Title: Formal models for consent management in healthcare software system development
Other Titles: แบบจำลองเชิงรูปนัยสำหรับการจัดการความยินยอมในการพัฒนาระบบซอฟต์แวร์กลุ่มให้บริการทางสุขภาพ
Authors: Neda Peyrone
Advisors: Duangdao Wichadakul
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Issue Date: 2022
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: In the era of data-driven opportunities, many businesses are missing the data-privacy challenge, which leads to risks in safeguarding their customers’ data. To empower individuals (data subjects) to control their data, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) mandated businesses or organizations (data controllers) to protect individuals’ data (personal data) within data protection law. Nevertheless, many businesses still struggle to enhance and develop their software systems to comply with the GDPR because it is difficult to interpret and apply to software development practices. Besides, the processing of personal data begins when the data subject provides explicit consent to the data controller, which makes consent management (CM) essential for conducting the personal data lifecycle. This thesis aims to fill this gap by proposing formal models and translating them into class diagrams for consent management in centralized systems and data sharing in distributed systems as guidelines for software engineers. Moreover, the proposed models have been verified and described behavior using the Event-B method.
Other Abstract: ในยุคแห่งโอกาสของการขับเคลื่อนด้วยข้อมูล ธุรกิจจำนวนมากเผชิญความท้าทายด้านการจัดการดูแลข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล ซึ่งนำไปสู่ความเสี่ยงในการปกป้องข้อมูลของลูกค้า เพื่อให้บุคคลทั่วไป (data subjects) มีอำนาจในการควบคุมข้อมูลของตน สหภาพยุโรปได้ออกกฎหมายคุ้มครองข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล หรือ จีดีพีอาร์ โดยกำหนดให้ธุรกิจหรือองค์กร (data controllers) จะต้องปกป้องข้อมูลของแต่ละบุคคล (personal data) ภายใต้กฎหมายคุ้มครองข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล อย่างไรก็ตาม ธุรกิจจำนวนมากยังคงประสบปัญหาในการปรับปรุงและพัฒนาระบบซอฟต์แวร์ของตนให้สอดคล้องกับจีดีพีอาร์ เนื่องจากเป็นการยากที่จะตีความและนำไปใช้เป็นแนวทางในการพัฒนาซอฟต์แวร์ นอกจากนี้การประมวลผลข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลจะเริ่มขึ้นได้ ก็ต่อเมื่อเจ้าของข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลจะต้องให้ความยินยอมโดยชัดแจ้งแก่ผู้ควบคุมข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล ซึ่งทำให้การจัดการความยินยอม (CM) มีความจำเป็นสำหรับการจัดการวงจรชีวิตของข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเติมเต็มช่องว่างนี้โดยการเสนอแบบจำลองเชิงรูปนัยและการแปลงไปเป็นแผนภาพคลาสสำหรับการจัดการความยินยอมในระบบรวมศูนย์ และการแบ่งปันข้อมูลในระบบกระจาย เพื่อเป็นแนวทางสำหรับวิศวกรซอฟต์แวร์ นอกจากนี้แบบจำลองเชิงรูปนัยที่เสนอได้รับการตรวจสอบและอธิบายพฤติกรรมโดยใช้เมธอดอีเวนต์บี
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2022
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Computer Engineering
URI: https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/83121
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.92
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.92
Type: Thesis