Title: Performance of core stabilizer muscles in individuals with neck pain and low back pain
Other Titles: การทำงานของกล้ามเนื้อให้ความมั่นคงแกนกลางลำตัวในผู้มีอาการปวดคอเเละปวดหลังส่วนล่าง
Authors: Chattrachoo Thongpresert
Advisors: Rotsalai Kanlayanaphotporn
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Allied Health Sciences
Issue Date: 2016
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Objectives: The primary objectives of this study were to compare the performance of back stabilizer muscles in individuals with subacute neck pain, chronic neck pain, and asymptomatic conditions as well as to compare the performance of neck stabilizer muscles in individuals with subacute low back pain, chronic low back pain, and asymptomatic conditions. The secondary objectives were to identify the correlations between level of performance of back stabilizer muscles and pain severity and disability of neck pain. Furthermore, the correlations between level of performance of neck stabilizer muscles and pain severity and disability of low back pain were studied. Methods: One hundred and twenty-two participants were recruited. They consisted of five groups with 23 participants in each of the subacute neck pain, chronic neck pain, subacute low back pain, and chronic low back pain groups. The last group consisted of 30 age- and gender-matched control participants. All participants performed two core stabilizer muscle tests: the craniocervical flexion test (CCFT) and the abdominal drawing-in test (ADIT). Results: Significantly lower pressure change values from the ADIT for back stabilizer muscle performance were found in the participants with neck pain when comparing subacute and the chronic pain groups to the control group (p < 0.05). The activation score and performance index from the CCFT for neck stabilizer muscle performance of the participants in the subacute and the chronic low back pain groups were also lower than the control group (p < 0.05). Significant differences in the proportions of the participants whom were classified as normal and abnormal responses on the ADIT and the CCFT among subacute, chronic, and control groups were demonstrated (p < 0.05). The pain severity and disability in one spinal region did not correlate with the level of the performance of core stabilizer muscles in the remote spinal region. Conclusion: Abnormal performance of core stabilizer muscles both in the cervical and the lumbar spines is present both in neck pain and low back pain individuals. Pain severity and disability had no effect on the level of core stabilizer muscle performance.
Other Abstract: วัตถุประสงค์: การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์หลักเพื่อเปรียบเทียบการทำงานของกล้ามเนื้อให้ความมั่นคงแกนกลางลำตัวบริเวณหลังส่วนล่างในผู้มีอาการปวดคอระยะกึ่งเฉียบพลัน  ระยะเรื้อรัง  และผู้ไม่มีอาการปวด รวมทั้งเปรียบเทียบการทำงานของกล้ามเนื้อให้ความมั่นคงแกนกลางลำตัวบริเวณคอในผู้มีอาการปวดหลังส่วนล่างระยะกึ่งเฉียบพลัน  ระยะเรื้อรัง  และผู้ไม่มีอาการปวด  วัตถุประสงค์รองคือเพื่อหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างระดับการทำงานของกล้ามเนื้อให้ความมั่นคงแกนกลางลำตัวบริเวณหลังส่วนล่างกับความรุนแรงของอาการปวดและภาวะทุพพลภาพของอาการปวดคอ   นอกจากนี้ยังศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างระดับการทำงานของกล้ามเนื้อให้ความมั่นคงแกนกลางลำตัวบริเวณคอกับความรุนแรงของอาการปวดและภาวะทุพพลภาพของอาการปวดหลังส่วนล่างด้วย  วิธีการวิจัย: ผู้เข้าร่วมการศึกษาจำนวน 122 คน ประกอบด้วย 5 กลุ่ม  กลุ่มละ 23 คน  คือ กลุ่มผู้มีอาการปวดคอระยะกึ่งเฉียบพลัน  กลุ่มผู้มีอาการปวดคอระยะเรื้อรัง  กลุ่มผู้มีอาการปวดหลังส่วนล่างระยะกึ่งเฉียบพลัน   กลุ่มผู้มีอาการปวดหลังส่วนล่างระยะเรื้อรัง และกลุ่มสุดท้ายประกอบด้วยผู้ไม่มีอาการปวดที่มีการจับคู่ตามอายุและเพศกับกลุ่มผู้มีอาการปวด จำนวน 30 คน  ผู้เข้าร่วมการศึกษาทุกคนได้รับการทดสอบการทำงานของกล้ามเนื้อให้ความมั่นคงแกนกลางลำตัว 2 การทดสอบ: การทดสอบการทำงานของกล้ามเนื้อให้ความมั่นคงแกนกลางลำตัวบริเวณคอ (CCFT) และการทดสอบการทำงานของกล้ามเนื้อให้ความมั่นคงแกนกลางลำตัวบริเวณหลังส่วนล่าง (ADIT)  ผลการศึกษา: ค่า pressure change จากการทดสอบ ADIT สำหรับการทำงานของกล้ามเนื้อให้ความมั่นคงแกนกลางลำตัวบริเวณหลังส่วนล่างของผู้มีอาการปวดคอระยะกึ่งเฉียบพลันและระยะเรื้อรังมีค่าลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม (p < 0.05)  ค่า activation score และ performance index จากการทดสอบ CCFT สำหรับการทำงานของกล้ามเนื้อให้ความมั่นคงแกนกลางลำตัวบริเวณคอของผู้เข้าร่วมการศึกษาที่มีอาการปวดหลังส่วนล่างระยะกึ่งเฉียบพลันและระยะเรื้อรังยังมีค่าน้อยกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p < 0.05)   โดยพบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในค่าสัดส่วนของจำนวนผู้เข้าร่วมการศึกษาที่มีผลการตอบสนองต่อการทดสอบ CCFT และ ADIT เป็นปกติและไม่ปกติ ในผู้เข้าร่วมการศึกษาในกลุ่มระยะกึ่งเฉียบพลันและระยะเรื้อรังกับกลุ่มควบคุม (p < 0.05) ความรุนแรงของอาการปวดและภาวะทุพพลภาพในบริเวณหนึ่งของกระดูกสันหลังไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับระดับการทำงานของกล้ามเนื้อให้ความมั่นคงแกนกลางลำตัวของกระดูกสันหลังในบริเวณอื่นที่อยู่ห่างไกลกัน   สรุปผลการศึกษา: การทำงานผิดปกติของกล้ามเนื้อให้ความมั่นคงแกนกลางลำตัวทั้งในบริเวณคอและหลังส่วนล่างปรากฏทั้งในผู้มีอาการปวดคอและผู้มีอาการปวดหลังส่วนล่างระดับความรุนแรงของอาการปวดและภาวะทุพพลภาพไม่มีผลต่อระดับการทำงานของกล้ามเนื้อให้ความมั่นคงแกนกลางลำตัว
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Physical Therapy
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/81841
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1799
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1799
Type: Thesis