https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/8425
Title: | Quantum theory of Josephson junction for a quantum bit |
Other Titles: | ทฤษฎีควอนตัมของรอยต่อโจเซฟสันสำหรับใช้เป็นควอนตัมบิต |
Authors: | Rachsak Sakdanuphab |
Advisors: | Sojiphong Chatraphorn |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | schat@sc.chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Josephson junctions Quantum computers |
Issue Date: | 2005 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Josephson junction is one of the promising devices to be used as a quantum bit or known as qubit in a quantum computer. The dynamics of current-bias Josephson junction can be described by using the Resistively and Capacitively Shunted Junction (RCSJ) model which is analogous to the classical motion of a particle in a tilted washboard potential. In this work, quantum theory and approximation methods are used to calculate and explain quantum properties of the Josepson junction. We found that the energy levels in the washboard potential can be quantum mechanically quantized, and thus used as a qubit in quantum computation. The tunneling rate from the n[superscript th] energy level exponentially increases with bias current and the first excited state is three orders of magnitude more than the ground state. The wave function of the state in the potential well is relatively similar to the harmonic oscillator wave function because of the shape of the washboard potential. The transition rate between the energy levels due to an electromagnetic radiation depends on the amplitude and the frequency of microwave current. The period of the oscillation is in the order of nanoseconds. Finally the decoherence time in Josephson junction can be observed by considering the Rabi's oscillation in the presence of current noise. The decoherence time depends on the magnitude of the current noise. This result can be used to determine the feasibility of using Josephson Junction as a qubit |
Other Abstract: | รอยต่อโจเซฟสันเป็นอุปกรณ์ที่คาดหวังว่าจะนำมาใช้เป็นควอนตัมบิตหรือเรียกอีกอย่างหนึ่งว่า คิวบิตในควอนตัมคอมพิวเตอร์ พฤติกรรมทางไฟฟ้าของรอยต่อโจเซฟสันสามารถอธิบายได้ด้วยแบบจำลอง RCSJ ซึ่งจะคล้ายกับการเคลื่อนที่แบบคลาสสิคของอนุภาคในพลังงานศักย์แบบกระดานซักผ้าเอียง (tilted washboard) ในงานนี้เราศึกษาถึงคุณสมบัติทางควอนตัมของรอยต่อโจเซฟสันโดยใช้ทฤษฎีควอนตัมและการประมาณทางควอนตัมในการคำนวณและอธิบายผลที่เกิดขึ้น ซึ่งเราพบว่าพลังงานในบ่อศักย์สามารถที่จะถูกควอนไทซ์และนำไปใช้เป็นคิวบิตสำหรับควอนตัมคอมพิวเตอร์ได้ โดยที่อัตราการทะลุผ่านกำแพงศักย์ของระดับพลังงานหนึ่ง ๆ มีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นแบบเอกซ์โพเนนเชียลเมื่อค่ากระแสที่ไบแอสมีค่าสูงขึ้น โดยสถานะกระตุ้นที่หนึ่งอัตราการทะลุผ่านมากกว่าสถานะพื้นอยู่ประมาณ 10[superscript3] เท่า ฟังก์ชั่นคลื่นของสถานะต่างๆ ในบ่อศักย์มีลักษณะคล้ายกับฟังก์ชั่นคลื่นของการสั่นแบบฮาร์โมนิกทั้งนี้เนื่องจากรูปร่างของบ่อศักย์มีความคล้ายคลึงกัน ส่วนอัตราการทรานซิชันระหว่างระดับพลังงานอันเนื่องจากการแผ่รังสีของคลื่นแม่เหล็กไฟฟ้ามีค่าขึ้นกับขนาดและความถี่ของกระแสไมโครเวฟที่ใส่เข้าไป โดยคาบของการเปลี่ยนสถานะอยู่ในช่วงนาโนวินาที และช่วงเวลาดีโคฮีเรนส์ในรอยต่อโจเซฟสันสามารถคำนวณได้จากการพิจารณา Rabi’s oscillation เมื่อมีสัญญาณรบกวนในกระแสที่ไบแอส เราพบว่าช่วงเวลาดีโคฮีเรนส์ขึ้นอยู่กับขนาดของค่ากระแสรบกวน ซึ่งผลในส่วนนี้สามารถบอกถึงความเป็นไปได้ในการนำรอยต่อโจเซฟสันมาใช้เป็นคิวบิต |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2005 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Physics |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/8425 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2005.1618 |
ISBN: | 9745324108 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2005.1618 |
Type: | Thesis |