Title: Mechanical property enhancement of polypropylene and polyester/cotton composites using a plasma focus device
Other Titles: การเสริมสมบัติเชิงกลของวัสดุเชิงประกอบพอลิโพรพิลีนและพอลิเอสเทอร์/ฝ้ายด้วยเครื่องพลาสมาโฟกัส
Authors: Pissanu Jumpa
Advisors: Vimolvan Pimpan
Rattachat Mongkolnavin
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: vimolvan@sc.chula.ac.th
Mngklnun@phys.sc.chula.ac.th
Subjects: Composite materials
Cotton
Polyesters
Polypropylene
Plasma devices
Issue Date: 2005
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: An application of a UNU/ICTP Plasma Focus device for enhancing mechanical properties of a composite material is presented. Polypropylene (PP) nonwoven was surface-modified using a small 3 kJ plasma focus device operated with nitrogen or oxygen gases at a pressure of 1.5 mbar and 4 plasma shots. Water contact angle analysis revealed an increase in hydrophilicity of the surface of plasma-modified PP nonwoven due to the formation of hydrophilic groups on fabric suface confirmed by ATR-FTIR spectroscopy. The lamination of PP and polyester/cotton (PET/C) nonwovens at weight ratio of 80:20 was carried out by compression molding at 190 C for 12 minutes to obtain PP-PET/C composite material. It was found that impact strength of all surface-modified composites greatly increased when compared to those of unmodified composite and PP plastic while their tensile and flexural properties were comparable. It was also found that the type of gas and the treatment position of PP nonwoven in the chamber affected the mechanical properties of the composites. Overall results indicated that the composite prepared from PP nonwoven surface-modified by oxygen plasma had the best mechanical properties, when PP nonwoven was placed directly on top of the focusing position.
Other Abstract: งานวิจัยนี้เสนอแนวทางในการประยุกต์เครื่องพลาสมาโฟกัสแบบ UNU/ICTP ในการเสริมสมบัติเชิงกลของวัสดุเชิง ประกอบ โดยนำนอนวูฟเวนพอลิโพรพิลีนมาดัดแปรผิวด้วยเครื่องพลาสมาโฟกัสขนาด 3 กิโลจูลส์ ซึ่งทำงานภายใต้ บรรยากาศของแก๊สไนโตรเจนหรือออกวิเจน ที่ความดัน 1.5 มิลลิบาร์ และจำนวนครั้งของการยิงพลาสมา 4 ครั้ง จากการวิเคราะห์ค่ามุมสัมผัสของน้ำพบว่า นอนวูฟเวนพอลิโพรพิลีนที่ดัดแปรผิวด้วยพลาสมา มีสมบัติชอบน้ำ เพิ่มขึ้น อันเนื่องมาจากการเกิดหมู่ฟังก์ชันที่ชอบน้ำขึ้นบนผิวผ้าซึ่งสามารถยืนยันได้ด้วยเทคนิคเอทีอาร์-เอฟที ไออาร์สเปกโทรสโกปี เมื่อนำนอนวูฟเวนพอลิโพรพิลีนกับนอนวูฟเวน พอลิเอสเทอร์และฝ้าย ในอัตราส่วนโดย น้ำหนักเป็น 80:20 มาลามิเนตด้วยกระบวนการอัดแบบ ณ อุณหภูมิ 190 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 12 นาที ได้วัสดุ เชิงประกอบพอลิโพรพิลีน-พอลิเอสเทอร์/ฝ้าย จากการศึกษาพบว่า ความทนแรงกระแทกของวัสดุเชิงประกอบ ที่ผ่านการดัดแปรผิวทั้งหมดมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมาก เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับของวัสดุเชิงประกอบที่ไม่ผ่านการดัดแปร และพลาสติกพอลิโพรพิลีนในขณะที่สมบัติด้านแรงดึงและด้านแรงดัดโค้งมีค่าใกล้เคียงกัน นอกจากนี้ ยังพบว่า ชนิดของแก๊สและตำแหน่งการดัดแปรนอนวูฟเวนพอลิโพรพิลีนในแชมเบอร์มีผลต่อสมบัติเชิงกลของวัสดุเชิง ประกอบที่ได้โดยผลการทดลองทั้งหมดบ่งชี้ว่า วัสดุเชิงประกอบที่เตรียมจากนอนวูฟเวนพอลิโพรพิลีนซึ่ง ดัดแปรผิวด้วยพลาสมาออกซิเจนมีสมบัติเชิงกลดีที่สุด เมื่อวางนอนวูฟเวนพอลิโพรพิลีน ณ ตำแหน่งด้านบน ให้ตรงกับตำแหน่งของการโฟกัส
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2005
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Applied Polymer Science and Textile Technology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/8420
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2005.1615
ISBN: 9741420714
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2005.1615
Type: Thesis