Title: Development of an effective speciation method of inorganic mercury(II) and organomercury compounds by HPLC with photodiode array detector
Other Titles: การพัฒนาวิธีที่ยังผลในการจำแนกชนิดของสารประกอบอนินทรีย์ของปรอท (II) และสารประกอบปรอทอินทรีย์โดยเอชพีแอลพีแอลซีที่มีเครื่องตรวจวัดโฟโตไดโอดแอร์เรย์
Authors: Apinya Tunheng
Advisors: Varaporn Leepipatpiboon
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Advisor's Email: No information provided
Subjects: Organic compounds
Inorganic compunds
Mercury
Photodiode array
Issue Date: 1998
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: In this study, high performance liquid chromatography with photodiode array detector was firstly proposed for the speciation of inorganic mercury(II), methylmercury, and phenylmercury using the combination of complexing agent and ion-pairing agent in mobile phase. Two mobile phase systems were investigated as the effective mobile phases for the speciation. The affected parameters on the separation and sensitivity were optimised. Inorganic mercury and methylmercury can successfully be separated within eight minutes using methanol-water (12:88% v/v) buffered with acetate buffer pH 3.00 containing 0.0075 M tetrabutylammonium bromide and 0.0050% v/v 2-mercaptoethano. The separation of inorganic mercury, methylmercury, and phenylmercury can be achieved within fourteen minutes using methanol-water (40:60% v/v) buffered with acetate buffer pH 5.00 containing 0.0040 M sodium hexanesulfonate and 0.0040% v/v 2-mercaptoethanol. The relative standard deviations of both systems were less than the acceptable values of the reference method. The detection limits of mercury commounds were also evaluated.
Other Abstract: ในการศึกษานี้ได้เสนอวิธีไฮเพอร์ฟอร์มานซ์ลิควิดโครมาโทกราฟีที่มีเครื่องตรวจวัดโฟโตไดโอดแอร์เรย์ โดยใช้การรวมของคอมเพล็กซ์ซิ่งเอเจนต์และไอออนแพร์ริ่งเอเจนต์ในเฟสเคลื่อนที่เป็นครั้งแรกในการจำแนกชนิดของปรอทอนินทรีย์(II) เมทิลเมอร์คิวรีและฟีนิลเมอร์คิวรี ได้ศึกษาเฟสเคลื่อนที่ที่มีประสิทธิผลสองระบบเพื่อการจำแนกชนิด ได้ศึกษาปัจจัยที่เหมาะสมที่สุดที่มีผลต่อการแยกและความไว วิธีนี้สามารถแยกปรอทอนินทรีย์และเมทิลเมอร์คิวรีได้สำเร็จภายในเวลาแปดนาที โดยใช้เมทานอล-น้ำ 12:88 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยปริมาตรที่มีเททระบิวทิลแอมโมเนียมโบรไมด์ 0.0075 โมลาร์ และเมอร์แคพโทเอทานอล 0.0050 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยปริมาตรและปรับความเป็นกรดให้มีค่า 3.00 ด้วยแอซีเตตบัฟเฟอร์ การแยกของปรอทอนินทรีย์ เมทิลเมอร์คิวรีและฟีนิลเมอร์คิวรีสำเร็จได้ภายในเวลาสิบสี่นาที โดยใช้เมทานอล-น้ำ 40:60 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยปริมาตรที่มีโซเดียมเฮกเซนซัลโฟเนต 0.0040 โมลาร์ และเมอร์แคพโทเอทานอล 0.0040 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยปริมาตรและปรับความเป็นกรดให้มีค่า 5.00 ด้วยแอซีเตตบัฟเฟอร์ ค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานสัมพัทธ์ทั้งสองระบบมีค่าน้อยกว่าค่าที่ยอมรับได้ของวิธีมาตรฐาน ได้ประเมินค่าขีดจำกัดการวิเคราะห์ของสารประกอบปรอทด้วย
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1998
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemistry
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/9541
ISBN: 9746397559
Type: Thesis