https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/8423
Title: | การดำเนินงานของศูนย์ข้อมูลชุมชนในห้องสมุดประชาชน |
Other Titles: | The operations of local information centers in public libraries |
Authors: | พรทิพย์ แจ้งสว่าง |
Advisors: | สุพรรณี วราทร |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะอักษรศาสตร์ |
Advisor's Email: | Supannee.V@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | แหล่งสารนิเทศท้องถิ่น ศูนย์บริการสารสนเทศชุมชน ห้องสมุดประชาชน -- การบริหาร |
Issue Date: | 2548 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา การดำเนินงานของศูนย์ข้อมูลชุมชนในห้องสมุดประชาชนในด้าน การบริหาร สื่อสารนิเทศ วิธีการจัดหา การจัดเก็บ การให้บริการ และกิจกรรมด้านข้อมูลชุมชน ตลอดจน ปัญหาในการดำเนินงานศูนย์ข้อมูลชุมชนในห้องสมุดประชาชน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ผู้ปฏิบัติงานในศูนย์ข้อมูล ชุมชนส่วนใหญ่เป็นบรรณารักษ์ มีบุคลากรปฏิบัติงาน 1 คน รับผิดชอบทั้งงานศูนย์ข้อมูล และงานห้องสมุด ประชาชน ศูนย์ข้อมูลชุมชนส่วนใหญ่อยู่ภายในห้องสมุดโดยแยกเป็นสัดส่วน ได้รับงบประมาณร่วมกับ ห้องสมุดประชาชน คือเงินงบประมาณจากรัฐบาล สื่อสารนิเทศที่มีในศูนย์ข้อมูลชุมชนส่วนใหญ่ คือ สื่อสิ่งพิมพ์ ประเภทหนังสือ วารสาร และจุลสาร โดยจำนวนมากที่สุด มีเนื้อหาสภาพทั่วไปของท้องถิ่น ศูนย์ข้อมูลชุมชนส่วนใหญ่ได้รับสื่อสารนิเทศจากหลายแห่ง ได้แก่ ศูนย์วัฒนธรรมจังหวัด สำนักงานจังหวัด และศูนย์การศึกษานอกโรงเรียนจังหวัด จัดเก็บสื่อสารนิเทศส่วนใหญ่แบบชั้นเปิด ระบบที่จัดเก็บ คือ ตามเนื้อหาข้อมูลชุมชน โดยใช้ฐานข้อมูลออนไลน์ (Public library Services) ในการเข้าถึงสื่อสารนิเทศ ศูนย์ข้อมูลชุมชนทุกแห่งมีบริการให้อ่าน และส่วนใหญ่มีบริการตอบคำถามและช่วยค้นคว้า และบริการยืม-คืน ตามลำดับ กิจกรรมที่ศูนย์ข้อมูลชุมชนส่วนใหญ่จัด คือ การจัดนิทรรศการเกี่ยวกับชุมชน ปัญหาที่ศูนย์ ข้อมูลชุมชนประสบที่มีค่าเฉลี่ยในระดับมาก 2 ลำดับแรกได้แก้ บุคลากรไม่เพียงพอ และไม่มีบุคลากร รับผิดชอบโดยตรง ตามลำดับ |
Other Abstract: | The objective of this research is to study the operations of local information centers in public libraries in terms of administration, information resources, acquisitions, storage, services, and activities on community information, and their operational problems. The results of the research revealed that the staff in most of the local information centers were librarian. Most of the local information centers employed one staff whose responsibility covered both the local information center and the public library. Most of them were located in public library building as a separate unit, and shared the expense with the public library government grant. The information resources in most of these local information centers were printed materials in the forms of book, journal, and pamphlet with the content on generality of the locality. Most of the local information centers received information resources from various government offices; namely, Provincial Culture Centre, Provincial Office, and Provincial Non-formal Education Centre. Most of the information resources were arranged on open-shelves, categorized by content, and accessed through the online Public Library Services. Every local information centers provided reading service, and most of them offered reference and lending service to public. Activities provided by most of the local information centers were exhibitions on community’s culture. Statistics showed that the significant problems of the local information centers were an insufficient numbers of personnel and a lack of its won librarian duty. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (อ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2548 |
Degree Name: | อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | บรรณารักษศาสตร์และสารนิเทศศาสตร์ |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/8423 |
ISBN: | 9745328545 |
Type: | Thesis |