https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/8527
Title: | Protective effects of [alpha]-Lipoic acid and its Polyrotaxanes complexes against cisplatin induced DNA damage and its Apoptotic mechanism inducing in human lung epitherial cancer cells |
Other Titles: | ผลของกรดอัลฟาไลโปอิกและสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของกรดอัลฟาไลโปอิกกับโพลีโรแทกแซนส์ ในการป้องกันการทำลายดีเอ็นเอโดยซิสพลาติน และกลไกการเหนี่ยวนำการตายแบบอะพอพโตติกในเซลล์มะเร็งปอดของคน |
Authors: | Jirapan Moungjaroen |
Advisors: | Ubonthip Nimmannit Vimolmas Lipipun Callery, Patrick S. |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences |
Advisor's Email: | Ubonthip.N@Chula.ac.th Vimolmas.L@Chula.ac.th No information provided |
Subjects: | Lipoic acid Cisplatin Apoptosis Cancer cells |
Issue Date: | 2006 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | [alpha]-Lipoic acid(LA) is a naturally-occurring antioxidant found in mitochondria of plant and human being. Thai spinach (Spinacea oleracea) was selected to extract natural LA. It formed complex with polyrotaxanes (PRx) to deliver and enhance the permeation through the skin to prevent DNA damage. Double strand DNA (dsDNA), human lung cancer H-460 cells and skin fibroblast cells were used in this study. The result showed that LA could protect the DNA damage and prevent the formation of DNA-platinum adducts those inducing cytotoxicity. Moreover, it had high efficacy to recover the DNA damage when compared with other antioxidants. For enhancing the topical absorption of LA, PRx and cholesterol modified PRx complexes were developed. The ex-vivo permeation study was investigated using the stratum corneum (SC) as a model membrance in Franze diffusion cell. LA-PRx complex enhance the permeation of LA through the SC when compared with LA solution. The cholesterol modified Prx gave the better permeation of free LA than LA-PRx complex. Both delivery systems were not toxic to fibroblast cells and they could stimulate the cell growth. Together, cholesterol modified PRx and even PRx might be a good approach for creating new biodegradable systems for topical application in term of enhancing the penetration through the skin. Studying the effect of LA in cancer cell, LA was found to be prooxidant by an induction of mitochondrial reactive oxygen species (ROS) generation and a concomitant increase in apoptosis in human lung epithelial cancer H-460 cells. The mechanism to induce the apoptosis of LA was found to be mediated through the mitochondrial death pathway which requires caspase-9 activation. Inhibition of caspase activity by pan-caspase inhibitor (z-VAD-fmk) or caspasd-9-specific inhibitor (z-LEHD-fmk) completely inhibited the apoptotic effect of LA. ROS inducing from LA activated the caspase-9 cascade and caused the downregulation of mitochondrial Bcl-2 protein through peroxide-dependent proteasomal degradation. Furthermore a novel prooxidant role of LA in apoptosis induction may be exploited for the treatment of cancer and related apoptosis disorders. |
Other Abstract: | กรดอัลฟาไลโปอิกเป็นสารต่อต้านอนุมูลอิสระที่เกิดขึ้นเองตามธรรมชาติพบในไมโตคอนเดรียของพืชและมนุษย์ กรดอัลฟาไลโปอิกสกัดได้จากผักปวยเล้ง (spinacea oleracea) นำมาเตรียมเป็นสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนกับโพลีโรแทกแซนส์เพื่อเพิ่มการซึมผ่านผิวหนังและป้องการทำลายดีเอ็นเอ ในการศึกษานี้ใช้ดีเอ็นเอสายคู่ เซลล์มะเร็งปอด H-460 และเซลล์ไฟโบรบลาสของผิวหนัง ผลการวิจัยพบว่ากรดไลโปอิกสามารถป้องกันการถูกทำลายของดีเอ็นเอสายคู่ได้และป้องกันการเกิดสารประกอบดีเอ็นเอแพลทธินัมซึ่งเป็นสาเหตุสำคัญของการเกิดความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ นอกจากนี้กรดอัลฟาไลโปอิกสามารถซ่อมแซมดีเอ็นเอที่ถูกทำลายให้กลับคืนสู่สภาพเดิมได้ดีกว่าสารต้านอนุมูลอิสระอื่นๆ เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการซึมผ่านผิวชั้นสตราตัมคอร์เนียมของกรดอัลฟาไลโปอิกจึงได้พัฒนากรดอัลฟาไลโปอิกให้อยู่ในรูปของสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนกรดอัลฟาไลโปอิกโพลีโรแทกแซนส์ และสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนกรดอัลฟาไลปิกโพลีโรแทกแซนส์คลอเลสเตอรอล ศึกษาเปรียบเทียบการซึมผ่านผิวหนังชั้นสตราตัมคอร์เนียมมนุษย์ของกรดอัลฟาไลโปอิกนอกกายโดยใช้ฟรานซ์ดิฟฟิวชั่นเซลล์ พบว่าโพลีโรแทกแซนส์เพิ่มความสามารถในการซึมผ่านผิวหนังของกรดไลโปอิกได้ดีกว่าสารละลายกรดไลโปอิก และโพลีโรแทกแซนส์คลอเรสเตอรอลเพิ่มการซึมผ่านของกรดอัลฟาไลโปอิกมากกว่าเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับโพลีโรแทกแซนส์ ผลการศึกษาความเป็นพิษในเซลล์ไฟโบรบลาสพบว่าสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนกรดอัลฟาไลโปอิกโพลีโรแทกแซนส์และสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนกรดอัลฟาไลโปอิกโพลีโรแทกแซนส์คลอเรสเตอรอลไม่ก่อให้เกิดความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ อีกทั้งยังสามารถช่วยในการเจริญเติบโตของเซลล์อีกด้วย สูตรตำรับทั้งสองที่ได้ถูกพัฒนาขึ้นจึงมีความเหมาะสมที่จะนำไปใช้ในผลิตภัณฑ์ภายนอกสำหรับผิวหนังเพื่อช่วยเพิ่มการซึมผ่านของกรดอัลฟาไลโปอิกเข้าสู่ผิวหนัง ในการศึกษาผลของกรดอัลฟาไลโปอิกพบว่ากรดอัลฟาไลโปอิกยังทำหน้าที่เป็นโปรออกซิแดนท์ เหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดการสร้างอนุมูลอิสระ และกระตุ้นการทำงานของแคสเปส 9 เป็นสาเหตุให้เกิดการลดลงของโปรตีน Bcl-2 ในไมโตคอนเดรีย และทำให้เกิดการตายแบบอะพอพโตซิสของเซลล์มะเร็ง H-460 อีกด้วย ดังนั้นกรดอัลฟาไลโปอิกจึงมีบทบาทใหม่ที่พบว่าเป็นโปรออกซิแดนท์ในการทำให้เกิดการตายแบบอะพอพโตซิสในการรักษาโรคมะเร็ง |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2006 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Pharmaceutical Technology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/8527 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2006.1589 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2006.1589 |
Type: | Thesis |