Title: Hiring discrimination against highly-competent candidates: an investigation of competence and warmth stereotypes, and cooperative/competitive mindsets
Other Titles: การกีดกันด้านการจ้างงานต่อผู้สมัครที่มีความสามารถสูง : อิทธิพลของภาพในความคิดแบบเหมารวมด้านความสามารถและความอบอุ่น  และมุมมองแบบร่วมมือหรือแข่งขันระหว่างกลุ่ม
Authors: Vipavee Puttaravuttiporn
Advisors: Watcharaporn Boonyasiriwat
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Psychology
Issue Date: 2017
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: This study applies the continuum model of impression formation and the stereotype content model to investigate the effect of warmth and competence stereotype on blatant and subtle hiring discrimination against highly-competent candidates. Study 1 (N = 220) used hypothetical countries and Study 2 (N = 512) used four ASEAN Economic Community (AEC) countries to manipulate the competence and warmth stereotypes. The results offer a theoretical extension to the stereotype content model where warmth and competence stereotypes have differentiating effects on hiring discrimination against highly-competent candidates. Results from both studies showed that competence stereotype had a significant positive direct effect on blatant hiring discrimination when controlling for participants’ prejudice level. Highly-competent candidates from low-competent stereotyped countries were rated significantly lower in hireability and salary assignment. Study 1 results showed that highly-competent candidates from low-warmth stereotyped countries were perceived poorly on career related items. Warmth stereotype had a significant positive total effect on subtle hiring discrimination via prejudice. However, Study 2 did not replicate this result possibly due to a limitation in selecting an actual country in AEC to represent the high competence-low warmth stereotype. Drawing on past evidence in intergroup studies, Study 2 tested the effect of evaluators’ cooperative/competitive mindsets on hiring discrimination. Study 2 revealed that the evaluators’ cooperative or competitive mindset regarding the AEC did not affect their hiring decisions against highly-competent candidates in any of the hiring measures, which did not support this study hypothesis. Results offer practical implications for Thai decision-makers in preparation for AEC hiring.
Other Abstract: การวิจัยครั้งนี้ใช้แนวคิดทฤษฎี the continuum model of impression formation และ stereotype content model เพื่อศึกษาอิทธิพลของภาพในความคิดแบบเหมารวมด้านความสามารถและความอบอุ่นของประเทศของผู้สมัคร ต่อการกีดกันทางตรงและทางอ้อมด้านการจ้างงานผู้สมัครงานที่มีความสามารถสูง การทดลองที่ 1 (N = 220) จัดกระทำภาพในความคิดแบบเหมารวมด้วยประเทศสมมุติ การทดลองที่ 2 (N = 512) จัดกระทำโดยใช้ประเทศสมาชิกกลุ่มประชาคมเศรษฐกิจอาเซียน (AEC) 4 ประเทศ ผลการศึกษานี้ต่อยอดทฤษฎี stereotype content model ด้วยการเสนอข้อค้นพบใหม่ว่าภาพในความคิดแบบเหมารวมด้านความสามารถมีอิทธิพลที่แตกต่างไปจากด้านความอบอุ่น ต่อการกีดกันผู้สมัครที่มีความสามารถสูง ผลจากทั้งสองการศึกษาพบว่าภาพในความคิดแบบเหมารวมด้านความสามารถส่งผลทางตรงต่อการกีดกันการจ้างงานทางตรงต่อผู้สมัครจากประเทศนั้นๆ ผู้สมัครที่มาจากประเทศที่ประชาชนถูกมองอย่างเหมารวมว่ามีความสามารถต่ำได้รับคะแนนการว่าจ้างน้อยกว่าและได้รับประเมินเงินเดือนเริ่มต้นน้อยกว่าผู้สมัครที่มีคุณสมบัติเดียวกันแต่มาจากประเทศที่ประชาชนถูกมองว่ามีความสามารถสูง แม้ว่าอิทธิพลของอคติของผู้ประเมินได้ถูกควบคุมไว้  การศึกษาที่ 1 พบว่าผู้สมัครจากประเทศที่ประชาชนถูกมองว่าเย็นชาถูกประเมินในทางลบกว่าผู้สมัครจากประเทศที่ประชาชนถูกมองว่าอบอุ่น และภาพในความคิดแบบเหมารวมด้านความอบอุ่นมีอิทธิพลส่งผ่านทางอคติของผู้ประเมินไปยังพฤติกรรมการกีดกันทางอ้อม แม้ว่าผลการศึกษานี้ไม่ได้รับการยืนยันจากการศึกษาที่ 2 เนื่องจากข้อจำกัดในการเลือกประเทศจาก AEC ที่ถูกมองแบบเหมารวมว่าประชาชนมีความสามารถสูงแต่เย็นชา การศึกษาที่ 2 ทดสอบอิทธิพลของมุมมองแบบร่วมมือหรือแข่งขันระหว่างกลุ่ม ต่อการกีดกันด้านการจ้างงาน และพบว่ามุมมองแบบร่วมมือหรือแข่งขันระหว่างประเทศสมาชิก AEC ไม่มีอิทธิพลต่อการกีดกันการจ้างงานผู้สมัครความสามารถสูงจากประเทศสมาชิกกลุ่ม AEC 4 ประเทศที่ใช้จัดกระทำ ไม่ว่าจะเป็นการกีดกันแบบทางตรงหรือแบบทางอ้อม ซึ่งไม่สนับสนุนสมมุติฐานในการวิจัยนี้ ผลการศึกษานำเสนอข้อมูลที่มีประโยชน์ในทางปฏิบัติเพื่อเตรียมพร้อมรับมือกับการว่าจ้างในบริบทของ AEC
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2017
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Psychology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/81847
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.464
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.464
Type: Thesis