Title: Removal of polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons (PAHs) from contaminated soil using polymeric nanoparticles
Other Titles: การกำจัดสารโพลีไซคลิกอะโรมาติกไฮโดรคาร์บอนจากดินปนเปื้อนโดยใช้อนุภาคนาโนโพลิเมอร์
Authors: Onarpar Santisukkasaem
Advisors: Benjalak Karnchanasest
Warapong Tungittiplakorn
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Advisor's Email: benjalak.k@chula.ac.th
warapong.t@gmail.com
Subjects: Polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons
Soils -- Polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbon content
Issue Date: 2006
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons (PAHs) are organic compounds of great concern due to their potential risk to human health and the environment as they are likely bound to soils and difficult to remove. In this study, the amphiphilic polyurethane (APU) nanoparticles made of poly(ethylene glycol)-modified urethane acrylate (PMUA) precursor chains (80-110 nm) were synthesized to use in remediation of PAHs contaminated soil-packed column. Through batch and column tests, the sorption ability of APU nanoparticles under various phenanthrene (PHEN) and benzo(a)pyrene (BaP) concentrations are investigated. The test results supported that the application of APU nanoparticles could be applied to remove PAHs that have he logK[subscript ow] ranges between 4.6 and 6.5, thereby promoted the application of APU nanoparticles to other hydrophobic organic compounds having similar physicochemical properties. The experiment on steady state attainment revealed that sorption kinetic of test compounds onto APU was more rapid than onto soil (24 and 48 hours, respectively). The partition coefficient between soil and water, K[subscript s,w], of PHEN was lower than that of BaP (PHEN=1776+-88 L/kg; BaP=3162+-363 L/kg). By Normalizing K[subscript s,w] using organic carbon content in the soil, logK[subscript oc] of PHEN and BaP obtained from arithmetic equation (PHEN=4.88; (BaP=5.13) yielded parallel results compared to logK[subscript oc] from other studies. The partition coefficient between soil and APU, K[subscript s,APU], suggested that both PHEN and BaP were likely to sorb onto APU nanoparticles rather than sorbed onto soil. The results revealed that K [subscript s,APU] of PHEN was slightly higher than that of BaP (PHEN=0.55+-0.03 L/kg; BaP=0.36+-0.02 L/kg). Mass balance on APU nanoparticles mobility in soil demonstrated that 94% of the particles was recovered from the soil column. The removal of PHEN and BaP from pre-contaiminated soil column evidently supported that greatest recovery of test compounds were obtained regarding 24-hours flow interruption. In low contamination soil column (0.35 mg/kg), approximately 90% and 50% of initially sorbed PHEN and BaP were recovered over the duration of the experiment. In contrast, approximately 29% and 15% of initially sorbed PHEN and BaP were recovered in high contamination soil column (1.75 mg/kg). These results showed that increase in concentration of PAHs in the soil column reduced APU nanoparticles effectiveness and longer duration of the flow interruption should be considered in APU nanoparticles-assisted remediation. The column tests demonstrated that APU nanoparticles could effectively flush PHEN from soil contaminated with low concentration. However, the significant factor that decreased the efficiency of BaP remediation may be due to the sorption of BaP onto APU in column reached its equilibrium slower than that in batch experiment. Therefore, longer duration of flow interruption than 24 hours would tentatively increase the removal efficiency of BaP from the soil.
