Title: การต่อเติมและเปลี่ยนแปลงการใช้ที่อยู่อาศัยประเภททาวน์เฮาส์ : กรณีศึกษา หมู่บ้านสินธร บางกะปิ
Other Titles: Expansion and modification of townhouses : a case study of Sinthorn Community, Bangkaphi
Authors: ชนินทร์ วิสิทธิกมลโยธิน
Advisors: บัณฑิต จุลาสัย
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์
Advisor's Email: cbundit@yahoo.com, Bundit.C@chula.ac.th
Subjects: บ้านแถว -- การต่อเติม
บ้านแถว -- บางกะปิ
Issue Date: 2543
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: การต่อเติมและการเปลี่ยนแปลงการใช้อาคารนั้นพบเห็นได้ทั่วไปในปัจจุบัน โดยเฉพาะที่อยู่อาศัยประเภททาวน์เฮาส์ ซึ่งส่งผลกระทบต่อผู้ครอบครองและเพื่อนบ้าน การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาลักษณะการต่อเติมและเปลี่ยนแปลงการใช้พื้นที่ทาวน์เฮาส์ ผลกระทบที่เกิดขึ้น และความคิดเห็นของผู้อยู่อาศัยต่อปัญหาดังกล่าว โดยการวิจัยครั้งนี้เลือกหมู่บ้านสินธรเป็นกรณีศึกษา โดยวิธีการศึกษาเอกสารที่เกี่ยวข้อง และการสำรวจสภาพปัจจุบัน พร้อมถ่ายภาพประกอบ จดบันทึกและจัดทำผัง และการสำรวจความคิดเห็นของผู้อยู่อาศัย โดยใช้การสัมภาษณ์ประกอบแบบสอบถาม หมู่บ้านสินธรตั้งอยู่บนถนนลาดพร้าว บางกะปิ ประกอบด้วยทาวน์เฮาส์จำนวน 1056 หลัง เริ่มมีการเข้าอยู่อาศัยตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ. 2528 จนถึงปัจจุบันเป็นเวลา 15 ปี ปัจจุบันมีการครอบครองและการใช้สอยเพียงร้อยละ 74 ในจำนวนดังกล่าวร้อยละ 48 ใช้อยู่อาศัยอย่างเดียว ร้อยละ 40 ใช้อยู่อาศัยและประกอบกิจการ และร้อยละ 12 ไม่ใช้อยู่อาศัยเลย โดยแบ่งเป็นกลุ่มที่มีการต่อเติมและเปลี่ยนแปลงการใช้มีมากถึงร้อยละ 52 ในขณะที่ร้อยละ 35 มีการต่อเติมแต่ไม่เปลี่ยนแปลงการใช้ และร้อยละ 13 ไม่มีการต่อเติมและเปลี่ยนแปลงการใช้ การต่อเติมมีลำดับการต่อเติมจากด้านหลังมายังด้านหน้าและจากชั้นล่างขึ้นชั้นบน การต่อเติมมากที่สุดคือ ด้านหลังชั้นล่างเพื่อใช้เป็นครัว รองลงมาคือด้านหน้าชั้นล่างสำหรับใช้จอดรถ และด้านหลังชั้นบนเพื่อใช้นอน อย่างไรก็ตามจากการศึกษาพบว่า แม้มีการต่อเติมแล้ว แต่หากพื้นที่ยังไม่พอกับความต้องการ ผู้อยู่อาศัยจะแก้ปัญหาโดยการซื้อทาวน์เฮาส์เพิ่ม โดยพิจารณาหลังที่ติดกันและอยู่ใกล้ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ผู้ที่ครอบครองทาวน์เฮาส์มากกว่าหนึ่งหลัง จะต่อเติมและเปลี่ยนแปลงการใช้มากขึ้น ผู้อยู่อาศัยส่วนใหญ่จะเปลี่ยนแปลงการใช้ในส่วนรับแขก และส่วนรับประทานอาหาร นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าเปลี่ยนการใช้เพื่อประกอบอุตสาหกรรมในครัวเรือน สำนักงานร และโกดังเก็บสินค้า วัสดุ และอุปกรณ์ ผลกระทบจากการต่อเติมและเปลี่ยนแปลงการใช้ ต่อผู้อยู่อาศัยคือ การระบายอากาศ ซึ่งจะแก้ไขโดยการใช้เครื่องปรับอากาศส่วนผลกระทบต่อเพื่อนบ้าน คือความรู้สึกไม่ปลอดภัยจากคนงานและวัสดุที่เป็นเชื้อเพลิง แต่ถ้าเป็นการเปลี่ยนแปลงการใช้ เพื่ออำนวยความสะดวกในการอยู่อาศัย เช่น ร้านค้า และสถานบริการ แม้มีผลกระทบแต่เป็นที่ยอมรับได้ จากการศึกษาพบว่า สาเหตุของการต่อเติมและเปลี่ยนแปลงการใช้มาจาก ความเจริญของกรุงเทพฯ ทำให้ที่ตั้งของของหมู่บ้านอยู่ใกล้ศูนย์กลางธุรกิจจะเห็นได้จากการต่อเติมและเปลี่ยนแปลงการใช้ที่เพิ่มมากขึ้นตามอายุของหมู่บ้าน ทำเลที่ตั้งของทาวเฮาส์ที่เหมาะสมกับการให้บริการในหมู่บ้าน ทำให้เกิดการต่อเติมและเปลี่ยนแปลงการใช้ในช่วง 2 ปีแรก การรวมกิจการและธุรกิจเข้ากับที่อยู่อาศัยเพื่อลดเวลาในการเดินทาง ทำให้การเปลี่ยนแปลงการใช้ นำไปสู่การต่อเติม โดยเฉพาะผลจากภาวะวิกฤตในช่วงปี 2540 ในกลุ่มที่มีการต่อเติมและเปลี่ยนแปลงเพื่อการพักอาศัยคือ ความจำเป็นต้องใช้พื้นที่ซึ่งไม่ตรงกับการออกแบบ ได้แก่ส่วนครัว เป็นต้นสถานภาพทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคมของครอบครัวเปลี่ยนแปลง จึงมีการต่อเติมและเปลี่ยนแปลงการใช้ เพื่อรองรับการใช้ในสถานภาพใหม่ ข้อแนะนำในการออกแบบ การต่อเติมและเปลี่ยนแปลงการใช้ ในทาวน์เฮาส์ที่มีการประกอบกิจการสิ่งที่ต้องควบคุมคือประเภทการใช้ เนื่องจากมีผลต่อผู้อยู่อาศัยอื่นๆ มาก ได้แก่กลุ่มที่มีการใช้ประกอบอุตสาหกรรมในครัวเรือนและโกดังสินค้า ควรมีการควบคุมการใช้ ซึ่งมีผลกระทบรุนแรง จากการจ้างแรงงานภายนอกหมู่บ้าน และสินค้าหรือวัสดุอุปกรณ์ที่เก็บ จึงควรมีการกำหนดพื้นที่ให้ชัดเจนในผัง และมีการควบคุมมิให้เกิดในบริเวณอื่น ส่วนกิจการที่ให้บริการและสินค้าซึ่งก่อประโยชน์แก่ผู้อยู่อาศัยในหมู่บ้าน น่าการออกแบบให้เตรียมเพื่อการใช้นี้โดยเฉพาะ ซึ่งจากการวิจัยพบว่าบริเวณที่น่าจะเป็นที่ตั้งของทาวน์เฮาส์กลุ่มนี้คือ บริเวณของข้างถนนสายหลัก ส่วนที่มีเหตุผลมาจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงของฐานะทางเศรษฐกิจนั้น ต้องมีการขอเปลี่ยนการใช้อาคาร ต่อสำนักงานเขตให้ถูกต้อง ส่วนกลุ่มที่มีการต่อเติมและเปลี่ยนแปลงการใช้เพื่อการอยู่อาศัยนั้น เนื่องจากทาวน์เฮาส์นั้น มักออกแบบตามมาตรฐานต่ำสุดของกฎหมายเรื่องที่ว่าง จึงไม่สามารถในการต่อเติมในแนวราบได้ แต่หากต้องการใช้พื้นที่มากขึ้นในการอยู่อาศัย สามารถต่อเติมในแนวตั้งได้ โดยการเพิ่มขนาดโครงสร้างขึ้นอีก สำหรับโครงการใหม่ควรมีการเหลือพื้นที่เพื่อต่อเติม โดยอยู่ในกรอบของกฏหมาย
Other Abstract: This research has as its objectives first, the study of the expansion and modification to townhouses and the problems these cause, and second, the reasons, or thoughts, of the residents about the problems they were facing. The research used Sinthorn Community for this study and examined documents concerning inspections of current conditions including recorded data and photographs. It also examined the thoughts of residents through questionnaires and interviews. Sinthorn housing estate is located adjacent to Lad Phrao Road in Bang Kaphi district. It includes 1056 townhouse units, which were first occupied in 1985. Today, 74% of the total are occupied. 48% of these are used solely as domiciles while 40% are used as domiciles and business locations. The remaining 12% are not used as domiciles at all. 52% of the units have been modified. In this group 35% have been expanded but retain the former uses while 13% have not been expanded or had their uses changed. Expansions have been made at both front and rear as well as from ground level to upper levels. The most popular expansion is at the rear were a kitchen has been added. This is followed by an expansion at the front to provide a garage, or car park, and a rear upper level expansion to provide an additional bedroom. Research found that though families have expanded, they still feel they have insufficient space. to correct this, they will purchase a second townhouse that is either attached or close by. Those residents who do have more than one townhouse with also expand and/or make modifications. The majority will make changes tothe area they greet or entertain guests (living room) and. Dine. They will make modifications in order to conduct a small home industry or set up an office, warehouse for products, materials