https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/9400
Title: | Study of tensile properties, morphology and chemical resistance of thermoplastic polyurethane/polydimethylsiloxane blends |
Other Titles: | การศึกษาสมบัติภายใต้แรงดึง โครงสร้างและความทนต่อสารเคมีของพอลิเมอร์ผสม ระหว่างเทอร์โมพลาสติกพอลิยูรีเทนกับพอลิไดเมทิลไซโลเซน |
Authors: | Ratirat Sinweeruthai |
Advisors: | Siriporn Damrongsakkul |
Advisor's Email: | siriporn.d@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Thermoplastic -- Chemical resistance Silicon polymers Polyurethanes |
Issue Date: | 2001 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | This work is aimed to study the tensile properties, morphology and chemical resistance of thermoplastic polyurethane (TPU) and polydimethylsiloxane (PDMS) blends. The blends at low content (0%-1.0%) of PDMS were prepared by melt mixing using a twin screw extruder. The properties of the blends including the ultimate tensile strength, the elongation at break, Youngʼs modulus, energy to break and the physical property were studied systematically. The resultant blends show an increase in the elongation at break up to 30% and in Youngʼs modulus up to 40% at the optimum PDMS concentration at around 0.6%-0.8%, when compared to virgin TPU, beyond which the properties diminish. While the ultimate tensile strength and the energy to break are decreased about 20% and 10%, respectively. The results are in agreement with the morphology of the fractured surface of TPU/PDMS blends observed by Scanning Electron Microscope (SEM) that there are less fibrous characteristics when increasing PDMS content in the blends. The SEM micrographs of the blends show dispersed phase of PDMS in matrix TPU and the domain size of PDMS phase is smaller when increasing PDMS content from 0.2% to 0.8%. For the study of the effects of chemical resistance to the tensile properties and morphology of TPU/PDMS blends, three types of chemical reagents, i.e. water, sulfuric acid (H2SO4, 3% v/v) and sodium hydroxide (NaOH, 10% w/v) are selected. The results on the chemical resistance to tensile properties and morphology of the blends show that NaOH solution has strongest effect to the tensile properties and morphology of virgin TPU and the blends comparing to water and H2SO4 solution. It was found that the ultimate tensile strength and the energy to break of virgin TPU after base immersion is strongly decreased by 42% and 55%, respectively. The effect of PDMS contents in the blends on the base resistance to tensile properties is similar to results before immersion, i.e. the effective PDMS contents in the blends that can generally improve tensile properties of the blends after immersion in NaOH does not excess 0.8%. The results are in agreement with the weight loss of TPU/PDMS blends after base immersion and the morphology of the fractured surface of TPU/PDMS blends after base immersion that exhibits very small amount of fibrous characteristic and there are some small particles detached at the surface. This could be the result of an occurrence of a corrosive reaction between the sample surface and NaOH solution. |
