Title: Normal approximation for locally dependent collateralized debt obligation
Other Titles: การประมาณค่าด้วยการแจกแจงปกติสำหรับตราสารที่มีหนี้เป็นหลักประกันซึ่งไม่อิสระเฉพาะที่
Authors: Suporn Jongpreechaharn
Advisors: Kritsana Neammanee
Nattakarn Chaidee
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Issue Date: 2019
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: This dissertation sheds light on a collateralized debt obligation (CDO) since it resulted in the financial crisis between 2007 and 2008. Because of damage of this crisis, several authors have attempted to approximate loss on a tranche of a CDO. For instance, in 2009, Karoui and Jiao used a normal random variable to approximate the loss on a tranche of a CDO containing independent assets. However, in this work, we are attentive to dependence structure among assets in a CDO. We present two types of dependent condition: local dependence (LD) and disjoint local dependence (DLD). They roughly mean that defaults of some assets may influence defaults of other assets in their neighborhood but some assets are not correlated. An average loss on a tranche of a CDO is approximated by an average of a call function for the standard normal random variable. The uniform and non–uniform bounds are presented under the LD and DLD conditions by using the Stein’s method. Moreover, we illustrate two examples under the DLD condition and propose numerical bounds.
Other Abstract: วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้สนใจในตราสารที่มีหนี้เป็นหลักประกันเนื่องจากตราสารนี้เป็นสาเหตุของ การเกิดวิกฤติเศรษฐกิจระหว่างปี 2007 ถึง 2008 จากความเสียหายในวิกฤติครั้งนี้ทำให้นักวิจัย หลายท่านพยายามประมาณค่าความสูญเสียในแต่ละชั้นของตราสารที่มีหนี้เป็นหลักประกัน เช่น ในปี 2009 คารูอิและเจียวใช้ตัวแปรสุ่มปกติในการประมาณค่าความสูญเสียในแต่ละชั้นของ ตราสารที่มีหนี้เป็นหลักประกันซึ่งประกอบด้วยสินทรัพย์ที่อิสระต่อกัน อย่างไรก็ตามในงานนี้ เราสนใจโครงสร้างความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างสินทรัพย์ในตราสารที่มีหนี้เป็นหลักประกัน เรานำเสนอ เงื่อนไขความไม่อิสระสองแบบคือความไม่อิสระเฉพาะที่และความไม่อิสระเฉพาะที่ที่ไม่มีส่วนร่วม เงื่อนไขนี้มีความหมายอย่างคร่าว ๆ คือการผิดชำระหนี้ของสินทรัพย์หนึ่งจะมีอิทธิพลต่อการผิด ชำระหนี้ของสินทรัพย์อื่น แต่สินทรัพย์บางอย่างอาจจะไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กัน ค่าเฉลี่ยของความ สูญเสียในแต่ละชั้นของตราสารที่มีหนี้เป็นหลักประกันถูกประมาณโดยค่าเฉลี่ยของฟังก์ชันคอล สำหรับตัวแปรสุ่มปกติมาตรฐาน ขอบเขตการประมาณค่าแบบเอกรูปและแบบไม่เอกรูปถูกเสนอ ภายใต้เงื่อนไขความไม่อิสระเฉพาะที่และความไม่อิสระเฉพาะที่ที่ไม่มีส่วนร่วมโดยใช้วิธีของสไตน์ นอกจากนี้เรายังได้แสดงตัวอย่างสองตัวอย่างภายใต้ความไม่อิสระเฉพาะที่ที่ไม่มีส่วนร่วมและได้ เสนอขอบเขตการประมาณค่าเชิงตัวเลข
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Mathematics
URI: https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/84376
Type: Thesis