Title: การดำเนินการทวงถามวารสารภาษาต่างประเทศ ในหอสมุดกลางมหาวิทยาลัยของรัฐ
Other Titles: Claiming operation of foreign language periodicals in state university central libraries
Authors: อุษณีย์ เพ็งเที่ยง
Advisors: พรรณพิมล กุลบุญ
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Advisor's Email: kpanpimo@chula.ac.th
Subjects: ห้องสมุดสถาบันอุดมศึกษา -- ไทย -- การจัดหาวัสดุ
การจัดหาวารสาร -- ไทย
วารสาร
Issue Date: 2540
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: ศึกษาการดำเนินการทวงถามวารสารภาษาต่างประเทศ ในหอสมุดกลางมหาวิทยาลัยของรัฐ จำนวน 24 แห่ง ในด้านจำนวนวารสารที่มีการทวงถาม กำหนดระยะเวลาในการทวงถาม ขั้นตอน และวิธีการทวงถาม รวมทั้งปัญหาในการทวงถามและแนวทางแก้ปัญหา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2537-2539 หอสมุดกลางมหาวิทยาลัยของรัฐ ทวงถามวารสารจำนวน 1,943 ชื่อ โดยชื่อที่มีการทวงถามมากที่สุดในห้องสมุด 15 แห่ง คือ Scientific American ห้องสมุดทุกแห่งกำหนดระยะเวลาในการทวงถามจากความสำคัญ หรือประเภทของวารสารตรวจสอบข้อมูลการทวงถามจากบัตรทะเบียนวารสาร ข้อมูลที่ตรวจสอบ คือ ปีที่และฉบับที่ของวารสารที่ได้รับฉบับล่าสุด และรายการที่ห้องสมุดยังไม่ได้รับ ห้องสมุดส่วนใหญ่ใช้แบบฟอร์มที่ออกแบบเอง โดยใช้เอกสาร 1 ฉบับ สำหรับการทวงถามวารสารทั้งหมดของสำนักพิมพ์หรือตัวแทนบอกรับ 1 แห่ง และจัดส่งทันทีที่จัดทำเสร็จ ห้องสมุดส่วนใหญ่บอกรับและทวงถามวารสารผ่านตัวแทนบอกรับวารสารโดยใช้ไปรษณีย์ภายในประเทศ และจัดเก็บสำเนาเอกสารการทวงถามในแฟ้มเอกสาร ส่วนคำตอบของสำนักพิมพ์หรือตัวแทนบอกรับจะบันทึกในทะเบียนวารสาร ห้องสมุดประสบปัญหาในการดำเนินการทวงถามวารสาร ในระดับปานกลางและระดับน้อย โดยปัญหาที่มีค่าเฉลี่ยสูงสุด 3 ปัญหาแรก คือ วารสารที่บอกรับโดยตรงกับสำนักพิมพ์ ต้องทวงถามโดยตรงกับสำนักพิมพ์ซึ่งมีหลายแห่ง ทำให้ต้องเสียเวลาดำเนินงานมากและเสียค่าใช้จ่ายเพิ่ม (X = 2.24) ห้องสมุดเลือกใช้ช่องทางการจัดส่งเอกสารไม่เหมาะสม ทำให้ล่าช้าไม่ทันตามกำหนดระยะเวลาที่สำนักพิมพ์หรือตัวแทนบอกรับกำหนด และไม่ได้รับเล่มที่ทวงถาม (X = 2.07) และปัญหาห้องสมุดขาดความสม่ำเสมอในการทวงถามวารสาร (X = 2.05) ส่วนการแก้ปัญหาในกรณีที่ทวงถามแล้วไม่ได้รับเล่ม ห้องสมุดส่วนใหญ่ใช้วิธีแจ้งสำนักพิมพ์หรือตัวแทนบกรับ เพื่อขอขยายเวลาบอกรับของปีถัดไปตามจำนวนเล่มที่ไม่ได้รับ และเห็นควรให้กำหนดผู้รับผิดชอบการดำเนินการทวงถามวารสารโดยตรง
Other Abstract: To study the claiming operation of foreign language periodicals in state university central libraries regarding the number of periodicals that had to be claimed, timing of claims, process and procedure in claiming including problems and directions in solving problems. The research showed that state university central libraries claimed 1,943 titles during the period of 1994-1996. The title most often claimed in 15 libraries was Scientific American. Every library settled the time for claiming by the significance or the category of periodicals. The information for claiming was obtained from the periodicals check in records which showed volumes, the latest issues received and issues not received. Most libraries used their own claim forms. Many claimed periodicals were put in one claim form if they were subscribed with the same publisher or the same subscription agent. Claims were sent right away when finished. Most libraries used the postal service in the country. Claim copies, documents concerned, replies of publishers and agents were kept in files after being recorded recorded in the check-in records. Claim problems were in moderate and low levels. The first three problems with the highest average value were periodicals of direct subscriptions with publishers must be claimed directly with publishers. This was time-consuming and created more expenditure (X = 2.24). The use of inappropriate claim delivery delayed the claims which did not arrive within time limited by the publishers or agents. Libraries did not receive claimed issues (X = 2.07). Problem in not sending claims on a regular basis (X = 2.05). To solve problems of unsuccessful claims, most libraries asked the publishers or agents to extend the subscription period as compensation and assigned persons to be responsible for claim duty.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (อ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2540
Degree Name: อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: บรรณารักษศาสตร์และสารนิเทศศาสตร์
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/9273
ISBN: 9746384856
Type: Thesis