Title: Fuzzy front end framework for an electronic product development department
Other Titles: กรอบการทำงานส่วนหน้าแบบฟัซซี่สำหรับแผนกพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์อิเลคทรอนิคส์
Authors: Suttisak Suriyachanhom
Advisors: Rein Boondiskulchok
Kondo, Keishu
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Advisor's Email: Rein.B@Chula.ac.th
No information provided
Subjects: Fuzzy logic
Product management
Issue Date: 2006
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: This thesis proposes an easy-step approach, the fuzzy front end (FFE) framework, in accomplishing pre-development activities of the new meter platform projects. The outcomes of this customized tramework contain identification of prerequisites, sub-divisions of essential talks, description of recommended methods, and offerings of supporting tools. The thesis process began with extensive review of FFE literature. Then the case company's current process was investigated to reveal deficiencies. After that, an articulated FFE model was developed through employing the same analogy as in general design processes. Finally, to demonstrate how the proposed model is applicable, the FFE framework was implemented into a new product platform project. The proposed FFE model can be divided into three elements: Ideation, Concept, and Planning. The first element is used to select an appropriate product idea. The second one is used to define the product concept including major specification, features, and functions. The last one is used to created a suitable project plan. Through looking at specific elements in this outlined model, the practical mehtods and tools are suggested to aid execution of such early phase activities. As a result, a benefit from using this FFE framework is that product planning activities can be performed quickly and effectively. Through following the articulated FFE model, the FFE team knows what activities should be done, what methods should be followed, and what tools can be refferred. Thus, the team is able to start quickly and complete their jobs faster than ever. In addition, since the used of framework helps FFE member to ensure that vital information and critical analysis are not overlooked in the early development phase, the FFE team is able to execute such up front activities effectively.
Other Abstract: วิทยานิพนธ์นี้นำเสนอกรอบการทำงานส่วนหน้าแบบฟัซซี่หรือวิธีการอย่างง่ายสำหรับการดำเนินงานในขั้นตอน ก่อนการพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์ ผลของการจัดทำกรอบการทำงานนี้ประกอบไปด้วย การกำหนดสิ่งที่ต้องมีพื้นฐาน การแบ่งการดำเนินที่จำเป็นส่วนย่อย คำอธิบายวิธีการที่แนะนำ และการนำเสนอเครื่องมือสนับสนุนต่างๆ วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เริ่มต้นจากการพิจารณาการทำงานส่วนหน้าแบบฟัซซี่จากเอกสารวิชาการต่างๆ หลังจากนั้นจึง ดำเนินการตรวจสอบการทำงานส่วนหน้าที่บริษัทที่กำลังศึกษากำลังใช้อยู่เพื่อหารจุดบกพร่อง จากข้อมูล การตรวจสอบนี้จึงได้พัฒนากรอบการทำงานส่วนหน้าแบบฟัซซี่ขึ้นมา ท้ายสุดจึงได้นำกรอบการทำงานใหม่นี้ ไปประยุกต์ใช้กับการพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์ใหม่โครงการหนึ่งเพื่อสาธิตว่าสามารถใข้งานได้ กรอบการทำงานส่วนหน้า แบบฟัซซี่ที่นำเสนอนี้สามารถแบ่งออกได้เป็นสามส่วนคือ ส่วนของการสร้างความคิด (Ideation) ส่วนกำหนด มโนภาพของผลิตภัณฑ์ (Concept) และส่วนการวางแผนการพัฒนา (Planning) สำหรับส่วนแรกนั้นจะใช้เพื่อเลือก สรรความคิดทีเหมาะสม ส่วนที่สองจะใช้เพื่อกำหนดมโนภาพของผลิตภัณฑ์ซึ่งรวมไปถึง ข้อกำหนดหลัก รูปแบบ และหน้าที่การทำงานขั้นพื้นฐาน สำหรับส่วนสุดท้ายนั้นจะใช้สำหรับการวางแผนอย่างเหมาะสม และได้แนะนำวิธี การ และเครื่องมือในทางปฏิบัติ เพื่อช่วยในการดำเนินงานในขั้นตอนก่อนการพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์ต่างๆนี้ ประโยชน์ จากการใช้กรอบการทำงานส่วนหน้าแบบฟัซซี่นี้คือ งานต่างๆ ทีอยู่ในช่วงการวางแผนผลิตภัณฑ์สามารถทำได้ รวดเร็วขึ้น แล้วก็ยังมีประสิทธิผลมากขึ้น โดยที่การทำงานที่รวดเร็วขึ้นนี้เกิดจากการที่ทีมงานสามารถทราบว่า ควรจะดำเนินการอะไร มีวิธีการอย่างไร และ จะใช้เครื่องมืออะไร นอกจากนั้นการใช้กรอบการทำงานที่ได้ แนะนำนี้ก็ยังช่วยให้ผู้ทำงานไม่หลงลืมการดำเนินงานที่สำคัญๆ ซึ่งก็จะเป็นผลให้การดำเนินงานในขั้นตอน ก่อนการพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์ต่างๆ นี้มีประสิทธิผลมากขึ้น
Description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2006
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Engineering Management
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/8321
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2006.1564
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2006.1564
Type: Thesis