https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/9320
Title: | Removal of soluble arsenic by bacterial isolates |
Other Titles: | การกำจัดสารหนูที่ละลายในน้ำโดยแบคทีเรียสายพันธุ์คัด |
Authors: | Suda Ittisupornrat |
Advisors: | Pin-chawee Vejjanukroh |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | No information provided |
Subjects: | Arsenic Bacteria Water -- Purification -- Arsenic removal |
Issue Date: | 1999 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Thirty-three of 219 strains of arsenic resistant isolates (700 microgram/ml) were able to precipitate arsenic as arsenous sulfide (AsS, As2S2). Three of all were selected and named AsR-17, AsR-19 and AsR-20, resistant to >2400 microgram/ml arsenic. AsR-17 was obligately anaerobic bacteria. AsR-19 and AsR-20 were facultative anaerobic bacteria which capable precipitate arsenic when both of them work together and acts as consortium. Both of the selected strains were almost sensitive to other metal, i.e., Cd, Cu, Cr, Ni and Ag, resist to some metals, e.g., Mn and Zn in concentration of 800 and 100 microgram/ml, respectively. Optimum pH for growth of those selected bacterial isolates was 7 while optimum temperature of AsR-17, AsR-19 and AsR-20 were 35, 40 and 35ํC, respectively. For optimum arsenic concentration for arsenic precipitation were 100 and 200 microgram/ml found in AsR-17 and AsR-19/AsR-20, respectively. Besides, optimum pH and temperature for arsenic precipitation of both of the selected bacterial isolates were 7 and 35ํC, respectively. Percentages of removal arsenic of AsR-17 and AsR-19/AsR-20 were 35.02 and 42.21, respectively at pH7; at temperature 35ํC, were 45.08 and 46.24, respectively |
Other Abstract: | 33 ใน 219 สายพันธุ์ ที่ต้านทานสารหนูในระดับ 700 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร สามารถที่จะตกตะกอนสารหนูในรูปอาร์ซีนัสซัลไฟด์ 3 ใน 33 สายพันธุ์ คือ AsR-17, AsR-19 และ AsR-20 ซึ่งต้านทานต่อสารหนูมากกว่า 2,400 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร AsR-17 เป็นแบคทีเรียที่เจริญในสภาพไร้ออกซิเจน ส่วน AsR-19 และ AsR-20 เป็นแบคทีเรียที่สามารถเจริญได้ในสภาพทั้งมี และ/หรือ ไม่มีออกซิเจน ซึ่งสามารถตกตะกอนสารหนูเมื่อทั้งคู่ทำงานร่วมกัน สายพันธุ์ทั้งสองไวต่อโลหะหนักชนิดอื่นได้แก่ แคดเมียม ทองแดง โครเมียม นิกเกิล และเงิน และต้านทานต่อโลหะหนักบางชนิดได้แก่ แมงกานีส และสังกะสี ที่ระดับ 800 และ 100 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร ตามลำดับ ความเป็นกรด-ด่างที่เหมาะสมต่อการเจริญของทั้งสามสายพันธุ์ เป็น 7 ขณะที่อุณหภูมิที่เหมาะสมของ AsR-17, AsR-19 และ AsR-20 เป็น 35, 40 และ 35 องศาเซลเซียส ตามลำดับ สำหรับความเข้มข้นสารหนูที่เหมาะสมต่อการตกตะกอน เป็น 100 และ 200 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร ของ AsR-17 และ AsR-19 กับ AsR-20 ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ ความเป็นกรด-ด่างและอุณหภูมิที่เหมาะสมต่อการตกตะกอนสารหนูของทั้งสองกลุ่ม เป็น 7 และ 35 องศาเซลเซียส ตามลำดับ เปอร์เซ็นต์ของการกำจัดสารหนูใน AsR-17 และ AsR-19 กับ AsR-20 เป็น 35.02 และ 42.21 ที่ความเป็นกรดด่างเท่ากับ 7 ส่วนอุณหภูมิ 35 องศาเซลเซียส เป็น 45.08 และ 46.24 ตามลำดับ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1999 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Biotechnology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/9320 |
ISBN: | 9743460039 |
Type: | Thesis |