https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/9814
Title: | Measurement of solid and gas holdups in two-dimensional Three-Phase Fluidized Bed using ultrasound and imaging techniques |
Other Titles: | การวัดสัดส่วนปริมาตรของวัฏภาคของแข็งและก๊าซภายในฟลูอิไดซ์เบดสามวัฏภาคสองมิติ โดยใช้เทคนิคคลื่นเหนือเสียงและภาพถ่าย |
Authors: | Pornthep Sittisak |
Advisors: | Tawatchai Charinpanitkul Hathaichanok Vanisri |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
Advisor's Email: | Tawatchai.C@Chula.ac.th No information provided |
Subjects: | Fluidized-bed combustion Ultrasonics Visulaization |
Issue Date: | 2001 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkong University |
Abstract: | In this present work, a two-dimensional column with width of 30 cm., thickness of 1.5 cm., and height of 113 cm was employed to investigate the hydrodynamics of Three-Phase Fluidized Bed (TPFB) system. From the experiments, it was found that both superficial liquid and gas velocities affect the behavior of gas bubbles and solid particles in the system. The effect of liquid flow rate was more significant than that of gas flow rate. From image processing analysis, the bubble size decreased when the superficial velocity of either liquid or gas phase increased. Within yeast suspension system, an increase in yeast concentration gave rise to the smaller bubble size. Using ultrasonic transmission, it was found that the larger particle could lead to the less signal transmitted through the bed to the receiver. The relationship between solid holdup and amplitude ratio was found to be exponential. An increase in superficial gas velocity resulted a decrease in the amplitude ratio which represented the higher solid holdup. Ultrasonic transmission technique was mainly applied for investigating distribution of solid particle in the bed while visualization technique with digital image processing was employed to measure bubble size distribution which is used for determining the local gas holdup. |
Other Abstract: | งานวิจัยนี้ใช้คอลัมน์ 2 มิติ ที่มีความกว้าง 30 เซนติเมตร หนา 1.5 เซนติเมตร และสูง 113 เซนติเมตร เพื่อศึกษาอุทกพลศาสตร์ของระบบฟลูอิไดซ์เบดสามวัฏภาค จากการทดลองพบว่าความเร็วของทั้งก๊าซและของเหลวมีอิทธิพลต่อพฤติกรรมของฟอง ก๊าซ และอนุภาคของแข็งภายในระบบ โดยที่อิทธิพลเนื่องจากอัตราการไหลของของเหลวมีผลมากกว่าของอัตราการไหลของ ก๊าซ ซึ่งจากการวิเคราะห์ภาพถ่ายพบว่าขนาดเฉลี่ยของฟองก๊าซจะลดลงเมื่อความเร็ว ตามผิวของก๊าซ หรือ ของเหลวเพิ่มมากขึ้น สำหรับในกรณีที่ระบบมียีสต์แขวนลอยอยู่ พบว่าเมื่อเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของยีสต์จะทำให้ขนาดเฉลี่ยของฟองก๊าซเล็กลง การใช้วิธีการส่งผ่านคลื่นเหนือเสียง พบว่าเมื่ออนุภาคของของแข็งมีขนาดใหญ่ขึ้นจะทำให้การส่งผ่านของสัญญาณจากตัว ส่งผ่านเบดไปถึงตัวรับน้อยลง ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างสัดส่วนปริมาตรของของแข็งและอัตราส่วนของแอมปลิจูดเป็น แบบเอ็กโปเนนเชียล การเพิ่มขึ้นของความเร็วตามผิวของก๊าซส่งผลต่อการลดลงของอัตราส่วนของแอมปลิ จูด ซึ่งแสดงโดยการเพิ่มขึ้นของสัดส่วนปริมาตรของของแข็ง เทคนิคการส่งผ่านคลื่นเหนือเสียงสามารถประยุกต์ใช้เพื่อสังเกตการกระจายตัว ของอนุภาคของแข็งในเบด ในขณะที่เทคนิคการสังเกตด้วยภาพถ่ายดิจิตอลได้นำมาใช้เพื่อวัดการกระจายขนาด ของฟองก๊าซเพื่อนำมาใช้ในการหาสัดส่วนปริมาตรของของก๊าซ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2001 |
Degree Name: | Master of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemical Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/9814 |
ISBN: | 9740313132 |
Type: | Thesis |