. The %EE of resultant AASLMs ranged from 53.75±0.01% to 100.00±0.00%. It was found that F3, F6, F9, F12 could entrap Asiatic acid of 100%. Therefore, it could be concluded that AASLM prepared with beeswax or cetyl alcohol with poloxamer 188 has the greatest potential among the test formulations as a topical carrier for AA. Further studies should be conducted to explore its utilization in cosmetics.
Other Abstract: การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาอิทธิพลของไขมันแข็ง 2 ชนิด ได้แก่ บีแวกซ์, เซทิลแอลกอฮอล์ และสารลดแรงตึงผิว 3 ชนิด ได้แก่ ทวีน 80, ซอยบีนเลซิติน และพอลอกซาเมอร์ 188 ต่อคุณลักษณะของอนุภาคไมโครชนิดไขมันแข็งหรือโซลิดลิปิดไมโครพาร์ทิเคิลที่บรรจุกรดเอเชียติก โดยสูตรตำรับโซลิดลิปิดไมโครพาร์ทิเคิลที่บรรจุกรดเอเชียติก (AASLM) ถูกเตรียมโดยวิธีการเตรียมอิมัลชันที่อุณหภูมิสูงด้วยเครื่องผสมแรงเฉือนสูง หลังได้สูตรตำรับในลักษณะอิมัลชันแล้ว จึงนำไปผ่านกระบวนการทำแห้งเยือกแข็งแบบสุญญากาศหรือฟรีซดรายเพื่อเตรียมในรูปแบบผงแห้ง สูตรตำรับทั้ง 12 สูตร (F1-F12) ที่เตรียมขึ้นถูกประเมินคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพและเคมี ได้แก่ ลักษณะทางกายภาพ, ขนาดและการกระจายตัวของอนุภาค, สัณฐานวิทยา, ความเป็นผลึกของอนุภาค, ร้อยละของปริมาณสารสำคัญที่วัดได้ และประสิทธิภาพในการกักเก็บสารสำคัญ จากการตรวจสอบลักษณะทางกายภาพของสูตรตำรับหลังฟรีซดราย พบว่ามี 10 สูตรตำรับที่มีลักษณะทางกายภาพเป็นผงแห้ง แต่สูตร F2 (10% บีแวกซ์ : ซอยบีนเลซิติน) และ F8 (15% บีแวกซ์ : ซอยบีนเลซิติน)  ไม่สามารถเตรียมให้มีลักษณะเป็นผงแห้งภายหลังจากฟรีซดรายได้ สูตรตำรับที่ใช้บีแวกซ์ให้ลักษณะเป็นผงหยาบสีขาวเหลืองอ่อน ในขณะที่เตรียมด้วยเซทิลแอลกอฮอล์ทำให้ได้ลักษณะผงที่มีสีขาวและมีสัมผัสที่ละเอียด โดยอนุภาคไมโครชนิดไขมันแข็งที่บรรจุกรดเอเชียติกหลังฟรีซดรายมีขนาดอนุภาคเฉลี่ยอยู่ในช่วง 7.46 ± 0.08 ถึง 38.86 ± 0.34 ไมโครเมตร สัณฐานวิทยาของอิมัลชันก่อนฟรีซดรายและหลังฟรีซดรายตรวจสอบด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์แบบใช้แสง พบว่าสูตรตำรับที่ใช้สารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดพอลอกซาเมอร์ 188 (F3, F6, F9, F12) มีรูปร่างทรงกลม ในขณะที่สูตรตำรับที่ใช้สารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดทวีน 80 (F1, F4, F5, F7, F10, F11) มีรูปร่างไม่เป็นทรงกลม มีลักษณะเป็นแผ่นเล็กๆ เกาะกลุ่มกัน จากการประเมินปริมาณสารสำคัญกรดเอเชียติกใน AASLM มีค่าเฉลี่ยตั้งแต่ 90.43±0.02% ถึง 95.38±0.02% ซึ่งอยู่ในเกณฑ์ที่ยอมรับได้ ส่วนประสิทธิภาพการเก็บกักสารสำคัญกรดเอเชียติกของอนุภาค AASLM ที่พัฒนาขึ้น มีค่าเฉลี่ยในช่วง 53.75±0.01% ถึง 100.00±0.00% โดยพบว่า สูตรตำรับ F3, F6, F9, F12 ซึ่งเป็น AASLM ที่เตรียมด้วยพอลอกซาเมอร์ 188 สามารถกักเก็บสารสำคัญได้ร้อยละ 100 จึงมีศักยภาพสูงที่จะใช้เป็นระบบนำส่งกรดเอเชียติกเพื่อใช้ทางผิวหนัง อย่างไรก็ตาม ควรมีการศึกษาการนำไปใช้ประโยชน์ของ AASLM ในทางเครื่องสำอางต่อไป
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2022
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Cosmetic Science
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/81785
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.112
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.112
Type: Thesis