https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/8898
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Ponlapat Rojnuckarin | - |
dc.contributor.author | Jaradpong Arpijuntarangkoon | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Medicine | - |
dc.date.issued | 2005 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9741735758 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2005 | en |
dc.description.abstract | Crotaline venoms contain a variety of C-type lectin-like proteins that participate in hematotoxicity. Previously characterized lectins show conserved folds with several disulfide bridges. The structures are composed of alfa beta hetero-oligomers linked by interchain disulfide bonds. They may enhance or inhibit platelet-ligand bindings, as well as inhibition of clotting factor IX and X. In previous studies, the platelet glycoproteinIb-binding protein from trimeresurus albolabris named alboaggregin B (AL-B), has been purified and sequenced. However, there is no report of the cDNA sequences of AL-B. The aim of this thesis is to analyze the full-length sequence of AL-B alfa and beta subunits from the cDNA library of T. albolabris venom gland. Moreover the protein has been purified and characterized. Based on partial sequence of the primary library, oligonucleotide primers were designed and used to clone full-length cDNA encoding the C-type lectin subunit by 5'-RACE method. Additional homologous subunit was obtained using 3'-RACE. Analysis of the full-length nucleotide sequence found that the coding region of AL-B alfa subunit was 471 bp and beta subunit was 441 bp with the deduced protein sequence of 133 and 123 amino acid residues respectively, including 23 residues signal peptides. The nucleotide sequecne of AL-B alfa and beta subunit showed 85.25% and 79.45% amino acid sequence identity with stejaggregin from T. stejnegeri, respectively. In addition, by sequence comparison a conserved motif in AL -B beta (SRTY) that may be responsible for platelet aggregation activity was found. Furthermore, AL-B protein was purified from the snake venom and confirmed to be identical to the cloned protein using the MALDI TOF mass spectroscopy. AL-B agglutinated fixed human platelets with the EC50 of 180 nM and was completely inhibited by anti GPIb antibody. To our knowledge, this is the first report of cDNA cloning of C-typr lectin-like protein from T. albolabris. | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ในพิษงูกลุ่มโครทาไลน์ซึ่งมีผลต่อระบบเลือดพบมีโปรตีนชนิดซีไทป์เลคตินหลายชนิด โปรตีนเหล่านี้ประกอบด้วยส่วนย่อยสองสายขึ้นไป เช่นส่วนอัลฟ่าและเบต้าเชื่อมต่อกันดัวยพันธะไดซัลไฟด์ บางตัวมีฤทธิ์กระตุ้นแต่บางตัวมีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการเกาะกลุ่มของเกร็ดเลือด และบางชนิดสามารถยับยั้งการทำงานของปัจจัยการแข็งตัวของเลือดที่ 9 และ 10 การศึกษาก่อนหน้านี้ได้แยกโปรตีนอัลโบแอคกริกินบี (AL-B) ซึ่งเป็นซีไทป์แลคตินจากพิษงูเขียวหางไหม้ท้องเหลือง พบว่าสามารถจับไกลโคโปรตีนวันบีของเกร็ดเลือดและรายงานลำดับกรดอะมิโน แต่ยังไม่มีรายงานถึงลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ของซีดีเอ็นเอของ AL-B มาก่อน จากข้อมูลลำดับเบสจากห้องสมุดซีดีเอ็นเอของต่อมพิษงูเขียวหางไหม้ท้องเหลือง เราได้ออกแบบโอลิโกนิวคลีโอไทด์ไพรเมอร์เพื่อโคลนยีนซีไทป์เลคตินโดยวิธี 5'-RACE และจากข้อมูลนี้ได้ออกแบบไพรเมอร์เพื่อทำ 3'-RACE จนสามารถโคลนยีนของ AL-B ได้ทั้งยีนของส่วนอัลฟ่าและยีนของส่วนเบต้า การวิเคราะห์ลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ พบว่าซีดีเอ็นเอของส่วนอัลฟ่าและเบต้าประกอบด้วย 468 และ 438 เบสตามลำดับ ทำให้ได้โปรตีนที่มีกรดอะมิโน 133 และ123 ตัวตามลำดับ และมีส่วนซิกแนลเปปไทด์ 23 ตัว การวิเคราะห์ลำดับกรดอะมิโนพบว่า ส่วนอัลฟ่าและเบต้ามีส่วนเหมือนกับซีไทป์เลคตินของงูเขียวไผ่ 85% และ 79% ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ จากการวิเคราะห์ลำดับกรดอะมิโนเทียบซีไทป์เลคตินชนิดต่างๆ เรายังพบส่วนของโปรตีน (เซอรีน, อาร์จินีน, ทรีโอนีน, ไทโรซีน) ที่น่าจะทำหน้าที่เกาะกลุ่มเกร็ดเลือด การศึกษาโปรตีน AL-B พบว่าสามารถเกาะกลุ่มเกร็ดเลือด โดยอาศัยไกลโคโปรตีนวันบีบนผิวเกร็ดเลือดด้วยค่าอีซี 50 เท่ากับ 180 นาโนโมลาร์ นอกจากนี้ยังใช้วิธีแมสสเปคโตรเมททรี่ ในการยืนยันโปรตีนตัวนี้ว่าเหมือนกับยีนที่โคลนได้จริง จากการค้นคว้าวารสารต่างๆ พบว่ารายงานนี้เป็นรายงานแรกของ ซีดีเอ็นเอของโปรตีนกลุ่มซีไทป์เลคตินจากพิษงูเขียวหางไหม้ท้องเหลือง | en |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2005.1638 | - |
dc.subject | Poisonous snakes -- Venom | en |
dc.subject | Cloning | en |
dc.subject | Lectins | en |
dc.subject | Trimeresurus gramineus | en |
dc.subject | Crotalid venoms | en |
dc.subject | Platelet activating factor | en |
dc.title | Cloning and characterization of platelet-aggregating proteins from trimeresurus albolabris venom | en |
dc.title.alternative | การโคลนนิ่งและศึกษาโปรตีนที่กระตุ้นให้เกิดการเกาะกลุ่มของเกร็ดเลือด จากพิษงูเขียวหางไหม้ท้องเหลือง (ไตรเมอรีซูรัล อัลโบลาบรีส) | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | es |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Medical Science | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | Ponlapat.R@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2005.1638 | - |