Title: An interactive rendering method for water-side scene with caustics using level map method
Other Titles: วิธีการการให้แสงและเงาแบบทันทีของฉากริมน้ำที่มีคอสติกส์โดยใช้แผนภาพระดับชั้น
Authors: Nuttachai Tipprasert
Advisors: Pizzanu Kanongchaiyos
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Advisor's Email: pizzanu@cp.eng.chula.ac.th
Subjects: Computer graphics
Image processing -- Digital techniques
Perspective
คอมพิวเตอร์กราฟิก
ทัศนียภาพวิทยา
การประมวลผลข้อมูลภาพ -- เทคนิคดิจิทัล
Issue Date: 2006
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Realistic rendering of underwater scenes is one of the most anticipated research topics in computer graphics. Caustics are the important component enhancing the realism of this kind of scenes. Unfortunately, rendering caustics is a time consuming task. As a result, most existing algorithms cannot handle this at interactive rate. In recent years, volumetric texture based rendering algorithms have been proposed. They can render an underwater scene with caustics in real-time. However, these algorithms require large amount of memory and are restricted to non-cmoplex scenes. In this thesis we present a new interactive caustics rendering algorithm which requires less memory usage. In our proposed method, we represent each object as a pair of color and depth texture. Color texture is used to store the object image viewed from viewing rays which refracted at water surface. We calculate the light intensity distribution on this image and store the result back to the color texture. The depth texture is used in the intensity calculation process to improve accuracy of the caustics patterns. Our experiment shows that proposed algorithm can handle complex underwater scene with caustics at interactive time rate. While using a pair of color and depth instead of volumetric texture, we can reduce memory usage significantly.
Other Abstract: การหาวิธีการแสดงภาพของฉากใต้น้ำให้ได้อย่างสมจริงเป็นหนึ่งในหัวข้องานวิจัยในสาขาของคอมพิวเตอร์กราฟิกส์ที่ได้รับความสนใจเป็นอย่างมาก ในการจะเพิ่มความสมจริงให้กับฉากประเภทนี้คอสติค (caustics) ถือเป็นส่วนประกอบสำคัญที่จะขาดไปไม่ได้ แต่ทว่ากระบวนการในการจำลองภาพของคอสติคเป็นกระบวน การที่กินเวลาในการประมวลผลนาน ทำให้อัลกอริธึมที่มีอยู่ในปัจจุบันไม่สามารถแสดงผลได้ในเวลา ตอบสนอง เมื่อไม่กี่ปีมานี้ได้มีวิธ๊การแสดงผลที่ใช้เท็กซ์เจอร์ปริมาตรซึ่งสามารถแสดงภาพของฉากใต้น้ำ ที่มีคอสติคได้ในเวลารวดเร็ว แต่ทว่าวิธีนี้มีความต้องการใช้หน่วยความจำของการ์ดแสดงผลเป็นจำนวน มากทำให้ไม่สามารถนำไปใช้กับฉากที่ซับซ้อนได้ ในงานวิจัยนี้ผู้วิจัยได้นำเสนอกระบวนการแสดงภาพ คอลสติค ในเวลาตอบสนองวิธีใหม่ที่ใช้หน่วยความจำน้อยกว่าเดิม วิธีการที่เราเสนอนั้นจะใช้การแทนวัตถุ ในฉากด้วยคู่ของเทกซ์เจอร์สี และเทกซ์จอร์ความลึก เทกซ์เจอร์สีนั้นจะถูกใช้ในการเก็บภาพของวัตถุที่เกิด การหักเหที่ผิวน้ำ ผู้วิจัยจะทำการคำนวณการกระจายของความเข้มแสงที่ทำให้เกิดคอสติคบนเทกซ์เจอร์ อันนี้ จากนั้นจึงนำผลการคำนวณที่ได้เก็บกลับไปที่เทกซ์เจอร์แผ่นเดิม ในกระบวนการคำนวนความเข้ม แสงจะมีการนำแทกซ์เจอร์ความลึกมาช่วยเพิ่มความถูกต้องของผลการคำนวณ เพื่อให้ได้ภาพของคอสติค ที่ออกมามีความสมจริงยิ่งขึ้น จากการทดลองของแสดงให้เห็นว่าเราสามารถแสดงภาพของฉากใต้น้ำที่มี ความซับซ้อนด้วยวิธีการดังกล่าวนี้ได้ในเวลาตอบสนอง และจากการใช้เทกซ์เจอร์คู่สี และความลึกแทน เทกซ์เจอร์ปริมาตร ทำให้สามรถลดปริมาณการใช้หน่วยความจำของการ์ดแสดงผลได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ
Description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2006
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Computer Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/8484
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2006.1585
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2006.1585
Type: Thesis