https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/9672
Title: | Pharmacokinetics and bioequivalence study of 500 milligram dicloxacillin capsules in healthy Thai volunteers |
Other Titles: | การศึกษาเภสัชจลนศาสตร์และชีวสมมูลของยาไดคลอกซาซิลินชนิดแคปซูล 500 มิลลิกรัม ในอาสาสมัครคนไทยสุขภาพดี |
Authors: | Verisa Binjehsoh |
Advisors: | Ubonthip Nimmannit Uthai Suvanakoot |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences |
Advisor's Email: | ubonthip.n@chula.ac.th Uthai.S@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Pharmacokinetics Drugs -- Therapeutic equivalency Dicloxacillin |
Issue Date: | 2001 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Three brands of 500 mg dicloxacillin capsules were evaluated. In vitro studies indicated that all brands met the general requirements of the United States Pharmacopoeia 24 for content of active ingredient and uniformity of dosage units. Dissolution profile studies revealed that each curve of local brand (B and C) was similar to that of innovatorʼs product (A). Comparative bioavailability of 500 mg dicloxacillin capsule of brands B and C relative to brand A was conducted in 15 healthy Thai male volunteers using a single dose of 2x500 mg capsules in a three way crossover design. Blood samples were collected at appropriate time interval. Serum dicloxacillin concentrations were determined via high performance liquid chromatography. Individual serum dicloxacillin concentration-time profile was analyzed for relevant pharmacokinetic parameters. Data analysis revealed that there were no statistically significant differences (p>0.05) among the corresponding logarithmically transformed pharmacokinetic parameters; AUC and C[subscript max] values of all three brands. Also, the ratios of individual parameter based on log-transformed data of brands B and C to that of brand A were within 80-125 % of 90% confidence interval. These implied that brands B and C were bioequivalent with brand A in terms of both the rate and amount (extent) of drug absorption. The pharmacokinetics of 500 mg dicloxacillin capsule was described by one compartment open model with first order absorption and first order elimination. Time to peak serum concentrations was between 1.35 to 1.60 hr, the absorption rate constants were between 1.44 to 1.62 hr-1, the eliminate rate constants were within 0.53 to 0.59 hr-1, the mean absorption time were between 0.73 to 0.89 hr, the volume of distribution ranged from 21.34 to 28.91 L and the elimination half-life varied between 1.23 to 1.34 hr. |
Other Abstract: | ศึกษาเภสัชจลนศาสตร์เเละชีวสมมูลของยาไดคลอกซาซิลินชนิดแคปซูล 500 มิลลิกรัม 3 ผลิตภัณฑ์ ผลการศึกษาในหลอดทดลองพบว่า ยาทุกผลิตภัณฑ์มีเปอร์เซ็นต์ยาที่ระบุไว้ตามฉลาก ความสม่ำเสมอของเภสัชภัณฑ์ ได้มาตรฐานที่กำหนดในเภสัชตำรับสหรัฐอเมริกาฉบับที่ 24 การศึกษาการละลายตัวยาพบว่า เส้นโค้งของผลิตภัณฑ์ยาที่ผลิตภายในประเทศ (B และ C) เหมือนเส้นโค้งของ ผลิตภัณฑ์ยาต้นแบบ ( A ) เปรียบเทียบชีวสมมูลของยาไดคลอกซาซิลินชนิดแคปซูล 500 มิลลิกรัมของ ผลิตภัณฑ์ B และ C เทียบกับผลิตภัณฑ์ A กระทำในอาสาสมัครชายไทยสุขภาพดี 15 คน โดยใช้แบบแผนการทดลองข้ามสลับชนิด 3 ทาง อาสาสมัครได้รับยาขนาด 500 มิลลิกรัม 2 แคปซูล ครั้งเดียว เก็บตัวอย่างเลือดที่เวลาต่างๆ ที่เหมาะสมหลังการให้ยา วัดระดับยาในซีรัมโดยวิธี ไฮเพอฟอร์แมนซ์ลิขวิดโครมาโตกราฟฟี การวิเคราะห์ระดับยาของอาสาสมัครแต่ละคน ทางเภสัชจลนศาสตร์พบว่า ค่าลอการิทึมของความเข้มข้นของยาสูงสุดในซีรัม และลอการิทึมพื้นที่ใต้เส้นโค้งระหว่างความเข้มข้นของยาในซีรัมกับเวลาของทั้ง 3 ผลิตภัณฑ์ ไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p>0.05) และอัตราส่วนของแต่ละพารามิเตอร์เภสัชจลนศาสตร์ที่แปลงเป็นข้อมูลลอการิทึมของยาแคปซูลผลิตภัณฑ์ B และ C เทียบกับยาแคปซูลผลิตภัณฑ์ A อยู่ภายในช่วง 80-125 เปอร์เซ็นต์ของช่วงระยะความเชื่อมั่นที่ 90 เปอร์เซ็นต์ แสดงว่ายาแคปซูลผลิตภัณฑ์ B และ C มีชีวสมมูลกับยาแคปซูลผลิตภัณฑ์ A ทั้งในด้านอัตราเร็วและปริมาณยาที่ถูกดูดซึมเข้าสู่ร่างกาย เภสัชจลนศาสตร์ของยาไดคลอกซาซิลินชนิดแคปซูล 500 มิลลิกรัม อธิบายได้ด้วยแบบจำลองชนิดเปิดหนึ่งห้อง มีการดูดซึมยาและการขจัดยาเป็นแบบปฏิกิริยาอันดับหนึ่ง เวลาที่ความเข้มข้นของยาสูงสุดในซีรัม มีค่าระหว่าง 1.35 ถึง 1.60 ชั่วโมง อัตราเร็วคงที่ของการดูดซึมยามีค่าระหว่าง 1.44 ถึง 1.62 ต่อชั่วโมง อัตราเร็วคงที่ของการขจัดยามีค่าระหว่าง 0.530 ถึง 0.585 ต่อชั่วโมง ค่าเวลาดูดซึมยาเฉลี่ยมีค่าระหว่าง 0.73 ถึง 0.89 ชั่วโมง ค่าการกระจายตัวมีค่าระหว่าง 21.34 ถึง 28.91 ลิตร และค่าครึ่งชีวิตของยาวัดได้ระหว่าง 1.23 ถึง 1.34 ชั่วโมง |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc. in Pharm.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2001 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science in Pharmacy |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Pharmacy |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/9672 |
ISBN: | 9741707339 |
Type: | Thesis |