https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/986
Title: | ทรัพยากรการสื่อสารกับดัชนีชี้ภาวะการสื่อสารของจังหวัดต่างๆ ในประเทศไทยตั้งแต่แผนพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจและสังคมแห่งชาติ ฉบับที่ 4 ถึง 8 (พ.ศ. 2520-2544) |
Other Titles: | Provincial communication resources and communication development indicators during the fourth to the eight national economic and social development plans |
Authors: | มนฤดี ธาดาอำนวยชัย, 2515- |
Advisors: | ศิริชัย ศิริกายะ ภัทรสินี ภัทรโกศล |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะนิเทศศาสตร์ |
Advisor's Email: | Sirichai.S@chula.ac.th Pattarasinee.B@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | นโยบายการสื่อสาร การสื่อสารในการพัฒนาชนบท |
Issue Date: | 2545 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | งานวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาถึงความสามารถทางการสื่อสารของจังหวัดต่างๆในประเทศไทย โดยรวบรวมข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับดัชนีชี้ภาวะการสื่อสารเพื่อนำมาจัดกลุ่มจังหวัดตามระดับความสามารถทางการสื่อสาร พร้อมทั้งสร้างสมการอธิบายความสามารถทางการสื่อสารของแต่ละจังหวัด โดยนำเอาตัวแปรด้านเศรษฐกิจ สังคม ความไม่มั่นคงทางสังคม การเมือง ความเป็นเมือง ความเป็นอุตสาหกรรม ประชากรและความหนาแน่นประชากรมาใช้ในการคาดทำนายสภาวะการสื่อสารซึ่งแบ่งออกเป็น กิจกรรมภาคปฐมภูมิซึ่งหมายถึงกิจกรรมการสื่อสารในระดับ พื้นฐาน กิจกรรมภาคทุติยภูมิซึ่งหมายถึงกิจกรรมการผลิตข้อมูลข่าวสาร กิจกรรมภาคตติยภูมิซึ่งหมายถึง กิจกรรมการบริการและค้าปลีกข้อมูล และกิจกรรมจตุรภาคซึ่งหมายถึงกิจกรรมการผลิตความรู้ งานวิจัยครั้งนี้ใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงปริมาณในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยอาศัยการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทุติยภูมิ สถิติที่ใช้วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลประกอบด้วย การวิเคราะห์ปัจจัย การวิเคราะห์ความเชื่อมั่นและการวิเคราะห์ถดถอยพหุ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ตัวบ่งชี้ของการสื่อสารภาคปฐมภูมิ ได้แก่ จำนวนประชากร ตัวบ่งชี้ของการสื่อสารภาคทุติยภูมิ ได้แก่ จำนวนสถานีวิทยุเอฟ.เอ็ม ตัวบ่งชี้ของการสื่อสารภาคตติยภูมิ ได้แก่ จำนวนโรงภาพยนตร์ และตัวบ่งชี้การสื่อสารจตุรภาค ได้แก่ จำนวนหน่วยงานวิจัย ข้อมูลตัวบ่งชี้ทั้งสี่ได้นำมาใช้เป็นตัวแปรเพื่อจำแนกกลุ่มจังหวัดตามระดับความสามารถทางการสื่อสารโดยใช้ค่าเปอร์เซ็นไทล์ซึ่งเป็นเกณฑ์ที่องค์กรระหว่างประเทศ เช่น UNDP ใช้แบ่งกลุ่มประเทศตามการพัฒนาคุณภาพชีวิตมนุษย์ และเมื่อนำค่าตัวบ่งชี้ทั้งสี่ไปวิเคราะห์สหสัมพันธ์ พบว่า ตัวบ่งชี้ด้านการสื่อสารมีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญกับตัวแปรเศรษฐกิจ สังคม ความไม่มั่นคงทางสังคม ความเป็นอุตสาหกรรม ความเป็นเมือง ประชากรและความหนาแน่นประชากร ในขณะที่ตัวแปรการเมืองและขนาดมีความสัมพันธ์กับตัวบ่งชี้การสื่อสารไม่สูงนัก |
Other Abstract: | This research was aimed at investigating communication capacity of each province in Thailand. It was carried out by collecting provincial communication indicators which were used for categorizing provinces into groups according to their communication capacity level. Equations were formulated to estimate the communication capacity of each province by using indicators of : economic, social, social insecurity, industrialization, urbanization, population, density, political and size. These indicators were used as independent variables to forecast communication states which divided into primary communication activities; i.e.basic communication activities, secondary communication activities; i.e.information production activities, tertiary communication activities; i.e.information services and retailing activities and quarternary communication activities; i.e.knowledge production activities. The methodology in this research mainly utilized quantitative approach in analyzing the collected secondary data. Specifically, factor analysis and multiple regression were used as analysis methods. Factor analyses identified the indicators of each communication sectors as follows : numbers of population, numbers of F.M.radio stations, cinemas and number of research organizations were the indicators of primary, secondary, tertiary and quarternary communication sector respectively. These four indicators were used as variables in categorizing provinces into groups according to their communication capacity level by counting on the percentile value which was applied by UNDP to categorize countries according to Human Development Index. In addition, results from correlation analysis demonstrated that communication indicators were significantly correlated with indicators of economic, social, social insecurity, industrialization, urbanization, population and density. However, sizes of province and political indicators were not significantly correlated with communication indicators. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (นศ.ด.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2545 |
Degree Name: | นิเทศศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาเอก |
Degree Discipline: | นิเทศศาสตร์ |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/986 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2002.532 |
ISBN: | 9741798415 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2002.532 |
Type: | Thesis |