https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/8324
Title: | Performance evaluation of commingled wells with production data |
Other Titles: | การประเมินผลความสามารถของหลุมผลิตแบบใช้ท่อผลิตร่วมด้วยข้อมูลการผลิต |
Authors: | Nguyen, Anh Tuan |
Advisors: | Suwat Athichangagorn Dyung, Tien Vo |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
Advisor's Email: | Suwat.A@Chula.ac.th No information provided |
Subjects: | Oil wells Gas wells |
Issue Date: | 2006 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The objective of this work is to build a simple technique to analyze production data of oil wells producing from commingled reservoirs, in order to estimate the amount of movable oil in place. When a well producing in pseudo-steady-state period, rate normalization enables early estimation of ultimate recovery on both single and multi-layer reservoirs. Contribution of layers with different productivity can be qualitatively recognized. For oil and gas reservoirs, when combined with dynamic material balance chart, the rate normalization technique serves as a diagnostic tool to help reservoir practitioners evaluate and manage well performance more effectively. Combination of the two plots (rate normalization and flowing material balance) visually allows for the forecast of producible reserve after all boundaries have been felt. Rate normalization graph is a plot between normalized rate and cumulative production. Surface production data are necessary for constructing the graph. |
Other Abstract: | จุดประสงค์ในรายงานฉบับนี้เกิดจากความต้องการเทคนิคแบบง่ายที่จะวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลการผลิตของหลุมน้ำมันและก๊าซที่ผลิตจากแหล่งกักเก็บร่วมกันเพื่อที่จะประมาณปริมาณน้ำมันที่สามารถผลิตได้จากแหล่งกักเก็บ เมื่อการผลิตของหลุมเข้าสู้ภาวะสมดุลอย่างเทียมอัตราการผลิตที่ทำให้เป็นมาตรฐาน จะสามารถได้ค่าประมาณเบื้องต้นของปริมาณการผลิตสะสมสูงสุด ของทั้งแหล่งกักเก็บเดี่ยวและแหล่งกักเก็บหลายชั้น อัตราการไหลของชั้นการผลิตที่มีความสามารถในการผลิตต่างกันสามารถถูกค้นพบเชิงคุณภาพได้ สำหรับแหล่งกักเก็บน้ำมันและก๊าซ เมื่ออัตราการผลิตที่ทำให้เป็นมาตรฐานรวมกับการดุลย์มวลสารอย่างพลวัตร สามารถถูกใช้เป็นเครื่องมือในการวินิจฉัยเพื่อช่วยวิศวกรแหล่งกักเก็บประเมินผลและจัดการสมรรถนะของหลุมอย่างมีประสิทธิผล นอกจากข้อได้เปรียบที่อ้างถึงแล้วการรวมแผนภาพ ของอัตราการผลิตที่ถูกทำให้เป็นมาตรฐานและการดุลย์มวลสารเชิงพลวัตร ช่วยให้การพยากรณ์ปริมาณสำรองไฮโดรคาร์บอนที่สามารถผลิตได้หลังจากที่การผลิตอยู่ในภาวะที่การไหลของไฮโดรคาร์บอนเคลื่อนที่จากขอบเขตของแหล่งกักเก็บ แผนภูมิอัตราการผลิตที่ทำให้เป็นมาตรฐานเป็นการลากเส้นระหว่างอัตราการผลิตที่ทำให้เป็นมาตรฐานกับปริมาณการผลิตสะสม โดยที่ข้อมูลการผลิตบนพื้นผิวเป็นสิ่งจำเป็นในการสร้างแผนภูมินี้ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2006 |
Degree Name: | Master of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Petroleum Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/8324 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2006.1566 |
ISBN: | 9741433905 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2006.1566 |
Type: | Thesis |