https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/83126
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Paisan Kittisupakorn | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Jeffrey D. Ward | - |
dc.contributor.author | Takorn Plengsangsri | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering | - |
dc.date.issued | 2022 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2022 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Polybutylene succinate (PBS) is a biodegradable plastic known for its strength and versatility in various applications. This research presents a data-driven approach to simulate temperature control in a semi-batch reactor during polymerization, the performance of the proposed approaches was compared against conventional controllers, including PID control and first-principles model MPC control. The study developed neural network model-based predictive control (NNMPC) and multiple neural network model-based predictive control (Multi-NNMPC), using Python and Tensorflow. Neural network models were trained by using a wide range of dynamic data with varying numbers of neurons in hidden layers to investigate the process dynamics under different model complexities. Under nominal conditions, 50 neuron NNMPC demonstrated the most efficient complexity among the tested structures, exhibiting an Integral of Absolute Error (IAE) value of 2,104.77, 20 neuron Multi-NNMPC provided slightly improved performance as IAE reduced to 2,030.52 and the control action trended duplicating MPC control. These approaches addressed the failure of PID control, which caused overshoot and inefficient setpoint tracking. The PID control resulted in polymer over-specification, with the molecular weight reaching almost 14,000 and an IAE value of 3,271.83. In contrast, the optimal temperature control approach of the 50 neuron NNMPC could perform tight temperature control and yield the desired properties of the polymer, significantly outperforming PID control. This research also considers uncertain conditions, including the interference of white noise and model mismatch, all control approaches successfully handled the noise and maintained temperature isothermally, the 50 neuron NNMPC exhibited less aggressive valve movement than PID control, enhancing control action and leading to increased robustness and reduced utility consumption. When model mismatch was introduced to represent reactor fouling, reducing the overall heat transfer coefficient by 30%, the 50 neuron NNMPC achieved faster convergence of control variable to setpoints compared to other controllers. It yielded an IAE of 2,892.41, while MPC showed an IAE of 3,009.59. Moreover, the neural network model demonstrated the ability to learn highly nonlinear dynamics efficiently, enabling the prediction of optimal manipulated variables up to 5 to 20 times faster than a mathematical model using the Sequential Least Squares Programming (SLSQP) method. