https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/9539
Title: | Pharmacognostic evaluation of Clinacanthus siamensis leaves |
Other Titles: | การประเมินทางเภสัชเวทของใบลิ้นงูเห่า |
Authors: | Jiranuch Jamtaweekul |
Advisors: | Thatree Phadungcharoen Khanit Suwanborirux |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences |
Advisor's Email: | Thatree.P@Chula.ac.th Khanit.S@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Pharmacognosy Acanthaceae Clinacanthus siamensis |
Issue Date: | 2001 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Pharmacognostic study of Lin ngu hao (Clinacanthus siamensis Brem.) leaves can be used to determine the values of leaf measurements which are the important property in the identification of this species. The values of stomata number, stomata index, palisade ratio, vein-islet number and veinlet termination are 145.66, 12.34, 3.57, 3.29 and 2.77, respectively. Not only palisade ratio of Lin ngu hao leaves obviously differs from that of Phaya yo leaves, but the TLC patterns of their leaf extracts also show differences. In addition, the ethyl acetate extracts of Lin ngu hao leaves are found to be effective against herpes simplex virus types I and II. |
Other Abstract: | การศึกษาลักษณะทางเภสัชเวทของใบลิ้นงูเห่า สามารถกำหนดค่าคงที่ของใบที่ใช้ในการพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของพืชชนิดนี้ โดยค่าของจำนวนปากใบ ดัชนีปากใบ อัตราส่วนเซลล์รั้ว จำนวนแก่งเส้นใบ และจำนวนปลายเส้นใบ มีค่าเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 145.66, 12.34, 3.57, 3.29 และ 2.77 ตามลำดับ สำหรับค่าอัตราส่วนเซลล์รั้วของใบลิ้นงูเห่าและของใบพญายอ มีความแตกต่างอย่างเห็นได้ชัด และยังมีความแตกต่างของกระสวนขององค์ประกอบทางเคมีบนโครมาโตแกรมฉาบบางระหว่างสิ่งสกัดจากใบลิ้นงูเห่าและจากใบพญายอ นอกจากนี้ยังพบฤทธิ์การต้านเชื้อไวรัสเริมทั้งชนิดที่ 1 และ ชนิดที่ 2 ของสิ่งสกัดด้วยเอทิลอะซิเตตจากใบลิ้นงูเห่าด้วย |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc. in Pharm.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2001 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science in Pharmacy |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Pharmacognosy |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/9539 |
ISBN: | 9741706774 |
Type: | Thesis |