Title: Separation of microcrystalline wax, paraffin wax and oil fractions from intermediate waxes by solvent fractionation extraction and fractionation crystallization
Other Titles: การแยกไขผลึกจุลภาค ไขพาราฟิน และน้ำมัน ออกจากไขอินเทอร์มีเดียต โดยการสกัดลำดับส่วนด้วยตัวทำละลายและการตกผลึกลำดับส่วน
Authors: Chakrapong Saengarun
Advisors: Amorn Petsom
Chaturong Boontanjai
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: Amorn.P@Chula.ac.th
No information provided
Subjects: Waxes
Extraction (Chemistry)
Solvents
Paraffin wax
Issue Date: 1999
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Separation of microcrystalline wax, paraffin wax and oil fractions from intermediate waxes, type 500SW and 600SW slack waxes, were performed by using solvent fractionation extraction and fractionation crystallization techniques. This investigation tried to study the effect of the temperature and solvent (MEK and toluene) on these slack-waxes fractionations. It was found that the MEK was more suitable for task than toluene. The MEK fractionation extractions were performed from temperatures of 20 to 60 ํC. Paraffin waxes, which contain large amount of straight chain hydrocarbons, were preferentially separated at extracting temperature of 60 ํC. Microcrystalline waxes, which contain large amount of branched-chain hydrocarbons, showed better separation at 30, 40 and 50 ํC. The fractionation crystallization using MEK was performed at 10, 0, -10 and -20 ํC. Both microcrystalline waxes, which were separated at 10 and 0 ํC, and fractionated oils, which were separated at -10 and -20 ํC, contain large amount of naphthenic hydrocarbons. It was apparent that the fractionated waxes and oils, from fractionation of 500SW and 600SW slack waxes, contained normal paraffin waxes, microcrystalline waxes which contain branched-chain hydrocarbons, microcrystalline waxes which contain naphthenic hydrocarbons and oils which contain naphthenic hydrocarbons.
Other Abstract: การแยกไขผลึกจุลภาค ไขพาราฟินและน้ำมัน ออกจากไขอินเทอร์มีเดียตชนิด 500SW และ 600SW กระทำโดยใช้วิธีการสกัดลำดับส่วนด้วยตัวทำละลาย และวิธีการตกผลึกลำดับส่วน ได้ศึกษาถึงผลกระทบของอุณหภูมิและตัวทำละลาย (ได้แก่ เมทิลเอทิลคีโตน และโทลูอีน) ที่มีต่อการแยกลำดับส่วนของไขเหล่านี้ พบว่า เมทิลเอทิลคีโตนเหมาะสมกับงานนี้มากกว่าโทลูอีน การสกัดลำดับส่วนด้วยเมทิลเอทิลคีโตน กระทำจากอุณหภูมิ 20 ถึง 60 องศาเซลเซียส ไขพาราฟินซึ่งประกอบด้วย ไฮโดรคาร์บอนชนิดโซ่ตรงในปริมาณมากถูกแยกได้ดี ณ. อุณหภูมิของการสกัดลำดับส่วนที่ 60 องศาเซลเซียส ไขผลึกจุลภาคซึ่งประกอบด้วยไฮโดรคาร์บอนชนิดโซ่แขนงในปริมาณมาก ถูกแยกได้ดีที่อุณหภูมิ 30, 40 และ 50 องศาเซลเซียส ส่วนในการตกผลึกลำดับส่วนโดยใช้เมทิลเอทิลคีโตน กระทำที่อุณหภูมิ 10, 0, -10 และ -20 องศาเซลเซียส ทั้งไขผลึกจุลภาคที่ซึ่งถูกแยก ณ. อุณหภูมิ 10 และ 0 องศาเซลเซียส และน้ำมันที่ซึ่งถูกแยก ณ. อุณหภูมิ -10 และ -20 องศาเซลเซียส ทั้งคู่มีองค์ประกอบหลักเป็นไฮโดรคาร์บอนชนิดวง ไขและน้ำมันที่ได้จากการแยกลำดับส่วนของไขชนิด 500SW และ 600SW ประกอบด้วย ไขพาราฟินชนิดโซ่ตรง ไขผลึกจุลภาคซึ่งประกอบด้วยไฮโดรคาร์บอนชนิดโซ่แขนง ไขผลึกจุลภาคซึ่งประกอบด้วยไฮโดรคาร์บอนชนิดวง และน้ำมันซึ่งประกอบด้วยไฮโดรคาร์บอนชนิดวง
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1999
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/9622
ISBN: 9743349456
Type: Thesis