Title: Effects of barakol on P19 embryonal carcinoma cells
Other Titles: ผลของบาราคอลต่อเซลล์มะเร็งเอ็มบริโอพีสิบเก้า
Authors: Chalermsin Permtermsin
Advisors: Duangdeun Meksuriyen
Vimolmas Lipipun
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences
Advisor's Email: Duangdeun.M@Chula.ac.th
Vimolmas.L@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Cancer -- Cytodiagnosis
Barakol
Issue Date: 2002
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The cytotoxicity of barakol, extracted from fresh young leaves of Cassia siamea Lam., was investigated on P19 embryonal carcinoma cells (P19 cells) using biochemical and morphological method. The cytotoxic assay of barakol demonstrated that barakol induced a concentration and time-dependent decrease in the viable cells with 95 % cell death observed at the concentrations of is less than or equal to 0.8 mM following 72 h of exposure, as determined by the XTT assay. Trypan blue dye exclusion assay revealed that barakol at the concentrations of 0.8 and 1.0 mM showed significant cytotoxicity to P19 cells; the viable cell number was lower than the control approximately 63 % - 76 % at 36-72 h of exposure. The alteration of cell morphology was observable after 48 h of exposure with barakol at the concentration of 0.8 mM and appeared to be shrinkage with spherical shape but was still viable. The cytotoxic effect of barakol at the concentrations of is more than or equal to 0.8 mM for 72 h of exposure, was reversible upon replacing culture medium with barakol-free medium. However, most viable cells showed enlarged and swollen morphology. The pattern of cell death in undifferentiated P19 cells demonstrated to be apoptosis, as assessed by agarose gel electrophoresis. After the differentiation of P19 cells to P19 neurons, the cytotoxic assay of barakol on P19 neurons showed that barakol at the concentrations of 0.8 and 1.0 mM exerted slightly cytotoxic effect, which the cell viability was greater than 74 % after 72 h of exposure, as determined by the XTT assay. The viable cell morphology was observable with large cytoplasmic vacuolation, less and short neurites. The analysis of DNA fragmentation on agarose gel electrophoresis showed DNA ladders, which indicated apoptotic cell death. The assay of AChE activity in P19 neurons revealed that barakol at the concentrations ranging from 0.05-1.0 mM did not show significant reduction in the intracellular soluble and membrane-bound AChE activity at any exposure times.
Other Abstract: การศึกษาความเป็นพิษของบาราคอลที่สกัดมาจากใบอ่อนสดของต้นขี้เหล็กต่อเซลล์มะเร็งเอ็มบริโอพีสิบเก้าด้วยวิธีทางชีวเคมีและสัณฐานวิทยา การทดสอบความเป็นพิษด้วยวิธี XTT assay พบว่าบาราคอลแสดงความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์แปรผันตรงตามความเข้มข้นและเวลา ในขนาดความเข้มข้นไม่น้อยกว่า 0.8 มิลลิโมลาร์ พบว่าเซลล์ตายประมาณ 95 % ภายในเวลา 72 ชั่วโมง การทดสอบความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ด้วยวิธี trypan blue dye exclusion assay พบว่าบาราคอลที่ความเข้มข้น 0.8 และ 1.0 มิลลิโมลาร์ แสดงความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งเอ็มบริโอพีสิบเก้า โดยมีจำนวนเซลล์ที่มีชีวิตน้อยกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมประมาณ 63-76 % หลังจากเซลล์ได้รับบาราคอลนาน 36-72 ชั่วโมง การเปลี่ยนแปลงทางสัณฐานวิทยาเริ่มสังเกตเห็นหลังจากเซลล์ได้รับบาราคอลที่ความเข้มข้น 0.8 มิลลิโมลาร์ นานเป็นเวลา 48 ชั่วโมง โดยพบว่ารูปร่างเซลล์จะหดลงเป็นรูปทรงกลมแต่ยังเป็นเซลล์ที่มีชีวิตอยู่ ความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์หลังจากได้รับบาราคอลที่ความเข้มข้นไม่เกิน 0.8 มิลลิโมลาร์ เป็นเวลา 72 ชั่วโมง พบว่าเซลล์สามารถพื้นตัวได้ หลังจากเลี้ยงในอาหารที่ปราศจากบาราคอล อย่างไรก็ตามพบว่ายังมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางสัณฐานวิทยาโดยเซลล์มีขนาดโตและบวมขึ้น การศึกษารูปแบบการตายของเซลล์ด้วยเทคนิค agarose gel electrophoresis พบว่าบาราคอลเหนี่ยวนำให้เซลล์มะเร็งเอ็มบริโอพีสิบเก้าตายแบบ apoptosis การทดสอบความเป็นพิษของบาราคอลต่อเซลล์ประสาทพีสิบเก้าที่ถูกเปลี่ยนสภาพมาจากเซลล์มะเร็งเอ็มบริโอพีสิบเก้าพบว่าหลังจากเซลล์ได้รับบาราคอลที่ความเข้มข้น 0.8 และ 1.0 มิลลิโมลาร์ เป็นเวลานาน 72 ชั่วโมง พบความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ประสาทพีสิบเก้าเล็กน้อย โดยมีจำนวนเซลล์ที่มีชีวิตรอดมากกว่า 74% ด้วยวิธี XTT assay การเปลี่ยนแปลงทางสัณฐานวิทยาของเซลล์ที่มีชีวิตจะพบช่องว่างขนาดใหญ่ในไซโทพลาซึม มีจำนวนและความยาวของใยประสาทลดลง การวิเคราะห์ DNA fragmentation ด้วยเทคนิค agarose gel electrophoresis พบ DNA ladders แสดงให้เห็นว่าบาราคอลเหนี่ยวนำให้เซลล์ประสาทพีสิบเก้าตายแบบ apoptosis การศึกษาผลของบาราคอลต่อการทำงานของ intracellular soluble AChE และ membrane-bound AChE ที่ความเข้มข้นในช่วง 0.05-1.0 มิลลิโมลาร์ พบว่าบาราคอลไม่มีผลยับยั้งสมรรถนะของเอนไซม์ทั้ง 2 รูปแบบตลอดช่วงเวลาที่ทำการทดสอบ
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2002
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Biomedicinal Chemistry
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/9915
ISBN: 9741733925
Type: Thesis