Other Abstract: สารโพลีไซคลิกอะโรมาติกไฮโดรคาร์บอน (พีเอเอช) เป็นกลุ่มของสารอินทรีย์ที่ได้รับความสนใจสูงเนื่องจากมีศักยภาพความเสี่ยงต่อสุขภาพอนามัยและสิ่งแวดล้อม ด้วยเหตุที่พีเอเอชชอบที่จะจับกับดินและยากต่อการกำจัด ในการศึกษานี้ อนุภาคนาโนแอมฟลิฟิลลิกโพลียูรีเทน ที่มีโพลีเอททีลีน ไกลคอลมอร์ดิฟายด์ยูรีเทนอะครีเลทเป็นพรีเคอร์เซอร์เชน (ที่มีขนาด 80-110 นาโนเมตร)ได้ถูกสังเคราะห์ขึ้นเพื่อใช้ในการกำจัดการปนเปื้อนของพีเอเอชในคอลัมน์ดินโดยใช้การทดลองแบบแบชและคอลัมน์ในการศึกษาการดูดซับของ ฟีแนนทรีนและเบนโอ(เอ)ไพรีนที่ความเข้มข้นต่างๆ ผลการทดลองสนับสนุนว่าอนุภาคดังกล่าวมีความสามารถในการกำจัดสารกลุ่มพีเอเอช ที่มีค่า log K[subscript ow] ระหว่าง 4.6-6.5 และยังสามารถนำอนุภาคดังกล่าวไปประยุกต์ใช้กับสารอินทรีย์กลุ่มไม่ชอบน้ำอื่นๆ ที่มีคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพเคมีที่คล้ายกันด้วย ในการศึกษาจลนศาสตร์พบว่า การดูดซับของฟีแนนทรีนและเบนโซ(เอ)ไพรีนเข้าสู่สภาวะคงที่ในอนุภาคนาโนเร็วกว่าในดินคือที่ 24 และ 48 ชั่วโมงตามลำดับ ทั้งนี้ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์เข้มข้นระหว่างดิน-น้ำ (K[subscript s,w] ) ของฟีแนนทรีนมีค่าต่ำกว่าเบนโซ(เอ)ไพรีนคือ 177+-88 และ 3162+-363 ลิตรต่อกิโลกรัม ตามลำดับ เมื่อปรับค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ความเข้มข้นอิงตามปริมาณคาร์บอนอินทรีย์ให้อยู่ในรูปของลอกการีทึม (log K[subscript oc]) พบว่าค่าที่ได้คือ 4.88 และ 5.13 ตามลำดับสอดคล้องกับผลการศึกษาอื่น ส่วนค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ระหว่างดินและอนุภาคนาโนชี้ให้เห็นว่า ทั้งฟีแนนทรีนและเบนโซ(เอ) ไพรีนดูดซับในอนุภาคนาโนได้ดีกว่าในดิน โดยค่า K[subscript s,APU] ของฟีแนนทรีนสูงกว่าเบนโซ(เอ)ไพรีนคือ 0.55+-0.03 และ0.36+-0.02 ลิตรต่อกิโลกรัม ตามลำดับ การทดลองหามวลสมดุลของอนุภาคนาโนในคอลัมน์ดิบพบว่า อนุภาคนาโนกลับคืนมาได้ ร้อยละ 94 ส่วนการทดลองประสิทธิภาพของอนุภาคนาโนเพื่อกำจัดสารทั้งสองชนิดจากดินปนเปื้อนพบว่าการไหลของอนุภาคนาโนให้หยุดชะงัก 24 ชั่วโมงไว้ในคอลัมน์ สามารถกำจัดสารทดลองทั้งสองชนิดที่ปนเปื้อนอยู่ในดินออกได้ดีกว่าการไหลผ่านแบบต่อเนื่อง ทั้งนี้ ฟรีแนนทรีนร้อยละ 90 และ เบนโซ(เอ)ไพรีนร้อยละ 50 ถูกกำจัดจากดินปนเปื้อนที่ความเข้มข้นต่ำ (0.35 มิลลิกรัมต่อกิโลกรัม) ในทางตรงกันข้ามที่ความเข้มข้นสูง (1.75 มิลลิกรัมต่อกิโลกรัม) พบว่า เพียงร้อยละ 29 ของฟรีแนนทรีน และร้อยละ 15 ของเบนโซ(เอ)ไพรีน ถูกกำจัดออกจากดิน ซึ่งจะเห็นได้ว่าความเข้มข้นของสารทดลองมีผลต่อประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดของอนุภาคนาโนและลักษณะของการไหลของอนุภาคนาโนแบบหยุดชะงักที่ระยะเวลายาวนานขึ้นจะช่วยในการกำจัดด้วยเช่นกัน จากผลการทดลองในคอลัมน์แสดงให้เห็นว่า อนุภาคนาโนสามารถปล่อยฟรีแนนทรีนออกจากดินที่มีการปนเปื้อนต่ำได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ อย่างไรก็ดี ปัจจัยหลักที่ลดประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดเบนโซ(เอ)ไพรีนอาจเกิดจากการดูดซับของเบนโซ(เอ)ไพรีนบนอนุภาคนาโนในการทดลองแบบคอลัมน์เข้าสู่สภาวะสมดุลช้ากว่าการทดลองแบบแบช ดังนั้นการเพิ่มเวลาในการหยุดชะงักการไหลของอนุภาคดังกล่าวไว้ในคอลัมน์นานกว่า 24 ชั่วโมงจะเป็นการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดเบนโซ(เอ)ไพรีนออกจากดินปนเปื้อน
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2006
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Environmental Management (Inter-Department)
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/8530
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2006.1590
ISBN: 9741424361
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2006.1590
Type: Thesis