Title: Phase equilibrium of petroleum and water mixtures using the cubic equation of state
Other Titles: สมดุลวัฎภาคของสารผสมปิโตรเลียมและน้ำโดยใช้สมการสภาวะแบบคิวบิก
Authors: Sasithorn Romlee
Advisors: Kroekchai Sukanjanajtee
Nuntachai Prapawatwej
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Advisor's Email: Kroekchai.S@Chula.ac.th
no information provided
Subjects: ปิโตรเลียม
น้ำ
สมการสภาวะ
Issue Date: 2001
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The objective of this research is to determine a model consisting of a single equation of state for predicting the mutual solubility of petroleum fraction/water system. It was found that the Peng Robinson equation with the Huron-Vidal-NRTL mixing rule could achieve the objective.Correlations with critical temperature of hydrocarbon for the interaction parameter, and parameters of the NRTL equation were constructed based on published mutual solubility data of various hydrocarbon/water pairs. Then, these correlations were used to supply the values of these parameters for light oil/water system in phase equilibrium calculation.Solubility in gasoline/water and diesel/water systems was also measured experimentally. The calculated solubility water in light oil matches rather well with that of experiment.
Other Abstract: วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยฉบับนี้ต้องการศึกษาถึงการนำสมการสภาวะเพียงสมการเดียวมาใช้ในการคำนวณสมดุลวัฏภาคระหว่างสารผสมปิโตรเลียมและน้ำ พบว่าการใช้สมการ Peng Robinson และใช้สมการของผสมแบบ Huron-Vidal-NRTL สามารถทำให้บรรลุวัตถุประสงค์ได้ Interaction parameter และ พารามิเตอร์ในสมการ NRTL ที่ปรากฏในสมการของผสมแบบใหม่ที่จะนำมาใช้ในการคำนวณสมดุลวัฏภาคระหว่างสารผสมปิโตรเลียมและน้ำนั้นได้นำค่าดังกล่าวมาจาก การหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างค่าพารามิเตอร์กับอุณหภูมิวิกฤตของสารประกอบไฮโดรคาร์บอนที่ได้สร้างขึ้นจากข้อมูลในเอกสารที่ทำการตีพิมพ์เกี่ยวกับค่าการละลายของของผสมระหว่างสารประกอบไฮโดรคาร์บอนกับน้ำหลายคู่ พบว่าค่าการละลายที่หาได้จากการคำนวณมีค่าตรงกับค่าการละลายของน้ำที่ได้ทำการทดลองขึ้นของระบบน้ำมันเบนซิน/น้ำ และ ระบบน้ำมันดีเซล/น้ำ
Description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2001
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemical Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/11648
ISBN: 9740303439
Type: Thesis