Title: An expert system for AC induction motor vibration diagnosis
Other Titles: ระบบผู้เชี่ยวชาญสำหรับวินิจฉัยการสั่นสะเทือนของมอเตอร์เหนี่ยวนำกระแสสลับ
Authors: Pongsupat Supasirisin
Advisors: Parames Chutima
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Advisor's Email: Parames.C@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Electric motors, Induction
Expert systems (Computer science)
Electric motors, Alternative current
Issue Date: 1999
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: AC induction motor is generally used in most manufacturing plants. Its breakdown can cause the manufacturing to a halted. To prevent it from breakdown, monitoring its status seems inevitable. Vibration analysis is one of the techniques that can be used to detect motor malfunction. However, this technique relies heavily on human's experience, which is scarce in Thailand. Furthermore, human experts may not available when needed. Hence, there is a need for the development of an expert system called ESMVD (an Expert System for AC Induction Motor Vibration Diagnosis) for diagnosis the failure of AC induction motor from the monitored vibration signal. The range of induction motor in this study is 10-1000 kW. The knowledge base related vibration analysis is collected from various available sources, e.g. literature, manual, human experts, Internet. The backward chaining is used as the searching strategy in ESMVD. After testing with the real data, it is clear that ESMVD can give satisfactory results. It can tell the possible source of vibration signal, both on time domain and frequency domain. Moreover, it can show status of motor and gives recommendations for further action to be taken. However, the limitation of the ESMVD is that it does not cover all the possible source of vibration signal. That is vibration on AC induction motor from its load side is excluded. To implement the ESMVD in particular manufacturing plant, further enhancement in knowledge base has to be done to increase diagnosis range to cover the load side.
Other Abstract: มอเตอร์เหนี่ยวนำกระแสสลับเป็นที่นิยมใช้อย่างแพร่หลายในโรงงานทั่วไป การเสียหายของมอเตอร์ สามารถทำให้กระบวนการผลิตหยุดชะงักได้ เพื่อป้องกันปัญหาดังกล่าว การตรวจสอบสภาพของมอเตอร์จึงเป็นสิ่งที่หลีกเลี่ยงไม่ได้ การวิเคราะห์การสั่นสะเทือน เป็นหนึ่งในหลายเทคนิค ที่สามารถตรวจจับความเสียหายของมอเตอร์ได้ เทคนิคนี้ต้องอาศัยประสบการณ์ของผู้เชี่ยวชาญ ซึ่งในประเทศไทยมีอยู่น้อย จึงเป็นที่มาของการศึกษาและพัฒนาระบบผู้เชี่ยวชาญสำหรับวินิจฉัยความเสียหายของมอเตอร์เหนี่ยวนำกระแสสลับโดยอาศัยสัญญาณการสั่นสะเทือน ระบบผู้เชี่ยวชาญนี้มีชื่อเรียกว่า ESMVD (an Expert System for AC induction Motor Vibration Diagnosis) การศึกษานี้ครอบคลุมมอเตอร์ขนาดตั้งแต่ 10 กิโลวัตต์ถึง 1,000 กิโลวัตต์ ฐานความรู้ (Knowledge Base) ของระบบผู้เชี่ยวชาญนี้เก็บรวบรวมจากหลายแหล่งข้อมูล เช่น บทความ คู่มือ ผู้เชี่ยวชาญ อินเตอร์เน็ต ฯลฯ และใช้การสืบค้นแบบลูกโซ่ย้อนกลับ (Backward Chaining) ในการค้นหาความรู้จากฐานความรู้ ผลการทดสอบด้วยข้อมูลจริง ปรากฏว่า ระบบผู้เชี่ยวชาญ ESMVD สามารถบอกแหล่งที่มาที่เป็นไปได้ของสัญญาณการสั่นสะเทือนของมอเตอร์ นอกจากนี้ยังสามารถบอกสภาพของมอเตอร์และให้คำแนะนำในการดำเนินการเพิ่มเติมเพื่อป้องกันไม่ให้มอเตอร์เสียหายจนไม่สามารถใช้งานได้ อย่างไรก็ดีข้อจำกัดของระบบผู้เชี่ยวชาญ ESMVD คือไม่สามารถระบุถึงแหล่งที่มาของสัญญาณการสั่นสะเทือนจากด้านโหลด ในการที่จะติดตั้งใช้งานจริงในโรงงานเฉพาะแห่ง ผู้ใช้งานควรเก็บข้อมูลเพิ่มเติมเพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของการวินิจฉัย และเพื่อให้การวินิจฉัยครอบคลุมถึงด้านโหลด
Description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1999
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Engineering Management
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/9506
ISBN: 9743326944
Type: Thesis