https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/9169
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Manapol Ekkayokkaya | - |
dc.contributor.author | Nuntipa Sintaweewat | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy | - |
dc.date.issued | 2006 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9741427557 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2006 | en |
dc.description.abstract | Direct empirical evidence on the relationship between the asset pricing model parameters and infrequent trading in emerging markets seems sparse at best. This thesis provides empirical evidence on the potential impact of infrequent trading on the estimated asset pricing model parameters in Thailand. As a comparison sample, Singaporean data are also employed. Three main empirical results are found in this thesis. First, there is a pattern indicating that the alphas without adjusting for infrequent trading (unadjusted alphas) may be upwardly biased and the betas without adjusting for infrequent trading (unadjusted betas) may be downwardly biased in both the Thai and Singaporean markets. Second, although the differences between the unadjusted alphas and betas and the adjusted alphas and betas are statistically insignificant, the differences between the unadjusted alphas and the adjusted alphas are economically significant. Third, the serial correlation problem in portfolio returns is alleviated after adjusting for infrequent trading. Hence, it seems worthwhile to adjust for the impact of infrequent trading on the asset pricing model parameters in both Thailand and Singapore. | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | การศึกษาเชิงประจักษ์โดยตรงเรื่องความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างค่าพารามิเตอร์ของตัวแบบการตั้งราคาหลักทรัพย์และปัญหาการซื้อขายเบาบางในตลาดเกิดใหม่ยังมีไม่มากนัก วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้แสดงผลการศึกษาเชิงประจักษ์ถึงผลกระทบของปัญหาการซื้อขายเบาบางที่มีต่อค่าพารามิเตอร์ของตัวแบบการตั้งราคาหลักทรัพย์ในประเทศไทย ข้อมูลของประเทศสิงคโปร์ถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อแสดงเปรียบเทียบ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ค่าแอลฟ่าที่ยังมิได้ปรับผลกระทบของปัญหาการซื้อขายเบาบาง (unadjusted alphas) มีค่าสูงความเป็นจริงและค่าเบต้าที่ยังมิได้ปรับผลกระทบ (unadjusted betas) มีค่าต่ำกว่าความเป็นจริงทั้งในตลาดไทยและสิงคโปร์ และถึงแม้ว่าผลต่างระหว่างค่าแอลฟ่าและเบต้าที่ยังมิได้ปรับผลกระทบ (unadjusted alphas และ unadjusted betas) กับค่าแอลฟ่าและเบต้าที่ปรับผลกระทบแล้ว (adjusted alphas และ adjusted betas) ไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติแต่ผลต่างระหว่างค่าแอลฟ่าที่ยังมิได้ปรับผลกระทบ (unadjusted alphas) กับค่าแอลฟ่าที่ปรับผลกระทบแล้ว (adjusted alphas) มีนัยสำคัญทางเศรษฐศาสตร์ นอกจากนี้ภายหลังการปรับผลกระทบของปัญหาการซื้อขายเบาบาง ปัญหาสหสัมพันธ์ (serial correlation) ของผลตอบแทนจากพอร์ตการลงทุนยังลดลงอีกด้วย ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่ามันคุ้มค่าที่จะปรับผลกระทบของปัญหาการซื้อขายเบาบางต่อค่าพารามิเตอร์ของตัวแบบการตั้งราคาหลักทรัพย์ทั้งในประเทศไทยและสิงคโปร์ | en |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2006.1608 | - |
dc.subject | Capital assets pricing model | en |
dc.subject | Securities | en |
dc.subject | Stocks | en |
dc.title | Asset pricing model parameters and infrequent trading in an emerging market | en |
dc.title.alternative | ค่าพารามิเตอร์ของตัวแบบการตั้งราคาหลักทรัพย์และปัญหาการซื้อขายเบาบางในตลาดเกิดใหม่ | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | es |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Finance | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | fcommps@acc.chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2006.1608 | - |