https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/9168
Title: | Removal of mercury compounds from liquid hydrocarbon by hydrodemetallation |
Other Titles: | การกำจัดสารประกอบปรอทออกจากไฮโดรคาร์บอนเหลวโดยวิธีไฮโดรดีเมทาเลชัน |
Authors: | Kittisak Soontaranurak |
Advisors: | Jirdsak Tscheikuna |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | jirdsak.t@eng.chula.ac.th |
Issue Date: | 1998 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Removal of mercury compounds from liquid hydrocarbon by hydrodemetallation was investigated in this study. CoMo/Al2O3 and NiMo/Al2O3 were used as hydrodemetallation catalysts. The experiments were conducted in a fixed bed continuous-flow reactor. The pressure was maintained at 400 psig and the temperatures were varied at 150, 200 and 250 ํC. Mercuric chloride and diphenylmercury were used as model compounds to represent inorganic and organic mercury compounds in petroleum, respectively. Each mercury compound was added in toluene which was used as a liquid carrier. The mass flow rate of hydrogen per liquid hydrocarbon was 1:187.2 and LSHV was 5h-1. The results showed that mercury compounds could deposit on the reactor wall and other parts of reactor system which were made of stainless steel. The deposition depended on types of mercury compound and operating temperature. It was also found that mercuric chloride deposition was high even at room temperature (approximately 35 ํC). Hydrodemetalation reaction could be efficiently used to remove both mercury compounds from liquid hydrocarbon feed. Teh relation ship between removal efficiency and types of catalysts or operating temperatures could not be clearly concluded because of the loss of mercury compounds to the reactor system. |
Other Abstract: | การวิจัยคนั้งนี้ เป็นการศึกษาการกำจัดสารประกอบปรอทจากไฮโดรคาร์บอนเหลว โดยวิธีไฮโดรดีเมทาเลชัน โดยใช้โคบอลต์โมลิบดีนัมบนตัวรองรับอะลูมินา และนิกเกิลโมลิบดีนัมบนตัวรองรับอะลูมินา เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ทำการทดลองในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบเบดนิ่งที่มีการไหลอย่างต่อเนื่อง ความดันของไฮโดรเจน 400 ปอนด์ต่อตารางนิ้ว อุณหภูมิอยู่ในช่วง 150-250 องศาเซลเซียส ใช้ไดฟีนิลเมอร์คิวรีเป็นตัวแทนสารประกอบโลหะอินทรีย์ และเมอร์คิวริคคลอไรด์ เป็นตัวแทนสารประกอบโลหะอนินทรีย์ของปรอท สารประกอบของปรอททั้งสองชนิดถูกละลายในโทลูอีน ซึ่งเป็นสารตั้งต้นเป็นตัวแทนของไฮโดรคาร์บอนเหลว อัตราการไหลโดยมวลของไฮโดรเจนเทียบกับไฮโดรคาร์บอนเหลวเป็น 1 ต่อ 187.2 และอัตราการไหลเชิงสเปซต่อชั่วโมงของของเหลว เป็น 5 ต่อชั่วโมง จากผลการทดลองพบว่าสารประกอบทั้งสองชนิดสามารถที่จะเกาะบนผนังของเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ และส่วนต่างๆ ของระบบซึ่งทำจากเหล็กกล้าไร้สนิม การเกาะของสารประกอบปรอทนี้จะขึ้นอยู่กับชนิดของสารประกอบปรอทและอุณหภูมิ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าการเกาะของเมอร์คิวริกคลอไรด์จะเกิดขึ้นได้ดีมากแม้ที่อุณหภูมิห้อง (ประมาณ 35 องศาเซลเซียส) ปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรดีเมทาเลชันมีประสิทธิภาพในการใช้กำจัดสารประกอบปรอททั้งสองชนิดจากสารป้อนไฮโดรคาร์บอนเหลวความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัด และชนิดของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาหรืออุณหภูมิไม่สามารถที่จะสรุปได้อย่างชัดเจนเพราะว่าสารประกอบปรอทในสายป้อนมีการสูญหายในระบบของเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1998 |
Degree Name: | Master of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemical Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/9168 |
ISBN: | 9746397214 |
Type: | Thesis |