https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/8877
Title: | Preparation and oxygen permeation of dual-phase perovskite membranes |
Other Titles: | การเตรียมและการซึมของออกซิเจนผ่านเมมเบรนเพอรอฟสไกต์เฟสคู่ |
Authors: | Itsarawadee Thipdaung |
Advisors: | Oravan Sanguanruang |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | oravan.s@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Perovskite |
Issue Date: | 2005 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The perovskite oxides of La[subscript 0.3]Sr[subscript 0.7]Al[subscript 0.2]Fe[subscript 0.8]O[subscript 3-delta] (LSAF), Ba[subscript 0.5]Sr[subscript 0.5]Co[subscript 0.8]Fe[subscript 0.2]O[subscript 3-delta] (BSCF), La[subscript 0.6]Sr[subscript 0.4]Co[subscript 0.delta]Fe[subscript 0.2] O[subscript 3-delta] (LSCF) and Lo[subscript 0.6]Srsubscript 0.4]Co[subscript O3-delta] (LSC) were synthesized by a modified citrate method and solution method. The crystal structure of single-phase perovskite power was characterized by X-ray diffraction (XRD0. LSAF-BSCF, LSAF-LSCF and LSAF-LSC dual-phase membranes were prepared by mixing the powder of LSAF with BSCF, LSCF and LSC, respectively with ratio 12:1-12:4 by weight. The dual-phase membranes were sintered around 1,200-1,400 C for 5-10 hours. The XRD analysis showed the formation of cubic perovskite phase. Influence of sintering time, sintering temperature and amount of BSCF, LSCF and LSC on the morphology of dual-phase membranes were examined by using scanning electron microscopy (SEM). The result exhibited that the grain size of the dual-phase membranes after sintering at 1,400 C for 6 hours is larger than that of the other conditions. All dual-phase perovskites with ratio 12:4 had the largest grain size. The oxygen desorption property of dual-phase perovskite was investigated by thermogravimetric analysis (TGA) and temperature program desorption of oxygen (O[subscript 2]-TPD). TGA results demonstrated that the amount of oxygen desorption of LSAF-LSC dual-phase with ratio 12:4 by weight had higher value compared to those of LSAF and the other ratios of dual-phase of LSAF-BSCF and LSAF-LSCF. The O[subscript 2]-TPD data revealed the total amount of oxygen liberated from composite LSAF-BSCF is less than the pure phase of LSAF. The LSAF-LSCF with ratio 12:2 and LSAF-LSC with ratio 12:4 showed the high oxygen desorption than those of the other ratios. Therefore, the oxygen permeation flux of LSAF could be increased by mixing LSAF with LSCF and LSC. |
Other Abstract: | สังเคราะห์สารเพอรอฟสไกต์ออกไซด์ชนิด La[subscript 0.3]Sr[subscript 0.7]Al[subscript 0.2]Fe[subscript 0.8]O[subscript 3-delta] (LSAF), Ba[subscript 0.5]Sr[subscript 0.5]Co[subscript 0.8]Fe[subscript 0.2]O[subscript 3-delta] (BSCF), La[subscript 0.6]Sr[subscript 0.4]Co[subscript 0.delta]Fe[subscript 0.2] O[subscript 3-delta] (LSCF) and Lo[subscript 0.6]Srsubscript 0.4]Co[subscript O3-delta] (LSC) ด้วยวิธีซิเทรตประยุกต์และวิธีเตรียมแบบสารละลาย ตรวจสอบโครงสร้างผลึกของผงเพอรอฟสไกต์ด้วยเทคนิคการเลี้ยวเบนของรังสีเอ็กซ์ จากนั้นเตรียมเมมเบรนเพอรอฟสไกต์เฟสคู่ของ LSAF-BSCF, LSAF-LSCF และ LSAF-LSC โดยการผสม LSAF กับ BSCF, LSCF หรือ LSC ตามลำดับ ด้วยอัตราส่วน 12:1-12:4 โดยน้ำหนัก ทำการเผาซินเทอร์ที่อุณหภูมิ 1,2001,400 องศาเซลเซียสเป็นเวลา 5-10 ชั่วโมง การวิเคราะห์ด้วย XRD (X-ray diffraction) แสดงการเกิดเฟสที่เป็นเพอรอฟสไกต์แบบคิวบิก ตรวจสอบอิทธิพลของเวลาและอุณหภูมิในการเผาซินเทอร์รวมถึงปริมาณของ BSCF, LSCF และ LSC ที่มีต่อพื้นผิวด้วยเทคนิค SEM (Scanning Electron Microscopy) เมมเบรนเพอรอฟสไกต์เฟสคู่ที่ผ่านการเผาซินเทอร์ที่ 1,400 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 6 ชั่วโมง มีขนาดอนุภาคใหญ่กว่าการซินเทอร์ที่ภาวะอื่น ๆ เพอรอฟสไกต์เฟสคู่ทุกชนิดมีขนาดอนุภาคใหญ่ที่สุดเมื่อเพอรอฟสไกต์เพสคู่มีอัตราส่วน 12:4 ศึกษาสมบัติการดูดซับแก๊สออกซิเจนของสารประกอบเพอรอฟสไกต์เฟสคู่โดยใช้เทคนิค TGA (Thermogravimetric Analysis) และ (Temperature Program Desorption of Oxlygen) ผลของ TGA แสดงว่าเพอรอฟสไกต์เฟสคู่ของ LSAF-LSC ที่มีอัตราส่วน 12:4 โดยน้ำหนัก มีปริมาณการดูดซับแก๊สออกซิเจนสูงกว่า LSAF, เพอรอฟสไกต์เฟสคู่ชนิด LSAF-BSCF และ LSAF-LSCF จากผลของ O[subscript 2]-TPD พบว่าปริมาณรวมของออกซิเจนที่หลุดจากโครงสร้างของ LSAF-BSCF มีค่าน้อยกว่า LSAF ขณะที่ LSAF-LSCF อัตราส่วน 12:2 และLSAF-LSCอัตราส่วน 12:4 ปริมาณการดูดซับแก๊สออกซิเจนสูงกว่าอัตราส่วนอื่น ๆ ดังนั้น อัตราเร็วของการซึมผ่านของออกซิเจนเพิ่มขึ้นได้โดยการผสม LSAF กับ LSCF หรือ LSC |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2005 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Petrochemistry and Polymer Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/8877 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2005.1636 |
ISBN: | 9741419961 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2005.1636 |
Type: | Thesis |