https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/9854
Title: | Comparison of quintessence models |
Other Titles: | การเปรียบเทียบแบบจำลองควินเทสเซนซ์แบบต่างๆ |
Authors: | Khamphee Karwan |
Advisors: | Ahpisit Ungkitchanukit |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | Ahpisit.U@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Cosmochemistry Cosmology |
Issue Date: | 2001 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The purpose of this thesis is to compare the quintessence models. The ideas of quintessence and particle physics realization of quintessence models are reviewed. The field solutions of typical quintessence with exponential and negative power law potentials are derived in detail. From the field solutions it can beseen that the quintessence with these potentials cannot satisfy the observational constraints. The ways for modifying these quintessence models are reviewed. Although some quintessence models which arise from supersymmetry and supergravity theories can satisfy the observational conditions but these quintessence models have some problems when supersymmetry is broken |
Other Abstract: | จุดมุ่งหมายของวิทยานิพนธ์คือการเปรียบเทียบแบบจำลองควินเทสเซนซ์ ได้มีการรวบรวมและนำเสนอแนวความคิดและแบบจำลองควินเทสเซนซ์ที่ใช้ฟิสิกส์อนุภาค ได้แสดงการหาคำตอบสนาม (field solution) ของควินเทสเซนซ์ที่มีศักย์แบบเอกโพเนนเชียล (exponential) และกำลังลบ (negative power law) โดยละเอียด จากคำตอบสนาม สามารถเห็นได้ว่าควินเทสเซนซ์ที่มีศักย์ดังกล่าวไม่เป็นไปตามเงื่อนไขที่ได้จากการสังเกตการณ์ ได้มีการรวบรวมและนำเสนอแนวทางในการปรับปรุงแบบจำลองเหล่านั้น ถึงแม้ว่าบางแบบจำลองควินเทสเซนซ์ที่เกิดจากทฤษฎี supersymmetry และ supergravity สามารถทำให้เงื่อนไขที่ได้จากการสังเกตการณ์เป็นจริง แต่แบบจำลองควินเทสเซนซ์เหล่านั้น มีปัญหาเมื่อสมมาตรแบบซูเปอร์ (supersymmetry) ของระบบเสียไป |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2001 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Physics |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/9854 |
ISBN: | 9740302114 |
Type: | Thesis |