https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/10691
Title: | การศึกษาสภาพและปัญหาการสอนภาษาแบบธรรมชาติในโรงเรียนอนุบาล กรุงเทพมหานคร |
Other Titles: | A study of state and problems of whole language teaching in kindergartens, Bangkok Metropolis |
Authors: | นฤมล เนียมหอม |
Advisors: | บุษบง ตันติวงศ์ |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย |
Advisor's Email: | Boosbong.T@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | ภาษา -- การศึกษาและการสอน การศึกษาขั้นอนุบาล |
Issue Date: | 2540 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | ศึกษาสภาพและปัญหาการสอนภาษาแบบธรรมชาติในโรงเรียนอนุบาล ในกรุงเทพมหานคร ด้านความต้องการสอนภาษาแบบธรรมชาติ การศึกษาให้เกิดความรู้ความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับการสอนภาษาแบบธรรมชาติ และการดำเนินการสอนภาษาแบบธรรมชาติ ประชากรที่ศึกษา คือ โรงเรียนอนุบาลในกรุงเทพมหานครที่ระบุว่าจัดการสอนภาษาแบบธรรมชาติ ในปีการศึกษา 2539-2540 จำนวน 17 โรงเรียน กรณีตัวอย่าง 3 โรงเรียน ได้แก่ โรงเรียนสุขเกษม โรงเรียนสุขสันต์ และโรงเรียนหรรษา การเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลใช้ แบบสอบถาม สัมภาษณ์และสังเกตอย่างเป็นทางการและไม่เป็นทางการ และการรวบรวมหลักฐานต่างๆ ผลการวิจัยเกี่ยวกับสภาพและปัญหาการสอนภาษาแบบธรรมชาติ ในโรงเรียนอนุบาล ในกรุงเทพมหานคร พบว่า 1. ความต้องการสอนภาษาแบบธรรมชาติ โรงเรียนส่วนใหญ่ ผู้บริหารเป็นผู้ตัดสินใจนำการสอนภาษาแบบธรรมชาติมาใช้ แต่ครูไม่มีความต้องการที่แท้จริงในการนำมาใช้ ครูที่สมัครใจนำมาใช้มักสอนได้สอดคล้องกับ หลักการสอนภาษาแบบธรรมชาติมากกว่าครูที่ไม่สมัครใจนำมาใช้ 2. การศึกษาให้เกิดความรู้ความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับการสอนภาษาแบบธรรมชาติ ผู้บริหารและครูส่วนใหญ่ไม่เข้าใจหลักการสอนภาษาแบบธรรมชาติ อย่างกระจ่างชัด ทั้งผู้บริหารและครูส่วนใหญ่มุ่งศึกษากิจกรรม ตามแนวการสอนภาษาแบบธรรมชาติมากกว่า มุ่งฝึกการคิดวิเคราะห์เพื่อเชื่อมโยงหลักการสอนกับกิจกรรม ส่งผลให้การนำมาใช้สอดคล้องกับหลักการสอนภาษาแบบธรรมชาติค่อนข้างน้อย ซึ่งปัญหานี้เป็นปัญหาอันเนื่องมาจากลักษณะของนวัตกรรมเชิงปรัชญา 3. การดำเนินการสอนภาษาแบบธรรมชาติ ผู้บริหารพยายามพัฒนาครูให้มีความรู้เรื่องการสอนภาษาแบบธรรมชาติ โดยเน้นที่การจัดกิจกรรมตามแนวการสอนภาษาแบบธรรมชาติ มากกว่าพัฒนาครูให้เข้าหลักการ ครูส่วนใหญ่ขาดการสอนที่สะท้อนหลักการสำคัญในเรื่องการคาดคะเน โรงเรียนส่วนมากได้รับความกดดันจากการที่เด็ก ที่จบชั้นอนุบาลต้องไปสอบเข้าโรงเรียนประถมศึกษา |
Other Abstract: | To investigate the state and problems of Whole Language implementation concerning need, knowledge acquisition, and teaching. The population were 17 kindergartens in Bangkok Metropolis that implemented Whole Language during 1997-1998 school year. Three cases, Suk Kasem Kindergarten, Suk San Kindergarten, and Hun Sar Kindergarten were further investigated. Data collection methods were questionnaires, formal and informal observation, documentary study and interviews of the administrators, teachers and parents. The findings on state and problems of Whole Language teaching in kindergartens in Bangkok Metropolis were as follows: 1. Need for Whole Language implementation. In most kindergartens, the implementation was mainly decided by the administrators, not by the teachers. The teachers who voluntarily implemented Whole Language were more consistent with its principles than the teachers who involuntarily implemented it. 2. Acquisition of knowledge on Whole Language teaching. Most of the administrators and teachers did not clearly understand Whole Language principles. They would rather learn the activity arrangement methods than reflecting the underlying principles of the activities. Therefore, their implementation was little consistent with the principles. This problem was due to philosophical nature of Whole Language innovation. 3. Whole Language implementation. The administrators tried to disseminate knowledge on Whole Language. The teacher development mostly overemphasized activity arrangement rather than the underlying principles of the activities. Most teachers lacked practice of prediction principle. Many kindergartens were pressured by primary school entrance exams which many children had to take to enter prestigious academic schools. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (ค.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2540 |
Degree Name: | ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | การศึกษาปฐมวัย |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/10691 |
ISBN: | 9746380141 |
Type: | Thesis |