Title: Beta-lactam antibiotic resistant genes and genotypes of escherichia coli from clinical specimens
Other Titles: ยีนที่ควบคุมการดื้อยาปฏิชีวนะกลุ่มเบต้าแลคแทมและยีโนทัยป์ของ Escherichia coli จากสิ่งส่งตรวจของผู้ป่วย
Authors: Yupin Taipobsakul
Advisors: Pintip Pongpech
Penphun Naenna
Other author: Chulalongkorn Universsity. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences
Advisor's Email: Pintip.P@chula.ac.th
No information provided
Subjects: Escherichia coli
Beta lactam antibiotics
Drug resistance
Beta lactamases
Issue Date: 2005
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Thirty-seven extended spectrum beta-lactamase (ESBL) producing strains were detected among the 120 E. coli isolated from blood, pus, and urine of the patients at Siriraj Hospital during June to August 2004 using the National Committee for Clinical Laboratory Standards (NCCLS) initial screen test and the phenotypic confirmatory test. Antimicrobial susceptibility test of all ESBL producing E. coli strains were performed. Among the third generation cephalosporins, it was shown that all strains were resistant to cefpodoxime while these strains were more susceptible to ceftazidime (46.0%) than to cefotaxime (8.1%) and ceftriaxone (5.4%). For the other beta-lactam antibiotics, it was shown that 2.7% were susceptible to ampicillin, 10.8% to amoxicillin/clavulanic acid, 2.7% to cefazolin, 67.6% to cefoxitin, 19.0% to aztreonam, and 97.3% to imipenem. For non beta-lactam antibiotics, it was shown that 13.5% were susceptible to gentamicin, 32.4% to norfloxacin, and 27.0% to trimethoprim /sulfamethoxazole. The purified DNA from ESBL producing strains were also subjected for polymerase chain reaction (PCR) amplification of ESBL genes (bla [subscript TEM], bla [subscript SHV], bla[subscript CTX-M], and bla [subscript VEB] genes). Among 37 ESBL producing E. coli strains, 78.4% were bla [subscript TEM] positive, 8.1% were bla [subscript SHV] positive, 78.4% were bla [subscript CTX-M] positive, 8.1% were bla [subscript VEB] positive, and 75.7% were coharboured at least 2 different bla genes. As a result, the presence of bla [subscript TEM] and bla [subscript CTX-M] in ESBL producing E. coli strains indicates the high prevalence of these genes. All 120 E. coli strains were investigated for the presence of an integrase (intI1) gene which acts as the antimicrobial resistant genes carries to the other bacterial strains by PCR. Southern blot analysis using intI1 as a probe was also performed for all isolated DNA. As a result, as high as 99.2% of the strains carried intI1. This indicated the wild spread of resistant bacteria in Siriraj Hospital. There were 32 different pulsotypes among all 37 ESBL producing E. coli strains. The various different types indicated that horizontal gene transfer was more predominate than vertical gene transfer for the mode of antibiotic resistance transmission.
Other Abstract: เมื่อนำเชื้อ Escherichia coli จำนวน 120 สายพันธุ์ ซึ่งแยกมาจาก เลือด หนองและปัสสาวะ ของผู้ป่วยที่โรงพยาบาลศิริราชระหว่างเดือนมิถุนายนถึงสิงหาคม พ.ศ. 2547 มาตรวจหาเชื้อที่สร้างเอนไซม์ extended spectrum beta-lactamase (ESBL) โดยใช้วิธี initial screen test และ phenotypic confirmatory test ตามข้อกำหนดของ The National Committee for Clinical Laboratory Standards (NCCLS) พบเป็นเชื้อที่สร้าง ESBL จำนวน 37 สายพันธุ์ สำหรับผลความไวรับของเชื้อที่สร้างเอนไซม์ ESBL พบว่าเมื่อทดสอบกับยากลุ่ม cephalosporin รุ่น 3 เชื้อทุกสายพันธุ์จะดื้อต่อ cefpodoxime ในขณะที่ไวต่อ ceftazidime (46.0%) มากกว่า cefotaxime (8.1%) และ ceftriaxone (5.4%) เมื่อทดสอบกับยาในกลุ่ม beta-lactam ชนิดอื่นๆ พบว่า 2.7% ไวต่อ ampicillin, 10.8% ไวต่อ amoxicillin/clavulanic acid, 2.7% ไวต่อ cefazolin, 67.6% ไวต่อ cefoxitin, 19.0% ไวต่อ aztreonam และ 97.3% ไวต่อ imipenem สำหรับยาในกลุ่มอื่นๆ พบว่า 13.5% ไวต่อ gentamicin, 32.4% ไวต่อ norfloxacin และ 27.0% ไวต่อ trimethoprim/sulfamethoxazole เมื่อนำเชื้อสายพันธุ์ที่สร้าง ESBL มาตรวจหายีน bla [subscript TEM] , bla [subscript SHV] , bla [subscript CTX-M] และ bla [subscript VEB] โดยวิธี Polymerase chain reaction (PCR) พบว่าเชื้อมียีน bla [subscript TEM] 78.4% , bla [subscript SHV] 8.1%, bla [subscript CTX-M] 78.4% และ bla [subscript VEB] 8.1% ตรวจพบยีน bla อย่างน้อย 2 ชนิดในเชื้อสายพันธุ์เดียวกันสูงถึง 75.7% โดยตรวจพบยีน bla [subscript TEM] ร่วมกับ bla [subscript CTX-M] มากที่สุด เมื่อนำ E. coli 120 สายพันธุ์มาตรวจหา Integrase (IntI1) gene ซึ่งเป็นยีนที่ทำหน้าที่ในการพา multiple antimicrobial resistant genes ไปยังเชื้อสายพันธุ์ต่างๆ โดยวิธี PCR และ Southern blot hybridization โดยพบ IntI1 สูงถึง 99.2% ซึ่งชี้ให้เห็นว่าอาจมีการแพร่กระจายของเชื้อดื้อยาในโรงพยาบาลศิริราชในอัตราที่สูง จากการศึกษา pulsotype ของเชื้อ E. coli ที่สร้าง ESBL ทั้ง 37 สายพันธุ์ โดยวิธี Pulsed field gel electrophoresis (PFGE) สามารถจำแนกเชื้อออกได้ถึง 32 pulsotypes ความหลากหลายของสายพันธุ์ชี้ให้เห็นว่า การแพร่กระจายของเชื้อดื้อยาจะเป็นทั้งแบบ vertical และ horizontal gene transfer โดยส่วนใหญ่เป็นแบบ horizontal gene transfer
Description: Thesis (M.Sc. Pharm)--Chulalongkorn University, 2005
Degree Name: Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Microbiology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/9260
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2005.1643
ISBN: 9745324442
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2005.1643
Type: Thesis