https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/8856
Title: | Characterization of apis cerana alpha-glucosidase cDNA |
Other Titles: | ลักษณะสมบัติของ cDNA แอลฟา-กลูโคซิเดสของผึ้งโพรง Apis cerana |
Authors: | Suwisa Pilalam |
Advisors: | Chanpen Chanchao Polkit Sangvanich |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | chanpen@sc.chula.ac.th spolkit@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Apis cerana alpha-Glucosidases DNA Bee products |
Issue Date: | 2005 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Apis cerana is one of native honeybees in Thailand. It can be as well managed in an apiary as A. mellifera. Its honey and other products such as royal jelly, wax, propolis, etc. are popular among consumers. Alpha glucosidase (AG) as in E.C. 3.2.1.20 is an enzyme that specifically hydrolyses 1, 4-linked-alpha-glucosidic bond in sucrose to be fructose and glucose. It involves in honey production. Hypopharyngeal glands (HPGs) located in a head of worker bees were used as AG sources. Primers for RT-PCR were designed from conserved regions of AG in A. mellifera. Under the optimum condition, the cDNA sequence of AG (1,740 bp in length) was obtained and compared to that cDNA from other organisms. It is partially similar to the AG in A. mellifera at 96% (1,740 bp comparison), to maltase in A. mellifera at 53.44% (1,570 bp comparison), and to maltase in Culicoides sonorensis at 48.75% (1,600 bp comparison). Due to UPGMA and Neighbor joining program, phylogenetic trees of amino acid support that AG of A. cerana was very similar to AG of A. mellifera. Later, AG of A. cerana was purified and characterized. Worker bees (430 g) were homogenized to be crude (0.696 u/ mg), precipitated with 95% ammomium sulfate (0.235 u/mg), and purified by DEAE cellulose (2.171 u/ mg), CM cellulose (0.154 u/mg), and Superdex 200 chromatography (1.804) u/mg). Specific activity increased to 0.34, 3.11, 0.22, and 2.59 fold, respectively. The optimum conditions of purified AG after Superdex 200 were at pH 5.0, at temperature of 50 degrees Celsius, and at incubation time of 50 min. The concentration of sucrose at 60 mM was used. MW of AG was estimated to be approximately 68 kDa. Furthermore, purified AG (both by in gel and in solution digestions of trypsin) was analysed by MALDI-TOF MS. The mass spectra confirmed the obtained amino acid sequence of AG (at least 4 matching masses with 4% coverage and at least 18 matching masses with 19% coverage). |
Other Abstract: | ผึ้งโพรงจัดเป็นผึ้งพื้นเมืองชนิดหนึ่งของไทย สามารถนำมาเลี้ยงในฟาร์มได้เช่นเดียวกับผึ้งพันธุ์ น้ำผึ้งและผลิตภัณฑ์ของผึ้งต่างๆ เช่น นมผึ้ง ไขผึ้ง พรอพอลิส เป็นต้น ซึ่งเป็นที่นิยมของผู้บริโภค แอลฟากลูโคซิเดส (เอจี) เป็นเอนไซม์ในกลุ่ม E.C. 3.2.1.20 ที่ย่อยสลายพันธะ 1-4 แอลฟากลูโคซิติคของน้ำตาลซูโครสได้เป็นกลูโคสและฟรุคโตส เอจีเกี่ยวข้องกับการสร้างน้ำผึ้ง พบว่าต่อมไฮโปฟาริงค์ที่อยู่บริเวณหัวของผึ้งออกหาอาหารเป็นแหล่งของเอจี ออกแบบไพร์เมอร์ต่างๆ จากบริเวณอนุรักษ์ของยีนนี้ในผึ้งพันธุ์ด้วยเทคนิคอาร์ที พีซีอาร์ ภายใต้สภาวะที่เหมาะสมของเทคนิค สามารถได้สาย cDNA ที่ขนาดความยาว 1,740 คู่เบส เปรียบเทียบความเหมือนของเอจีกับสิ่งมีชีวิตอื่นๆ พบว่าคล้ายกับยีนนี้ในผึ้งพันธุ์สูงถึง 96 เปอร์เซ็นต์ (เปรียบเทียบในระดับความยาวที่ 1,740 คู่เบส) คล้ายกับมอลเตส 1 ในผึ้งพันธุ์ถึง 53.44 เปอร์เซ็นต์ (เปรียบเทียบในระดับความยาวที่ 1,570 คู่เบส) และคล้ายกับมอลเตส ใน Culicoides sonorensis ถึง 48.75 เปอร์เซ็น (เปรียบเทียบในระดับความยาวที่ 1,600 คู่เบส) เมื่อสร้างสายสัมพันธ์ทางวิวัฒนาการของลำดับกรดอะมิโนโดยใช้โปรแกรม UPGMA และ Neighbor joining ของกรดอะมิโน พบว่าเอจีจากผึ้งโพรงก็มีความสัมพันธ์ใกล้เคียงกับเอจีของผึ้งพันธุ์มากที่ สุด ต่อจากนั้นทำสกัดบริสุทธิ์เอนไซม์เอจีและศึกษาคุณสมบัติ เริ่มสกัดอย่างหยาบ (ผึ้งงานประมาณ 430 กรัม) วัดแอคติวิทีจำเพาะได้ 0.696 ยูนิตต่อมิลลิกรัมโปรตีน แล้วตกตะกอนด้วยแอมโมเนียมซัลเฟต (ความเข้มข้นอิ่มตัว 95 เปอร์เซ็นต์) วัดแอคติวิทีจำเพาะได้ 0.235 ยูนิตต่อมิลลิกรัมโปรตีน สกัดบริสุทธิ์ด้วย DEAE cellulose วัดแอคติวิทีจำเพาะได้ 2.171 ยูนิตต่อมิลลิกรัมโปรตีน ด้วย CM cellose วัดแอคติวิทีจำเพาะได้ 0.154 ยูนิตต่อมิลลิกรัมโปรตีน และ Superdex 200 วัดแอคติวิทีจำเพาะได้ 1.804 ยูนิตต่อมิลลิกรัมโปรตีน ค่าความบริสุทธิ์ของแอคติวิทีจำเพาะเพิ่มจาก 0.34 เท่าเป็น 3.11 เท่า 0.22 เท่า และ 2.59 เท่าตามลำดับ สภาวะที่เหมาะสมต่อการทำงานของเอจีบริสุทธิ์หลังสกัดด้วย Superdex 200 คือที่ พีเอช 5.0 บ่มปฏิกิริยาที่ 50 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 50 นาที โดยที่ความเข้มข้นของซูโครส คือ 60 มิลลิโมลาร์ พบว่ามวลโมเลกุลของเอจี มีค่าประมาณ 68 กิโลดาลตัน นอกจากนี้นำเอจีที่บริสุทธิ์มาย่อยด้วยเอนไซม์ทริปซิน (ทั้งจากการย่อยในเจลและในสารละลาย) แล้ววิเคราะห์ด้วยเครื่องแมสสเปกโทรมิเตอร์แบบ Matrix assisted laser desorption ionization/ time (MALDI/ TOF) ,มวลของเปบไทด์ที่ได้จากการวิเคราะห์เข้าคู่กับเปบไทด์ของเอจีจากผึ้งพันธุ์ (เข้าคู่อย่างน้อย 4 เปบไทด์ คิดเป็น 4% และเข้าคู่อย่างน้อย 18 เปบไทด์ คิดเป็น 19%) |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2005 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Biotechnology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/8856 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2005.1635 |
ISBN: | 9741423225 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2005.1635 |
Type: | Thesis |