Other Abstract: | งานวิจัยเรื่องนี้มุ่งเน้นที่จะศึกษาสมบัติภายใต้แรงดึง ลักษณะโครงสร้างและการทนต่อสารเคมีของพอลิเมอร์ผสมของเทอร์โมพลาสติกพอลิยูรีเทน (TPU) กับพอลิไดเมทิลไซโลเซน (PDMS) พอลิเมอร์ผสมที่ปริมาณของพอลิไดเมทิลไซโลเซนต่ำๆ (0-1%) นี้ถูกเตรียมขึ้นโดยวิธีการหลอมละลายในเครื่องอัดรีดแบบสกรูคู่ จากการศึกษาสมบัติภายใต้แรงดึง อาทิ ค่าความแข็งแรงที่จุดแตกหัก ค่าเปอร์เซ็นต์การยืดตัวที่จุดแตกหัก ค่าโมดูลัสของยังและค่าพลังงานในการแตกหัก พบว่าพอลิเมอร์ผสมจะให้ค่าเปอร์เซ็นต์การยืดตัวที่จุดแตกหักเพิ่มขึ้นถึงประมาณ 30% เช่นเดียวกับค่าโมดูลัสของยังที่เพิ่มขึ้นประมาณ 40% ในช่วงค่าความเข้มข้นของพอลิไดเมทิลไซโลเซนที่เหมาะสมประมาณ 0.6%-0.8% ถ้าความเข้มข้นเกินกว่านี้แล้วจะมีผลให้สมบัติดังกล่าวมีค่าลดลง ขณะที่ค่าความแข็งแรงที่จุดแตกหักและค่าพลังงานในการแตกหักมีค่าลดลงประมาณ 20% และ 10% ตามลำดับ โดยผลที่ได้จากการทดสอบสมบัติภายใต้แรงดึงจะสอดคล้องกับลักษณะโครงสร้างบนบริเวณผิวรอยแตกของพอลิเมอร์ผสมที่วิเคราะห์ด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์แบบส่องกราด (SEM) ซึ่งพบว่าลักษณะการแตกหักแบบเส้นใยยืดมีปริมาณที่น้อยลงเมื่อปริมาณ PDMS ในพอลิเมอร์ผสมเพิ่มขึ้น ผลจาก SEM ยังพบว่าเฟสของ PDMS มีการกระจายตัวอยู่ในโครงสร้างหลักของ TPU และเมื่อปริมาณของ PDMS ในพอลิเมอร์ผสมเพิ่มขึ้นจะส่งผลให้เฟสของ PDMS ที่กระจายตัวมีขนาดเล็กลง ในส่วนของการศึกษาผลการทนสารเคมีที่มีต่อสมบัติภายใต้แรงดึงและลักษณะโครงสร้างของพอลิเมอร์ผสมของ TPU กับ PDMS ได้ทำการเลือกสารเคมีที่นำมาใช้ในการทดสอบ 3 ชนิด ได้แก่ น้ำ, กรดซัลฟูริก (3% โดยปริมาตร) และ โซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ (10% น้ำหนักต่อปริมาตร) พบว่าสารละลายโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์มีผลรุนแรงมากที่สุดต่อสมบัติภายใต้แรงดึงและลักษณะโครงสร้างของ TPU และพอลิเมอร์ผสมเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับผลที่เกิดจากการแช่ในน้ำและสารละลายซัลฟูริก โดยพบว่าค่าความแข็งแรงที่จุดแตกหักและค่าพลังงานในการแตกหักของ TPU บริสุทธิ์หลังจากการแช่ในสารละลายโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์มีค่าลดลงประมาณ 42% และ 55% ตามลำดับ โดยผลจากปริมาณ PDMS ในพอลิเมอร์ผสมของการทนด่างต่อสมบัติภายใต้แรงดึงจะมีแนวโน้มไปในทิศทางเดียวกับผลที่ได้จากการทดสอบสมบัติภายใต้แรงดึงก่อนแช่ในสารเคมีกล่าวคือ ปริมาณ PDMS ที่มีผลในการปรับปรุงสมบัติภายใต้แรงดึงของพอลิเมอร์ผสมภายหลังการแข่ด่างให้ดีขึ้นจะมีค่าไม่เกิน 0.8% ผลของสมบัติภายใต้แรงดึงของสารหลังจากแช่ในสารละลายโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์สอดคล้องกับผลของน้ำหนักของพอลิเมอร์ผสมที่ลดลงและลักษณะโครงสร้างการแตกหักที่ปรากฏมีเส้นใยยืดที่น้อยมากและจะมีอนุภาคขนาดเล็กหลุดออกมาและติดอยู่บริเวณผิวหน้าของชิ้นงาน โดยปรากฏการณ์นี้คาดว่าเป็นผลมาจากปฏิกิริยาการกัดกร่อนที่เกิดขึ้นระหว่างผิวหน้าของตัวอย่างกับสารละลายโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2001 |
Degree Name: | Master of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemical Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/9400 |
ISBN: | 9740303854 |
Type: | Thesis |