Title: Characterization of mixture of palm oil and diesel atomized by a two-fluid nozzle using phase doppler anemometer
Other Titles: การศึกษาคุณลักษณะของของผสมจากน้ำมันปาล์มและดีเซลที่ทำให้เป็นละอองด้วยหัวฉีดชนิดทูฟลูอิดโดยใช้เครื่องมือเฟสดอปเปลอร์อนิโมมิเตอร์
Authors: Juthamas Kamrak
Advisors: Tawatchai Charinpanitkul
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Advisor's Email: ctawat@pioneer.chula.ac.th, Tawatchai.C@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Spray combustion
Heat of combustion
Palm oil
Diesel fuels
Issue Date: 2006
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Because of the current energy crisis, an increase in fuel price and a decrease in its supply rise an increasing attention of an alternative fuel. Biodiesel is one of the most interesting alternative fuels which can be produced from many plants. Meanwhile drop size and dynamic of its spray has not been investigated clearly yet. Such detailed measurements play an important role in an enhancement of combustion efficiency, it would be employed for optimizing heat transfer, controlling evaporation, and lessening emission. In order to obtain this initial information, a PDA technique was used to measure the local drop size and velocity of mixture of diesel and palm oil. The method is based on light scattering interferometry. From frequency change, it provides information on droplet velocity while the droplet size is evaluated from the phase change of the laser. The atomizer used in this work is a two-fluid atomizer which has been applied for combustion aid because it can atomize high viscosity liquids like vegetable oil fuel. It was experimentally observed that the atomizer generates a spray with large drops at low air injection pressure. Large droplets are produced along traveling distance. Therefore, the large drops with low velocity are found at downstream distances far from the nozzle tip. Moreover, the properties of liquid fuel such as viscosity, affect the atomization and the droplet size distribution. Liquids with high viscosity cause poor atomization, resulting in larger drops. However, liquid viscosity could provide only a small effect on the velocity profile if compressed with the air injection pressure.
Other Abstract: จากวิกฤตการณ์น้ำมันที่เกิดขึ้นไม่ว่าจะเป็นภาวะราคาเชื้อเพลิงที่สูงขึ้นและปริมาณเชื้อเพลิงสำรองที่ลดลงอีกทั้งความต้องการที่มีแนวโน้มเพิ่มมากขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่อง ดังนั้นจึงมีการพยายามหาเชื้อเพลิงทดแทน มาใช้แทนเชื้อเพลิงจากแหล่งปิโตรเลียม โดยที่น้ำมันไบโอดีเซลที่ได้จากพืชน้ำมันต่างๆ รวมทั้งเชื้อเพลิง จากพืชน้ำมันโดยตรงเป็นตัวเลือกที่กำลังได้รับความสนใจอย่างมาก หากแต่ยังไม่มีการทำการทดลอง เพื่อหาคุณลักษณะของสเปรย์จากเชื้อเพลิงเหลวดังกล่าว คุณลักษณะที่กล่าวถึงคือ ขนาดและความเร็ว ของหยดที่เกิดจากการสเปรย์จากหัวฉีด ข้อมูลที่ได้มาดังกล่าวนั้นมีความสำคัญต่อการนำไปศึกษาทางด้าน การเผาไหม้ของหยดเชื้อเพลิง เพื่อสามารถควบคุมและกำหนดการระเหยของหยด ค่าความร้อนที่ได้จาก การเผาไหม้ เพื่อการเผาไหม้ที่มีประสิทธิภาพ ลดมลภาวะจากอนุภาคและสารจาการเผาไหม้ งานนี้ทำ การศึกษาหาค่าขนาดและความเร็ว ของหยดละอองน้ำมันดีเซล และน้ำมันผสมระหว่างน้ำมันดีเซลและ น้ำมันปาล์ม โดยใช้เฟสดอปเปลอร์อนิโมมิเตอร์ ซึ่งใช้หลักการการกระเจิงของแสงเมื่อมีอนุภาพวิ่งผ่านความเร็วของอนุภาค สามารถหาได้จากค่าความถี่ของแสงที่กระเจิง และขนาดของอนุภาคมาจากข้อมูล ของเฟสของแสง สำหรับหัวฉีดที่ใช้ในงานนี้คือ หัวฉีดชนิด two-fluid ซึ่งเป็นหัวฉีดที่มีการใช้อย่างแพร่หลาย ในงานด้านการเผาไหม้ โดยมีข้อดีคือสามารถสเปรย์ของเหลวที่มีความหนืดสูงได้ เช่น เชื้อเพลิงเหลวจาก น้ำมันพืชหรือไบโอดีเซล หัวฉีดชนิดนี้ให้อนุภาคขนาดใหญ่เมื่อมีการใช้อากาศสเปรย์ที่มีความดันต่ำ อีกทั้งขนาดของหยดมีการ เปลี่ยนแปลงตามระยะทางที่หยดของเหลววิ่งผ่านโดยที่ที่ระยะทางห่างจากหัวฉีด จะพบหยดขนาดใหญ่และความเร็วลดลง อีกทั้งคุณสมบัติของเหลวมีผลต่อการเสปรย์จากหัวฉีดและการ กระจายของขนาด โดยเฉพาะความหนืดของของเหลว โดยที่ของเหลวที่ความหนืดสูงส่งผลให้การสเปรย์ เกิดได้ยากว่าและหยดมีขนาดใหญ่ หากแต่ไม่ส่งผลต่อความเร็วของหยดที่ความดันอากาศที่ใช้ในการสเปรย์ มีผลมากกว่า
Description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2006
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemical Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/8470
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2006.1581
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2006.1581
Type: Thesis