https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/9300
Title: | Synthesis of polyol ester lubricating base oil |
Other Titles: | การสังเคราะห์น้ำมันหล่อลื่นพื้นฐานประเภทเอสเทอร์พอลิออล |
Authors: | Chokchai Suwanwuttiwat |
Advisors: | Amorn Petsom Ratanavalee In-Ochanon |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | Amorn.P@Chula.ac.th No information provided |
Subjects: | Lubricating oils Esterification |
Issue Date: | 1997 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Reaction of monobasic acids such as heptanoic acid, octanoic acid, nonanoic acid and 2-ethyl-hexanoic acid with polyhydric alcohols such as neopentyl glycol, trimethylol propane and pentaerythritol under concentrated sulfuric acid catalyst in the presence of toluene gave polyol esters in good yield. The optimum condition of reaction were 130 ํC, 3 hours and 0.5-1.0% by weight of catalyst. The products were characterized by 13C-NMR and FTIR and they gave expected spectroscopic properties. Physical and chemical properties of polyol esters, such as pour point, viscosity, flash point and oxidation point were determined and it was concluded that polyol esters from trimethylol propane had good properties and potential to be used as refrigeration oils. |
Other Abstract: | ปฏิกิริยาของกรดโมโนเบสิก เช่น กรดเฮพทาโนอิก, กรดออกทาโนอิก, กรดโนนาโนอิก และกรด 2-เอทิล-เฮกซาโนอิก กับพอลิไฮดริกอัลกอฮอล์ เช่น นีโอเพนทิล ไกลคอล, ไทรเมทิลออล โพรเพน และเพนตะอีริทริทอล ในทอลูอิน โดยใช้กรดซัลฟิวริกเข้มข้นเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา จะให้เอสเทอร์พอลิออลในปริมาณที่สูง และภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการทำปฏิกิริยา คือ ที่อุณหภูมิ 130 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 3 ชั่วโมง และความเข้มข้นของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา คือ 0.5 ถึง 1.0 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้สามารถตรวจสอบเอกลักษณ์ทางเคมี โดย 13C-NMR และ FTIR จากนั้นทำการทดสอบสมบัติทางกายภาพและเคมี ได้แก่ จุดไหลเท, ความหนืด, จุดวาบไฟ และจุดออกซิไดซ์ ซึ่งสรุปได้ว่า เอสเทอร์พอลิออลที่สังเคราะห์ได้จากไตรเมทิลออลโพรเพนมีสมบัติที่ดี และมีศักยภาพที่จะใช้เป็นน้ำมันหล่อลื่นในเครื่องทำความเย็น |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1997 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Petrochemistry and Polymer Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/9300 |
ISBN: | 9746389874 |
Type: | Thesis |