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | พอลิบิวทิลีนซัคซิเนตเป็นพลาสติกที่ย่อยสลายได้ทางชีวภาพซึ่งเป็นที่รู้จักดีในด้านความแข็งแรงและการใช้งานที่หลากหลายงานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอกลยุทธ์การควบคุมด้วยวิธีการขับเคลื่อนด้วยข้อมูลเพื่อจำลองการควบคุมอุณหภูมิในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์กึ่งแบทช์ระหว่างการสังเคราะห์พอลิเมอร์ ซึ่งได้ถูกเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพการควบคุมกับตัวควบคุมแบบทั่วไป เช่น ตัวควบคุมพีไอดีและตัวควบคุมที่อาศัยการคาดการณ์แบบจำลอง (MPC) โดยได้ศึกษาและพัฒนาการควบคุมที่อาศัยการคาดการณ์แบบจำลองโครงข่ายประสาทเทียม (NNMPC) และ การควบคุมที่อาศัยการคาดการณ์หลายแบบจำลองโครงข่ายประสาทเทียม (Multi-NNMPC) โดยใช้ Python และ Tensorflow ซึ่งแบบจำลองโครงข่ายประสาทเทียมนั้นได้รับการฝึกฝนด้วยข้อมูลพลวัตและถูกออกแบบโครงสร้างให้มีจำนวนเซลล์ประสาทที่แตกต่างกันในแต่ละชั้นซ่อนเพื่อศึกษาพลวัตของกระบวนการภายใต้ความซับซ้อนของแบบจำลองที่แตกต่างกัน โดย NNMPC แบบ 50 เซลล์แสดงให้เห็นถึงความซับซ้อนที่มีประสิทธิภาพมากที่สุดในบรรดาโครงสร้างที่ได้ทำการทดสอบ โดยแสดงค่า Integral of Absolute Error (IAE) ที่ 2,104.77 และในส่วนของ Multi-NNMPC แบบ 20 เซลล์ ให้ประสิทธิภาพที่ดีขึ้นเล็กน้อยจากค่า IAE ที่ลดลงเหลือ 2,030.52 แต่พฤติกรรมการควบคุมมีความสอดคล้องกับ MPC มากขึ้น แนวทางการควบคุมเหล่าได้แก้ปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นจากตัวควบคุมพีไอดี เช่น การเกิดโอเวอร์ชูตและประสิทธิภาพการติดตามค่าเป้าหมายระหว่างการควบคุมที่ต่ำซึ่งทำให้คุณสมบัติของพอลิเมอร์เกินข้อกำหนดที่ตั้งไว้โดยพบว่าน้ำหนักโมเลกุลนั้นเพิ่มขึ้นถึง 14,000 ภายใต้การควบคุมพีไอดีและให้ค่า IAE สูงถึง 3,271.83 ในทางกลับกัน วิธีการควบคุมอุณหภูมิโดยใช้ค่าตัวแปรปรับที่เหมาะสมที่สุดด้วยวิธี NNMPC แบบ 50 เซลล์ สามารถความคุมอุณหภูมิได้อย่างรัดกุมและให้พอลิเมอร์ที่มีคุณสมบัติตามที่ต้องการ อีกทั้งยังมีประสิทธิภาพดีกว่าการควบคุมพีไอดีอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ การจำลองกระบวนการยังพิจารณาเหตุการณ์ที่ไม่แน่นอน เช่น การรบกวนของสัญญาณรบกวนสีขาวและแบบจำลองที่ไม่ตรงกัน (Model mismatch) ซึ่งวิธีการควบคุมที่นำเสนอนั้นสามารถจัดการการรบกวนของสัญญาณรบกวนสีขาวและรักษาการควบคุมอุณหภูมิให้คงที่ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ โดย NNMPC แบบ 50 เซลล์ ทำงานได้ดีกว่า ตัวควบคุมพีไอดีและ MPC แบบดั้งเดิมโดยมีการเคลื่อนไหวของวาล์วที่รุนแรงน้อยกว่าซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นถึงความทนทานที่มากขึ้นอีกทั้งมีการใช้ของไหลถ่ายเทความร้อนที่ลดลง ในการจำลองการควบคุมที่มีแบบจำลองไม่ตรงกันนั้น มีการลดค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การถ่ายเทความร้อนโดยรวมลง 30% โดยการกำหนดว่ามีตะกรันเกิดขึ้นในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ซึ่ง NNMPC แบบ 50 เซลล์ ควบคุมอุณหภูมิไปสู่ค่าเป้าหมายได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ โดยมีค่า IAE อยู่ที่ 2,892.41 ในขณะที่ MPC มีค่า IAE สูงถึง 3,009.59 นอกจากนี้ แบบจำลองโครงข่ายประสาทเทียมยังแสดงให้เห็นถึงความสามารถในการเรียนรู้พลวัตของกระบวนการแบบไม่เป็นเชิงเส้นได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพและช่วยให้คาดการณ์ค่าตัวแปรที่เหมาะสมที่สุดได้เร็วกว่าแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ถึง 5 - 20 เท่า โดยใช้วิธีการหาค่าที่เหมาะสมที่สุดด้วยวิธีการ Sequential Least Squares Programming (SLSQP) | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.63 | - |
dc.title | Control of a polybutylene succinate (pbs) polymerization in a semi-batch reactor by neural network model based predictive controller | - |
dc.title.alternative | การควบคุมกระบวนการเกิดเป็นพอลิเมอร์ของพอลิบิวทิลีนซัคซิเนตในถังปฏิกรณ์กึ่งแบตช์โดยตัวควบคุมที่อาศัยการคาดการณ์แบบจำลองโครงข่ายประสาทเทียม | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Master of Engineering | - |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Chemical Engineering | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.63 | - |