Title: Improvement of mechanical properties of Si[subscript 3]N [subscript 4] using low cost materials and processes
Other Titles: การปรับปรุงสมบัติเชิงกลของซิลิคอนไนไตรด์โดยใช้วัตถุดิบและกระบวนการผลิตต้นทุนต่ำ
Authors: Nirut Wangmooklang
Advisors: Wada, Shigetaka
Kuljira Sujirote
Thanakorn Wasanapiarnpong
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: No information provided
No information provided
No information provided
Subjects: Sintering
Silicon nitride
Issue Date: 2006
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The difference in mass loss behavior of Si[subscript 3] N [subscript 4] between sintering in air atmosphere and sintering under controlled N [subscript 2]pressure was intensively studied and the results were systematically evaluated. In addition, the optimal composition and sintering condition for improving the mechanical properties of Si[subscript 3] N [subscript 4] using low-cost materials and processes were investigated. Low-cost Si[subscript 3]N[subscript 4] powder and additives were used as the starting materials. Sintering was performed both under air atmosphere and under N[subscript 2] atmosphere. The results showed that the mass loss of the Si[subscript 3] N [subscript 4] sintered under air atmosphere insignificantly changed with increasing sintering temperature, but significantly increased with the O[subscript 2] or SiO[subscript 2] contents in the composition before sintering. It was also affected by the pressure gradient of oxygen partial pressure (Po[subscript 2]) and the formation of the impermeable layer in the crucible during sintering. On the other hand, the mass loss during sintering increased with increasing the sintering temperature and soaking time when Si[subscript 3]N[subscript 4] was sintered under N [subscript 2] atmosphere. The optimal composition and sintering condition for obtaining the highest mechanical properties at room temperature were 96wt% Si[subscript 3]N[subscript 4] + 2wt% MgO + 2wt% AI[subscript 2] O [subscript 3] and sintering at 1850ํ C for 2 h under N[subscript 2] gas pressure of 1.0 MPa. The flexural strength, fracture toughness and hardness obtained were 544 MPa, 5.9MPa m[subscript 1/2] and 16 GPa, respectively. The mechanical property values are in the level of commercially available pressureless sintered Si[subscript 3] N [subscript 4] ceramics.
Other Abstract: งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาถึงความแตกต่างของพฤติกรรมการสูญเสียมวลของซิลคอนไนไตรด์ระหว่างการเผาซินเทอร์ในเตาบรรยากาศปกติและเผาซินเทอร์ในเตาที่ควบคุมบรรยากาศด้วยแก๊สไนโตรเจน พร้อมทั้งมีการวิเคราะห์ผลการทดลองอย่างเป็นระบบ นอกจากนี้ยังศึกษาเพื่อหาองค์ประกอบและภาวะในการเผาซินเทอร์ที่เหมาะสมเพื่อปรับปรุงสมบัติเชิงกลของซิลิคอนไนไตรด์โดยใช้วัตถุดิบและกระบวนการผลิตต้นทุนต่ำ โดยงานวิจัยนี้ใช้ผงซิลิคอนไนไตรด์และสารเติมแต่งราคาถูกเป็นสารตั้งต้น และทำการเผาซินเทอร์ทั้งในเตาบรรยากาศปกติและในเตาที่ควบคุมบรรยากาศด้วยแก๊สไนโตรเจน จากผลการวิจัยพบว่าการสูญเสียมวลของซิลิคอนไนไตรด์ที่เผาซินเทอร์ในเตาเผาบรรยากาศปกติไม่เปลี่ยนแปลงเมื่อเพิ่มอุณหภูมิเผาซินเทอร์ แต่เปลี่ยนแปลงตามปริมาณออกซิเจนหรือซิลิคอนไดออกไซด์ที่มีอยู่ในองค์ประกอบของตัวอย่างก่อนการเผาซินเทอร์ ซึ่งเป็นผลมาจากอิทธิพลของระดับการเปลี่ยนแปลงความดันของความดันไอย่อยออกซิเจน และการเกิดชั้นซึ่งซึมผ่านไม่ได้ในครูซิเบิล ในระหว่างการเผาซินเทอร์ ในทางตรงกันข้าม พบว่าการสูญเสียมวลของซิลิคอนไนไตรด์ที่เผาซินเทอร์ในเตาบรรยากาศแก๊สไนโตรเจนจะเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเพิ่มอุณหภูมิและระยะวลาในการเผาซินเทอร์ องค์ประกอบและภาวะในการเผาซินเทอร์ที่เหมาะสมเพื่อให้ได้สมบัติเชิงกลที่อุณหภูมิห้องสูงที่สุดคือ การใช้ผงซิลิคอนไนไตรด์ แมกเนียเซียมออกไซด์ และอะลูมิเนียมออกไซด์ ในอัตราส่วน 96 2 และ 2 เปอร์เซนต์โดยน้ำหนัก ตามลำดับ และเผาซินเทอร์ที่อุณหภูมิ 1850 องศาเซลเซียส นาน 2 ชั่วโมงภายใต้ความดันแก๊สไนโตรเจน 1 .0 MPa โดยได้ค่าความแข็งแรงดัน ค่าควาทนทานต่อการแตกหักและค่าความแข็ง เท่ากับ 544 MPa 5.9 MPa m[subscript 1/2] และ 16.0 MPa ตามลำดับ โดยสมบัติเชิงกลที่ได้มีค่าอยู่ในระดับของซิลิคอนไนไตรด์ในเชิงพาณิชย์ที่เผาซินเทอร์แบบปราศจากความดัน
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2006
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Materials Science
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/9164
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2006.1607
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2006.1607
Type: Thesis