https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/82266
Title: | Fear appeals for increasing intentions to have colorectal cancer screening among high-risk adults: moderating role of tripartite self-construal |
Other Titles: | การโน้มน้าวใจด้วยความกลัวเพื่อเพิ่มเจตนาในการไปตรวจคัดกรองมะเร็งลำไส้ในผู้ใหญ่ที่มีความเสี่ยง: อิทธิพลกำกับของการนิยามตัวตนสามแบบ |
Authors: | Suprapa Sa-ngasri |
Advisors: | Watcharaporn Boonyasiriwat |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Psychology |
Issue Date: | 2021 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Colorectal cancer (CRC) is considered a threat to life. Early detection is key to effective treatment. Fear appeal is one of the most famous techniques to persuade people to uptake CRC screening. This current study attempted to replicate the congruent effect of cultural orientation at an individual level and fear message types. A 3 (self-construal) x 2 (self-threatened versus family-threatened) factorial research design was employed to examine the effect of tripartite self-construal and the types of fear message on the perceived threat, feelings of fear, attitude and intention toward CRC screening among Thais. One hundred and thirty-three adults aged between 40 and 70 who lived in Bangkok were then randomly assigned to one of six experimental conditions via online participation. The between-group Multivariate Analysis Of Covariance (MANCOVA) indicated no difference among experimental conditions. However, the results were not conclusive due to failed manipulation checks on both self-construal and fear message type manipulations. The result from PROCESS analysis on measured self-construal revealed some significant relationships among variables, especially the relationship between perceived CRC threat and fear appeal outcomes. Despite the non-significant results, practitioners and future researchers would gain insights about implementing fear appeal messages for attitude and behavioral change to promote CRC screening. |
Other Abstract: | โรคมะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่เป็นโรคที่อันตรายถึงชีวิต การตรวจคัดกรองหามะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่ในช่วงแรกก่อนแสดงอาการถือเป็นหัวใจสำคัญในการรักษาที่มีประสิทธิภาพ การโน้มน้าวใจด้วยความกลัวเป็นวิธีการที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการโน้มน้าวใจให้บุคคลเข้ารับการคัดกรองมะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่ การศึกษานี้จัดทำขึ้นเพื่อศึกษาซ้ำเกี่ยวกับความสอดคล้องกันของวัฒนธรรมที่แตกต่างในระดับบุคคลและประเภทของสารโน้มน้าวใจด้วยความกลัว ซึ่งเป็นงานวิจัยเชิงทดลองแบบแฟคทอเรียล (factorial design) โดยศึกษาใน 2 ปัจจัย คือ การนิยามตัวตน (Self-construal) ที่มีสามระดับ และประเภทของสารโน้มน้าวใจด้วยความกลัว 2 แบบ เพื่อหาอิทธิพลของทั้งสองปัจจัยที่มีต่อ การรับรู้ถึงภาวะคุกคาม ความรู้สึกกลัว เจตคติและเจตนาในการไปตรวจคัดกรองมะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่ด้วยวิธีการตรวจเลือดแฝงในอุจจาระ (FIT test) ในคนไทย กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นผู้ที่มีอายุ 40-70 ปีอาศัยอยู่ในกรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 133 คน ถูกสุ่มเข้าหนึ่งในหกของเงื่อนไขการทดลองออนไลน์ จากการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนร่วมพหุคูณ พบว่า ไม่พบความแตกต่างในแต่ละเงื่อนไขการทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับ .05 อย่างไรก็ตาม ก็ไม่สามารถสรุปได้แน่ชัดเนื่องจากการตรวจสอบการจัดกระทำที่ไม่เป็นผลสำเร็จของทั้งการจัดกระทำการนิยามตัวตนและประเภทของสารโน้มน้าวใจด้วยความกลัว ผลจากการวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ด้วยโปรแกรม PROCESS พบว่ามีตัวแปรที่มีความสัมพันธ์กันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ โดยเฉพาะตัวแปรการรับรู้ภัยคุกคามและตัวแปรที่เป็นผลจากการโน้มน้าวใจด้วยความกลัว แม้ว่าผลการวิจัยจะไม่เป็นไปตามสมมติฐานของงานวิจัย แต่สำหรับนักปฏิบัติการและนักวิจัยในอนาคตอาจจะได้รับข้อมูลเชิงลึกเกี่ยวกับการนำสารโน้มน้าวใจด้วยความกลัวไปใช้สำหรับการเปลี่ยนเจตคติและพฤติกรรมในการเพิ่มการตรวจคัดกรองมะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่ได้ |
Description: | Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2021 |
Degree Name: | Master of Arts |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Psychology |
URI: | https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/82266 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.337 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.337 |
Type: | Thesis |