Title: ต้นทุนการผลิตและราคาประกันของการผลิตฝ้ายในประเทศไทย
Other Titles: and guaranteed price of cotton production in Thailand
Authors: เรวดี ตั้งวงษ์เจริญ
Advisors: วรกัลยา วัฒนสินธุ์, ม.ล.
คำพล พัวพาณิชย์
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Advisor's Email: ไม่มีข้อมูล
ไม่มีข้อมูล
Subjects: ต้นทุนการผลิต
ฝ้าย -- ราคา
ฝ้าย -- การค้า
Issue Date: 2526
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เป็นการศึกษาต้นทุนการผลิต และราคาประกันของการผลิตฝ้ายในประเทศไทย การศึกษานี้แบ่งเป็น 2 ลักษณะ คือ การศึกษาต้นทุนการผลิต และราคาประกันของฝ้าย ในการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับต้นทุนการผลิต ได้แบ่งขนาดเนื้อที่เพาะปลูกที่จะทำการศึกษาออกเป็น 3 ขนาดคือ เนื้อที่เพาะปลูกขนาด 1-8 ไร่ เนื้อที่เพาะปลูกขนาด 9-16 ไร่ และเนื้อที่เพาะปลูกขนาดมากกว่า 16 ไร่ ข้อมูลที่ใช้ในการศึกษาเป็นข้อมูลเบื้องต้นที่ได้จากการสำรวจข้อมูล โดยการออกแบบสอบถามเกษตรกร ผู้ปลูกฝ้ายในนิคมสร้างตนเองลำตะคอง จังหวัดนครราชสีมา สำหรับปีเพาะปลูก 2524/25 และวิเคราะห์ผลตอบแทนจากค่าขายที่เกษตรกรได้รับเมื่อใช้ราคาประกัน ผลจากการศึกษาพบว่าเนื้อที่เพาะปลูกขนาด 9-16 ไร่ มีต้นทุนการผลิต่อไร่ต่ำสุดและผลผลิตต่อไร่สูงสุด เนื่องจากเป็นขนาดที่เหมาะสมกับการใช้ปัจจัยการผลิตให้มีประสิทธิภาพสุงสุด เนื้อที่เพาะปลูกขนาดมากกว่า 16 ไร่ มีต้นทุนการผลิตและผลผลิตต่อไร่อยู่ในระดับกลาง ส่วนเนื้อที่เพาะปลูกขนาด 1-8 ไร่ มีต้นทุนการผลิตต่อไร่สูงสุดและผลผลิตต่อไร่ต่ำสุด เพราะเกษตรกรใช้ปัจจัยการผลิตอย่างไม่มีประสิทธิภาพ เมื่อวิเคราะห์ถึงผลตอบแทนจากการผลิต โดยใช้ราคาประกันที่รับซื้อจากเกษตรกร ปรากฎว่าเนื้อที่เพาะปลูกขนาด 9-16 ไร่ ได้รับผลตอบแทนสูงสุด รองลงมาคือเนื้อที่เพาะปลูกขนาดมากกว่า 16 ไร่ ส่วนเนื้อที่เพาะปลูกขนาด 1-8 ไร่ ได้รับผลตอบแทนต่ำสุด ในการศึกษาปัญหาสำคัญที่พบคือ ปัญหาในการใช้ยาปราบศัตรูฝ้าย เกษตรกรต้องใช้ยาปราบศัตรูฝ้ายเป็นจำนวนมากซึ่งมีราคาแพง ตลอดจนการพ่นยาปราบศัตรูฝ้ายไม่ถูกวิธี ส่วนปัญหาด้านการตลาด และราคาประกันนั้น พบว่าต้นทุนการผลิตฝ้ายในการขนาดเนื้อที่ 1-8 ไร่ ที่เกษตรกรปลูกกันมากยังสูงกว่าราคาประกันของรัฐ การพิจารณาคุณภาพฝ้าย เพื่อการกำหนดราคาของเจ้าหน้าที่องค์การตลาดเพื่อเกษตรกรยังไม่มีหลักเกณฑ์ในการชี้ขาดที่เหมาะสม ผลที่ได้จากการศึกษาข้างต้นนี้ อาจจะสามารถใช้เป็นแนวทางเพื่อแก้ไขปัญหาการใช้ยาปราบศัตรูฝ้ายให้มีประสิทธิภาพยิ่งขึ้น การเพิ่มผลผลิตต่อไร่และลดต้นทุนการผลิต ส่วนด้านการตลาดเมื่อคำนึงถึงเกษตรกรส่วนใหญ่ที่เพาะปลูกฝ้ายในขนาดเล็ก รัฐบาลควรกำหนดราคาประกันของฝ้ายให้สูงขึ้น จัดอบรมเจ้าหน้าที่ให้มีความรู้ความชำนาญในการแบ่งชั้นคุณภาพฝ้าย ส่วนด้านแหล่งเงินทุน รัฐบาลควรให้ความช่วยเหลือโดยการปล่อยเงินกู้ให้มากขึ้นในอัตราดอกเบี้ยต่ำ ซึ่งแนวทางเหล่านี้ จะเป็นประโยชน์ในการส่งเสริมการผลิตฝ้ายและเป็นการจูงใจเกษตรกรให้สนใจปลูกฝ้าย เพื่อให้ผลผลิตฝ้ายภายในประเทศเพิ่มขึ้น
Other Abstract: This thesis has as its aims to study the cost and guaranteed price of cotton production in Thailand. The study of the cost of production was done in 3 sizes of plantation, namely, a plot of 1-8 rai, 9-16 rai and over 16 rai. The data in the thesis were obtained from interviewing farmers who cultivate cotton seeds in Lamtakong Land settlement, Nakornratchasima, for the crop year 1981/82 The results of the study revealed that the cost of production for the plantation of 9-16 rai was the lowest while its yield obtained per rai was the highest. This result may be due to the appropriate size where the highest efficiency in overseeing the plantation could be obtained. The cost of plantaion of over 16 rai was lower than that of the plantation of 1-8 rai while its yield was also greater. The reason may be due to the insufficient knowledge of the farmers of 1-8 rai in taking care of their plantation as well as their inefficient use of insecticides. Taking guaranteed price into consideration, it was found that the plantation of 9-16 rai obtained the highest rate of return on investment, while that of over 16 rai came second and that of 1-8 rai the lowest. Problems encountered by farmers in cotton cultivation as revealed by the study are as follow: 1. The high cost of insecticides which affects the cost of plantation since quite q quantity of insecticides has to be used. 2. Inadequate knowledge of the farmers on the use of insecticides which leads to unnecessarily high cost of cultivation. 3. The guaranteed price fixed by the Marketing Organization for farmers is still lower than the cost of cultivation of small-sized plantations. 4. Insufficient number of officials of the Marketing Organization for farmers with adequate knowledge on the quality of different grades of cotton. Remedies to the above-mentioned problems can be done in the following manners: -Government agencies concerned should propagate proper technical knowledge to farmers in the use of insecticides, soil preparation etc. More research should be done to improve the techniques of cotton cultivation. Officials from the marketing organization for farmers should all receive proper training to enable them to classify the grades of cotton correctly, while the guaranteed price should take into consideration the cost of plantation of small-scale farmers. Loans with low interest rate should be more available to farmers. With such kind of assistance and encouragement, farmers might become more interested in cotton cultivation which should help earning more foreign currency for the country through the exporting of the product.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (บช.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2526
Degree Name: บัญชีมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: การบัญชี
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/9559
ISBN: 9745625183
Type: Thesis