Title: Synthesis and complexation study of calix[4]arene containing stilbene and crown ether
Other Titles: การสังเคราะห์และศึกษาการเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของคาลิกซ์[4]เอรีนที่มีสทิลบีนและคราวน์อีเทอร์
Authors: Arisa Jaiyu
Advisors: Mongkol Sukwattanasinitt
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty fo Science
Advisor's Email: smongkol@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Complexes -- Synthesis
Calix[4]arene
Stilbene
Crown ethers
Issue Date: 2006
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: A series of stilbene-bridged calix[4]arenes were synthesized in high yields through an intramolecular reductive McMurry coupling of bisbenzaldehyde calix[4]arene using high dilution condition and a large excess of TiCL[subscript4] . Tetra- and pentaethylene glycol chains were tethered to the opposite phenolic groups of calix[4]arene to form stilbene-bridged calix[4]arene crown-5 and crown-6 respectively. The presence of stilbene bridge over the calix[4]arene rim effectively prevents the connection of the polyether chains in the cone conformation resulting in the exclusive formation of 1,3 alternate stilbene-bridged calix[4]arene crown product. Comparing to the cone conformation, the 1.3 alternate calix[4]arene crown ethers have greater extractability and selectivity toward Cs[superscript+] . The attempts to construct the crown ethers for trans-isomer of m-stilbene-bridged calix[4]arene from m-trans-stilbene-bridged calix[4]arene have not been successful, yielding only intractable meterials. Extensive conformation analyses and synthesis of non crown analogues revealed that the length of m-trans-stilbene-bridge is so long that force calix[4]arene into a pinched cone conformation in which the hydroxyl rim is too narrow to allow that phenyl ring flip. The results from this work provide a very logical and reliable insight for the synthesis of cone, pinched cone, partial cone and 1,3-altenate calix[4]arene derivatives.
Other Abstract: ได้ทำการสังเคราะห์อนุพันธ์ของคาลิกซ์[4] เอรีนที่มีสทิลบีนเป็นสะพานเชื่อมโดยใช้ปฏิกิริยารีดักชันคู่ควบ ภายในโมเลกุลของบิสเบนซาลดีไฮด์คาลิกซ์[4] เอรีนด้วยเปอร์เซ็นต์ผลิตภัณฑ์สูงภายใต้สภาวะที่เจือจาง และมีไทเทเนียมเตตระคลอไรด์มากเกินพอ สายเตตระและเพนตะเอทิลลีนไกลคอลถูกต่อเข้ากับหมู่ ฟินอลิกของคาลิกซ์[4] เอรีนให้เป็นสทิลบีนคาลิกซ์[4] เอรีนคราวน์อีเธอร์-5และ -6 ตามลำดับ ซึ่งสะพาน สทิลบีนบนคาลิกซ์[4] เอรีนช่วยป้องกันการต่อของสายโพลีอีเธอร์ในรูปโคนคอนฟอร์เมชันได้อย่างมี ประสิทธิภาพ ทำให้ได้ผลิตภัณฑ์เป็น 1, 3-อัลเทอเนตสทิลบีนคาลิกซ์[4] เอรีนคราวน์อีเธอร์ ซึ่งมีสมบัติใน การสัดและความจำเพาะเจาะจงกับซีเซียมไอออนที่ดีกว่าโคนคาลิกซ์[4] เอรีนคราวน์อีเธอร์และ คราวน์อีเธอร์ทั่วไป ความพยายามในการต่อคราวน์อีเธอร์ลงบนทรานส์ไอโซเมอร์ของเมตาสทิลบีน คาลิกซ์[4] เอรีนไม่เป็นผลสำเร็จ จากการวิเคราะห์คอนฟอร์เมชันและการสังเคราะห์อนุพันธ์ที่ไม่ใช่คราวน์ แสดงให้เห็นว่า สะพานเชื่อมทรานส์เมตาสทินบีนมีขนาดค่อนข้างยาวจนทำให้คาลิกซ์ [4]เอรีนอยู่ในรูปพินช์ โคนคอนฟอร์เมชัน ที่มีริมไฮดรอกซีแคบเกินกว่าที่จะยอมให้วงเฟนนิลพลิกเป็น 1,3-อัลเทอเนต ผลที่ได้ จากงานนี้ทำให้เกิดความเข้าใจถึงปัจจัยที่สามารถใช้เป็นแนวทางการสังเคราะห์อนุพันธ์คาลิกซ์[4]เอรีน ที่มีคอนฟอร์เมชันเป็น โคน พินช์โคน พาเชียลโคน และ 1, 3-อัลเทอเนต
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2006
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemistry
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/8738
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2006.1598
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2006.1598
Type: Thesis