https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/9995
Title: | Influence of type of support on adsorption of mercury compounds from a liquid hydrocarbon using copper oxide as an active |
Other Titles: | ผลของชนิดของตัวรองรับต่อการดูดซับสารประกอบปรอทจากไฮโดรคาร์บอนเหลวโดยการใช้โลหะว่องไวชนิดคอปเปอร์ออกไซด์ |
Authors: | Sibtis Prasomsak |
Advisors: | Jirdsak Tscheikuna |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
Advisor's Email: | jirdsak.t@eng.chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Mercury Copper oxide Adsorption |
Issue Date: | 2001 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Influence of type of support on adsorption of mercury compounds from liquid hydrocarbon was investigated in this study. The adsorbents were copper oxide on different types of supports. The supports used in this study were alumina, silica, activated carbon, silica-alumina and titanium oxide. Copper loading was 2.5% by weight. The experiments were conducted at atmospheric pressure and at temperatures of 30 ํC, 50 ํC and 75 ํC. Mercuric chloride and diphenylmercury were used to represent inorganic and organic forms of mercury compounds. These compounds were dissolved in toluene to obtain solutions containing 1 ppm of mercury. The results showed that copper oxide adsorbents could be used effectively in the removal of mercury compounds from liquid hydrocarbon. Removal of mercury depended on operating temperature. In addition, it also depended on the types of mercury compounds. The results showed that mercuric chloride could be removed more effectively than diphenylmercury by all adsorbent. Removal of mercury also depended on type on types of supports. Adsorptive ability of adsorbent on mercury removal was in the following order: copper oxide/alumina>copper oxide/activated carbon>copper oxide/silica-alumina>copper oxide/titanium oxide>copper oxide/silica. Formation of copper mercury (CuHg and Cu[subscript 15]Hg[subscript 11]) was detected on spent copper oxide adsorbents. |
Other Abstract: | การวิจัยครั้งนี้ เป็นการศึกษาผลของตัวรองรับชนิดอะลูมินา ซิลิกา ถ่านกัมมันต์ ซิลิกาอะลูมินาและไททาเนียมออกไซด์ ต่อการดูดซับสารประกอบปรอทจากไฮโดรคาร์บอนเหลวโดยใช้โลหะว่องไวชนิดคอปเปอร์ ออกไซด์ ปริมาณคอปเปอร์บนตัวดูดซับคอปเปอร์ออกไซด์ร้อยละ 2.5 โดยน้ำหนัก ทำการทดลองที่ความดันบรรยากาศ ที่อุณหภูมิ 30 50 และ 75 องศาเซลเซียส ใช้เมอคิวริกคลอไรด์เป็นตัวแทนสารประกอบปรอทในรูปของโลหะอนินทรีย์และใช้ได ฟีนิลเมอคิวรีเป็นตัวแทนสารประกอบปรอทในรูปของโลหะอินทรีย์ สารตั้งต้นประกอบด้วยสารประกอบของปรอทละลายในโทลูอีนที่มีความเข้มข้นของ ปรอท 1 ส่วนในล้านส่วน จากผลการทดลองพบว่าตัวดูดซับคอปเปอร์ออกไซด์มีประสิทธิภาพในการดูดซับปรอท ออกจากไฮโดรคาร์บอนเหลวได้ดี ความสามารถในการดูดซับสารประกอบปรอทของตัวดูดซับขึ้นกับอุณหภูมิและชนิดของ สารประกอบ โดยตัวดูดซับทั้งหมดสามารถกำจัดเมอคิวริกคลอไรด์ได้ดีกว่าไดฟีนิลเมอคิวรี ความสามารถในการดูดซับสารประกอบปรอทยังขึ้นกับชนิดของตัวรองรับความสามารถใน การดูดซับสารประกอบปรอทของตัวดูดซับคอปเปอร์ออกไซด์บนตัวรองรับแต่ละชนิดจะ เพิ่มขึ้นตามลำดับดังนี้ ถ่านกัมมันต์>อะลูมินา>ซิลิกา-อะลูมินา>ไททาเนียมออกไซด์>ซิลิ กา เมื่อสารประกอบปรอทถูกดูดซับบนตัวดูดซับแล้วเกิดสารประกอบคอปเปอร์เมอร์คิว รี (CuHg และ Cu[subscript 15]Hg[subscript 11]) บนตัวดูดซับคอปเปอร์ออกไซด์ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2001 |
Degree Name: | Master of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemical Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/9995 |
ISBN: | 9740304095 |
Type: | Thesis |