https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/8437
Title: | Antidiabetic Effects And Mechanisms Of Action Of p-Methoxycinnamic Acid |
Other Titles: | ฤทธิ์ต้านเบาหวานและกลไกการออกฤทธิ์ของ p-Methoxycinnamic Acid |
Authors: | Sirichai Adisakwattana |
Advisors: | Sophon Roengsumran Sirintorn Yibchok-anun |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | Sophon.R@chula.ac.th Sirintorn.Y@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Hypoglycemic agents Insulin |
Issue Date: | 2005 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | p-MCA decreased fasting plasma glucose and increased insulin concentrations in both normal and diabetic rats. In addition, it improved also glucose intolerance in diabetic rats. During 4 weeks of the study. P-MCA reduced plasma glucose concentration in diabetic rats but not in normal rats. p-MCA reduced the excessive activities of hepatic glucose-6-phosphatase, and increased hepatic hexokinase, glucokinase, phosphofructokinase, hepatic glycogen in diabetic rats. p-MCA increased insulin secretion from the perfused rat pancreas and INS-1 cells in a concentration-dependent manner. In addition, p-MCA increased intracellular Ca[superscript2]+ concentration ([Ca[superscript2]+]) in INS-1 cells. The p-MCA-induced insulin secretion and rise in [Ca[superscript2]+] were markedly inhibited in the absence of extracellular Ca[superscript2]+ or in the presence of an L-type Ca[superscript2]+ channel blocker nimodipine. Diazoxide, and ATP-sensitive K+ channel opener, did not alter p-MCA-induced insulin secretion, nor [Ca[superscript2]+] response. These results suggested that p-MCA increased Ca[superscript2]+ influx via the L-type Ca[superscript2]+ channels, but not through the closure of ATP-sensitive K+ channels In addition, p-MCA enhanced glucose- and glyburide-induced insulin secretion and it also the increase in insulin secretion and a rise of [Ca[superscript2]+] induced by KCI-and Bay K 8644, an L-type Ca2+ channel. Furthermore, p-MCA increased cyclic AMP content of INS-1 cells and enhanced the increase of cyclic AMP content induced by forskolin ; however p-MCA failed to enhance the effect of a phosphodiesterase inhibitor 3-isobutyl-1-methylxanthine. P-MCA was a potent competitive inhibitor against yeast alpha-glucosidase However, it had no inhibitory activities on mammalian alpha-glucosidases and alpha-amylase. |
Other Abstract: | พีเอ็มซีเอสามารถลดระดับน้ำตาลในกระแสเลือด และเพิ่มระดับอินสุลินทั้งในหนูปกติและถูกเหนี่ยวนำให้เป็นเบาหวาน และสามารถลดภาวะกลูโคสอินโทเลอรานซ์ในหนูเบาหวาน พีเอ็มซีเอสามารถระดับน้ำตาลในกระแสเลือดในหนูเบาหวาน ตลอดระยะเวลาการศึกษา 4 สัปดาห์ โดยพีเอ็มซีเอลดการทำงาน ของเอนไซม์กลูโคสซิกซ์ฟอสฟาเทตเพิ่มการทำงานของเอนไซม์เฮกโซไคเนส กลูโคไคเนส ฟอสโฟ ฟรุกโตไคเนส และเพิ่มการสะสมไกลโคเจนในตับ พีเอ็มซีกระตุ้นการหลั่งอินสุลินจากการผ่านสารดังกล่าวเข้าสู่ตับอ่อน รวมทั้งกระตุ้นการหลั่งอินสุลินในเซลไอเอ็นเอสวันตามความเข้มข้นที่เพิ่มขึ้น นอกจากนี้พีเอ็มซีเอเพิ่มระดับความเข้มข้นของแคลเซียมภายในเซลไอเอ็นวัน การกระตุ้นการหลั่งอินสุลินและการเพิ่มระดับแคลเซียมภายในเซลของพีเอ็มซีเอนั้น ถูกยับยั้งในภาวะการขาดแคลเซียมภายนอกเซลและภาวะที่มีโมดิพีน ซึ่งเป็นแอลไทฟ์แคลเซียมชาแนลแอนตาโกนิส จากผลการทดลองดังกล่าวกลไกของพีเอ็มซีเอในการกระตุ้นการหลั่งอินสุลิน เกี่ยวข้องกับการเหนี่ยวนำแคลเซียมเข้าสู่เซล โดยผ่านทางแอลไทฟ์แคลเซียมชาแนล ไดอะซอกไซด์ไม่สามารถยับยั้งกลไกของพีเอ็มซีเอดังกล่าวในการกระตุ้นการหลั่งอินสุลินและเพิ่มระดับแคลเซียมภายในเซล นอกจากนี้พีเอ็มซีเอเพิ่มฤทธิ์ของกูลโคสและไกลบลูไรด์ และเสริมฤทธิ์ของเคซีแอลและแอลไทฟ์แคลเซียมชาแนลในการหลั่งอินสุลินและเพิ่มระดับแคลเซียมภายในเซล พีเอ็มซีเอสามารถเพิ่มระดับไวคลิกเอเอ็มพีภายในเซลรวมทั้งเสริมฤทธิ์ของฟอร์สโคลินซึ่งเป็นอะดินาลิล ไซเคสแอกติเวเตอร์ แต่อย่างไรก็ตามพีเอ็มซีเอไม่สามารถเพิ่มไซคลิกเอเอ็มพีในกรณีที่กระตุ้นด้วยสามไอโซ่บิวทิลวันเมทิลแซนทีน พีเอ็มซีเอสามารถยับยั้งการทำงานของเอนไซม์อัลฟากลูโคซิเดสจากยีสต์ ด้วยกลไกแบบแข่งขันได้แต่ไม่สามรรถยับยั้งเอนไซม์ ดังกล่าวจากสัตว์เลี้ยงลูกด้วยนมและเอนไซม์อัลฟาอะไมเลส |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2005 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Pharmacology (Inter-Department) |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/8437 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2005.1623 |
ISBN: | 9745325406 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2005.1623 |
Type: | Thesis |