https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/9639
Title: | Digital signal processing analysis of DNA sequences |
Other Titles: | การวิเคราะห์การประมวลผลสัญญาณดิจิทัลของลำดับดีเอ็นเอ |
Authors: | Araya Wiwatwanich |
Advisors: | Paisan Nakmahachalasint Preprame Pattanamahakul Rath Pichyangkura |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | Paisan.N@Chula.ac.th Preprame.P@Chula.ac.th prath@chula.ac.th, rath.p@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Signal processing -- Digital techniques Nucleotide sequence |
Issue Date: | 2003 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | DNA spectra plot can fairly indicate exon locations. The main goal of this work is to apply the Digital Signal Processing techniques to predict exon locations more accurately. A group of genes from Caenorhibtidis elegans was used to test the methods. In spectral analysis process, a DNA sequence was transformed to binary sequences by 4 mapping rules depending on nucleotides, amino acids, hydrophobicity, and codon bias, respectively. The triplet-periodicity discovered in exons stands out only when we used 4 binary indicator sequences corresponding to 4 nucleotides. The optimized spectral content measure proposed by Anasstasiou was developed. Alternating samples used in the optimization problem shown that it is not necessary to use a very large sample. The attempt to discriminate between exons and introns of the same genes succeeded in reducing unwanted peaks. |
Other Abstract: | รูปพล็อตของสเป็คตราของดีเอ็นเอสามารถใช้ทำนายตำแหน่งของเอ็กซอนได้ในระดับหนึ่ง จุดมุ่งหมายของงานวิจัยนี้คือการประยุกต์เทคนิคของการประมวลผลสัญญาณดิจิทัลเพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการทำนาย โดยใช้ยีนจำนวนหนึ่งจาก Caenorhibtidis elegans มาทดสอบวิธีการในกระบวนการวิเคราะห์สเป็คตรา ดีเอ็นเอลำดับใดๆจะถูกแปลงไปเป็นลำดับของเลขฐานสองโดยใช้กฎการแปลง 4 แบบซึ่งขึ้นอยู่กับชนิดของนิวคลิโอไทด์, ชนิดของกรดอะมิโน, การชอบน้ำไม่ชอบน้ำของกรดอะมิโน, และ ตำแหน่งในโคดอน ตามลำดับ พบว่าการแปลงตามชนิดของนิวคลิโอไทด์เป็นการแปลงแบบเดียวที่บ่งชี้ว่าลำดับดีเอ็นเอมีคาบเป็น 3 ได้อย่างชัดเจน สเป็คตราที่มาจากการแก้ปัญหาค่าสูงสุดได้ถูกปรับปรุง โดยมีการปรับเปลี่ยนตัวอย่างของเอ็กซอนและอินทรอนที่เหมาะสมเพื่อใช้ในปัญหาค่าสูงสุด พบว่าตัวอย่างดังกล่าวไม่จำเป็นต้องยาวจนเกินไป และการใช้ตัวอย่างของเอ็กซอนและอินทรอนที่มาจากยีนเดียวกันจะช่วยลดจำนวนยอดแหลมที่ไม่ต้องการในรูปพล็อตได้ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2003 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Computational Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/9639 |
ISBN: | 9741753764 |
Type: | Thesis |