https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/9696
Title: | Effects of acylaminopyridine derivatives and acylaniline derivatives on monoamine oxidase activity in isolated rat liver mitochondria |
Other Titles: | ผลของอนุพันธ์เอซิลอะมิโนไพริดีน และ เอซิลอะนิลีน ต่อสมรรถนะของเอนไซม์โมโนเอมีนออกซิเดสของไมโตคอนเดรียที่แยกจากตับหนูขาว |
Authors: | Tatiya Thanomdee |
Advisors: | Withaya Janthasoot |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences |
Advisor's Email: | Withaya.J@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Monoamine oxidase -- inhibitors Enzymes |
Issue Date: | 2001 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The purpose of this study was to investigate the inhibitory effect and kinetics of inhibition of acylaminopyridine and acylaniline derivatives, CU-18-07, CU-18-08, CU-18-09, CU-18-10 , CU-18-11, CU-18-12 and CU-18-13, on monoamine oxidase ( MAO ) activity of rat liver mitochondria. CU-18-07, CU-18-08, CU-18-09, CU-18-10 , CU-18-11 , CU-18-12 and CU-18-13 inhibited MAO-A and MAO-B activities with low potency. In all of tested compounds, the selective inhibitory potencies of CU-18-10 for MAO-B activity, and selectivity of CU-18-12 for MAO-A activity, were higher than those of the others. CU-18-08 showed selective inhibition towards MAO-B and CU-18-10 is a non-selective MAO inhibitor but showed preferential effect on type B of MAO. On the other hand, CU-18-07, CU-18-09, CU-18-11 CU-18-12 and CU-18-13 did not showed preferential effect on specific type of MAO. Kinetics of MAO inhibition of two interesting tested compounds were also performed. Double-reciprocal plots of MAO-A and MAO-B inhibition by CU-18-08 was reversibly mixed type of competitive and non-competitive inhibition by increased Michaelis constant, Km and decreased maximum velocity of the reaction, Vmax. Kinetic analyses of MAO by CU-18-10 revealed that the interaction with MAO-B was reversibly mixed type of non-competitive and uncompetitive inhibition but interaction with MAO-A was reversibly uncompetitive, by decreased both Km and Vmax values. Overall, this finding showed structure-activity relationship that may be applied to further examination of new potential and selective inhibitors of MAO. |
Other Abstract: | จุดมุ่งหมายของการวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาผลของอนุพันธ์เอซิลอะมิโนไพริดีนและเอซิลอะนิลีน ( CU-18-07 , CU-18-08 , CU-18-09 , CU-18-10 , CU-18-11 , CU-18-12 และ CU-18-13 ) ต่อสมรรถนะของเอนไซม์โมโนเอมีนออกซิเดสในไมโตคอนเดรียที่แยกจากตับหนูขาว พบว่าสารทดสอบทั้งหมดสามารถออกฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเอนไซม์โมโนเอมีนออกซิเดสในความแรงค่อนข้างต่ำเมื่อเทียบกับ standard inhibitors และเป็น non selective inhibitor ยกเว้น CU-18-08 ซึ่งออกฤทธิ์เป็น selective MAO-B inhibitor CU-18-10 มีความแรงในการยับยั้งเอนไซม์โมโนเอมีนออกซิเดสชนิดบี และ CU-18-12 มีความแรงในการยับยั้งเอนไซม์โมโนเอมีนออกซิเดสชนิดเอ มากกว่าสารทดสอบตัวอื่นๆ ผลจากการศึกษาจลนศาสตร์ของการยับยั้งเอนไซม์โมโนเอมีนออกซิเดสทั้งชนิดเอและชนิดบีโดย CU-18-08 เมื่อใช้ double-reciprocal plots พบว่าเป็นการยับยั้งแบบผสมระหว่าง competitive และ non competitive สอดคล้องกับค่า kinetic parameters คือ ค่า Km มากขึ้น แต่ค่า Vmax ลดลง ส่วนการยับยั้งเอนไซม์โมโนเอมีนออกซิเดสชนิดเอและชนิดบีโดย CU-18-10 มีความแตกต่างกัน คือ ผลต่อเอนไซม์โมโนเอมีนออกซิเดสชนิดบีเป็นการยับยั้งแบบผสมระหว่าง uncompetitive และ non competitive ในขณะที่ผลต่อเอนไซม์โมโนเอมีนออกซิเดสชนิดเอเป็นการยับยั้งไม่แข่งขันแบบ uncompetitive ซึ่งผลต่อเอนไซม์โมโนเอมีนออกซิเดสทั้งชนิดเอและบีโดย CU-18-10 พบว่าค่า Km และ Vmax ลดลง ผลการทดลองทั้งหมดนี้ชี้แนะให้เห็นถึงความสัมพันธ์ของโครงสร้างของสารที่เหมาะสมต่อการออกฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเอนไซม์โมโนเอมีนออกซิเดส |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc. in Pharm.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2001 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science in Pharmacy |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Pharmacology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/9696 |
ISBN: | 9741702329 |
Type: | Thesis |