or equipment. Problems these expansions and midifications caused included ventilation. To correct this, residents would install air conditioning units. Problems caused to neighbors included them feeling unsafe because of workers and stored flammable materials. If on the other hand, residents were accepting of enterprises that added convenience and enhanced living in the community such as shops and services. This research found a major reason for expansion and modification of the townhouse units has been the development of Bangkok, which has placed the community, or housing estate, close to a business center. This can be seen through the types of expansion and modification that have taken place since the community was first built. The townhouse units' locations are ideal to serve the estate. Expansion and modifications can be seen to have taken place during the first two years after occupancy. Activities and business that were established were done so mainly to reduce travel time of residents that led to unit modificantions. This continued in the same manner until the economic decline in 1997. Residents who had to expand and make modifications did so because they found their unit designs were not conveniently applicable to serving as a domicile beginning with the kitchen. With changing economic and social conditions of the families, expansions and modifications became even more necessary. The researcher would like to state that the expansions and modifications have been illegal. Townhouse designs must disregard laws as they are not to be expanded. Thus, to gain additional area, they modifications must be made based on the strength of the building's frame or structure. For new projects, sufficient area should allocated if occupants wish to later expand and building structures should be built strong enough to safely handle expansions, or extensional. As far as expansions and modifications to units so they can serve as shops or service centers for the community, occupants should be required to seek permission, or approval, to transfer their registration from a residence to a commercial-residential property and adhere to laws and regulations. In new projects, units should be designed so they can be expanded in accordance with the law and there should be set limits for the usable area such as distance from curbs of community, housing estate main thoroughfares to private structure. Expansion and modification of condominium units can affect residents in a mnumber of ways, and they can be illegal. Thus, the hand areas in new projects should be clearly specified as to their legal use, and there should be strong controls to prevent use of land areas that have been allocated for other usage
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (คพ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2543
Degree Name: เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: เคหการ
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/9281
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2000.140
ISBN: 9741306385
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2000.140
Type: Thesis