https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/9610
Title: | Mitochondrial DNA variability of dwarf honey bee Apis florea Fabricius,1787 in Thailand using PCR-RFLP technique |
Other Titles: | การแปรผันของไมโตคอนเดรียลดีเอ็นเอของผึ้งมิ้ม Apis florea Fabricius, 1787 ในประเทศไทย จากการตรวจสอบโดยใช้เทคนิค PCR-RFLP |
Authors: | Piyamas Nanork |
Advisors: | Siriwat Wongsiri Sureerat Deowanish |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | siriwat.w@chula.ac.th Sureerat.D@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Bees Variation (Biology) |
Issue Date: | 2001 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Dwarf honey bee (Apis florea Fabricius, 1787) is a native species of honey bee in Thailand. Genetic variation within dwarf honey bees sampled from various parts (the North, the North-East, the East, the central, and the South including Samui Island and Pha-Ngan Island) of Thailand were determined by PCR-RFLP (Polymerase Chain Reaction-Restriction Fragment Length Polymorphism) technique. Three mtDNA regions (inter CO I-CO II region, L-rRNA gene, and Cytb I-tRNASer gene) were amplified. The size of inter CO I-CO II region, L-rRNA gene, and Cytb I-tRNASer gene are 1590, 760, and 870 bp, respectively. A set of restriction enzymes (Acl I, Afl I, Ase I, BamH I, Bcl I, Dra I, EcoR I, Hind III, Hinf I, Rsa I, Ssp I, and Swa I) were used to analyse the variation. Six restriction enzymes; Ase I, Bcl I, Dra I, Hind III, Hinf I, and Ssp I could digest the PCR products of inter CO I-CO II region, and only three restriction enzymes; Ase I, Dra I, and Ssp I could be digested the PCR products of L-rRNA gene and Cytb I-tRNASer gene. No variation was found from PCR- RFLP analysis in L-rRNA gene and Cytb I-tRNASer gene among A. florea populations in Thailand (180 colonies). Two different haplotypes were found in the inter CO I-CO II region when digested the PCR products with Ase I. The different haplotype was deteced from a colony of A. florea in Prachub Kiri Khan (lower part of central Thailand). The size of PCR product in the inter CO I-CO II region of A. florea was smaller than A. mellifera and A. cerana. Thus the variation in this region of mtDNA of A. florea may be less with the deleted sequences. Furthermore, the basic biology of A. florea such as the seasonal migration, swarming, and absconding including the well adaptation of this species might be caused they can be survived in the environment and distributed very widely and rapidly. Thus low of mtDNA variation among them was detected. |
Other Abstract: | ได้มีการตรวจสอบความแปรผันทางพันธุกรรมของผึ้งมิ้ม (Apis florea Fabricius, 1787) ซึ่งเป็นผึ้ง พื้นเมืองขนาดเล็กที่พบได้ทั่วไปในประทศไทย โดยใช้เทคนิค PCR-RFLP (Polymerase Chain Reaction-Restriction Fragment Length Polymorphism) ของไมโตคอนเดรียลดีเอ็นเอ 3 บริเวณ คือบริเวณระหว่างยีน CO I และ CO II, ยีน L-rRNA, และ ยีน Cytb I-tRNASer ซึ่งตัวอย่างผึ้งที่ไช้ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้มีจำนวนทั้งหมด 180 รัง โดยสุ่มเก็บตัวอย่างจากทั่วประเทศไทย รวมทั้งเกาะสมุยและเกาะพะงัน หลังจากเพิ่มปริมาณไมโตคอนเดรียลดีเอ็นเอในทั้ง 3 บริเวณดังกล่าวแล้วผลิตภัณฑ์ดีเอ็นเอที่เพิ่มปริมาณได้มีขนาด 1590, 760 และ 870 คู่เบส ตามลำดับ จากนั้นนำดีเอ็นเอที่ได้มาตัดด้วยเอ็นไซม์ตัดจำเพาะ โดยเอ็นไซม์ที่ใช้ทั้งหมดคือ Acl I, Afl I, Ase I, BamH I, Bcl I, Dra I, EcoR I, Hind III, Hinf I, Rsa I, Ssp I และ Swa I แต่มีเพียง 6 เอ็นไซม์ คือ Ase I, Bcl I, Dra I, Hind III, Hinf I, และ Ssp I ที่สามารถตัดผลิตภัณฑ์ดีเอ็นเอระหว่างบริเวณ CO I และ CO II ได้ และมีเพียง 3 เอ็นไซม์ที่สามารถตัดผลิตภัณฑ์ดีเอ็นเอในบริเวณยีน L-rRNA และ Cytb I-tRNASer ได้ คือ Ase I, Dra I, และ Ssp I จากการวิเคราะห์ความแปรผันของไมโตคอนเดรียลดีเอ็นเอภายในกลุ่มประชากรของ ผึ้งมิ้มในประเทศไทยโดยใช้เทคนิค PCR-RFLP พบว่าเมื่อตัดผลิตภัณฑ์ดีเอ็นเอระหว่างบริเวณยีน CO I และ CO II ด้วยเอ็นไซม์ Ase I สามารถจำแนกความแตกต่างออกเป็น 2 รูปแบบ ซึ่งรูปแบบที่แตกต่างจากประชากรทั้งหมดนั้นพบเพียง 1 รังเท่านั้นคือผึ้งมิ้มที่มาจากจังหวัดประจวบคีรีขันธ์ สำหรับผลิตภัณฑ์ดีเอ็นเอในบริเวณยีน L-rRNA และ ยีน Cytb I-tRNASer นั้น เมื่อวิเคราะห์ด้วยการใช้เอ็นไซม์ตัดจำเพาะตัดในบริเวณที่ต้องการแล้ว ไม่สามารถตรวจสอบความแปรผันของไมโตคอนเดรียลดีเอ็นเอภายในสปีชีส์ของผึ้ง มิ้มในประเทศไทยได้ เนื่องจากบริเวณระหว่าง CO I และ CO II ของไมโตคอนเดรียลดีเอ็นเอของผึ้งมิ้ม มีขนาดเล็กกว่าบริเวณเดียวกันในไมโตคอนเดรียลดีเอ็นเอของผึ้งพันธุ์ A. mellifera และ ผึ้งโพรง A. cerana ดังนั้นจึงอาจเป็นสาเหตุที่พบความแตกต่างในผึ้งมิ้มได้น้อยกว่าในทั้งสอง สปีชีส์ดังกล่าว นอกจากนี้ พฤติกรรมการอพยพตามฤดูกาล การแยกรัง การหนีรัง รวมทั้งความสามารถในการปรับตัวให้เข้ากับสิ่งแวดล้อมได้ดีของผึ้งมิ้ม ทำให้ผึ้งชนิดนี้สามารถดำรงชีวิตและแพร่กระจายในธรรมชาติได้อย่างรวดเร็ว ซึ่งอาจจะเป็นสาเตุที่ทำให้ไมโตคอนเดรียลดีเอ็นเอในกลุ่มประชากรของผึ้งมิ้ม ในประเทศไทยไม่มีความแตกต่างกันมากนัก |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2001 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Zoology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/9610 |
ISBN: | 9740303099 |
Type: | Thesis |