https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/12652
Title: | ผลของการใช้กากตะกอนน้ำเสียชุมชนเป็นวัสดุเพาะชำร่วมกับหน้าดินและขี้เถ้าแกลบต่อการเจริญเติบโตและการสะสมโลหะหนักของกล้าไม้กระถินเทพา Acacia mangium Willd. ประดูป่า Pterocarpus macrocarpus Kurz. และมะค่าโมง Afzelia xylocarpa Craib |
Other Titles: | Effect of sewage sludge as nusery material mixed with top soil and chaff-ash on growth and heavy metal accumulation in seedlings of Acacia mangium Willd. Pterocarpus macrocarpus Kurz. and Afzelia xylocarpa Craib |
Authors: | ธวิโรจน์ ตันนุกิจ |
Advisors: | อรวรรณ ศิริรัตน์พิริยะ |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย |
Advisor's Email: | Orawan.Si@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | กากตะกอนน้ำเสีย น้ำเสียชุมชน กระถินเทพา ประดู่ป่า มะค่าโมง การเพาะชำพันธุ์ไม้ โลหะหนัก |
Issue Date: | 2542 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | การเพาะชำกล้าไม้ มักใช้วัสดุเพาะชำที่หาได้ง่ายในท้องถิ่นร่วมกับดิน ซึ่งโดยทั่วไปจะเป็นหน้าดิน ปัจจุบัน การนำหน้าดินมาใช้เป็นวัสดุเพาะชำ จะกระทำได้ยากขึ้น การสร้างทางเลือกและให้ความสนใจต่อวัสดุเพาะชำชนิดอื่น ทดแทนหรือลดปริมาณหน้าดินลงจึงเป็นความจำเป็น กากตะกอนบำบัดน้ำเสียชุมชน นับเป็นอินทรีย์สารชนิดหนึ่งที่เกิดขึ้นเสมอในทุกกระบวนการบำบัดน้ำเสีย และมีความจำเป็นที่จะต้องวางแผนจัดการกากตะกอนให้เหมาะสม ทางเลือกหนึ่งของการจัดการ โดยนำเอาลักษณะสมบัติของกากตะกอน ที่สามารถเป็นแหล่งธาตุอาหารให้กับพืชและกำหนดขีดจำกัดการใช้ประโยชน์ที่เกี่ยวเนื่องกับโลหะหนักให้เกิดความมั่นใจต่อความปลอดภัย น่าจะได้รับการพิจารณาในการทดแทนหน้าดินและ/หรือวัสดุเพาะชำกล้าไม้ ดังนั้น การศึกษาผลการใช้กากตะกอนน้ำเสียชุมชน จากระบบบ่อผึ่ง เป็นวัสดุเพาะชำร่วมกับหน้าดินและขี้เถ้าแกลบ ต่อการเจริญเติบโตและการสะสมโลหะหนักของกล้าไม้กระถินเทพา Acacia mangium Willd. ประดู่ป่า Pterocarpus macrocarpus Kurz. และมะค่าโมง Afzelia xylocarpa Craib. จึงมีเป้าหมายที่จะนำเสนอทางเลือกในการจัดการกากตะกอนให้กับเทศบาลต่างจังหวัด ซึ่งมีระบบบำบัดแบบบ่อผึ่ง โดยการศึกษาวิจัยแบบทดลองที่เรือนเพาะชำสำนักงานป่าไม้จังหวัดตาก ด้วยแผนการทดลองแบบ 3 Factors in Randomized Block Design ทำ 3 ซ้ำ ประกอบด้วย พันธุ์ไม้ 3 ชนิด คือ กระถินเทพา, ประดู่ป่า และมะค่าโมง, วิธีการเพาะชำ 2 วิธี คือ วิธีการที่ไม่ผ่านกระบะทราย และมี 6 ตำรับทดลอง ของอัตราเติมกากตะกอนที่ 30, 50, 70 และ 90 เมตริกตัน/เฮกแตร์ กับสัดส่วนของหน้าดิน : ขี้เถ้าแกลบ = 1:1 ผลการศึกษา พบว่า กากตะกอนน้ำเสียชุมชน สามารถเป็นแหล่งธาตุอาหารของกล้าไม้ได้ โดยไม่มีข้อจำกัดในการย่อยสลาย (คาร์บอน : ไนโตรเจน = 19:1) อัตราเติมกากตะกอนอัตรา 30-90 เมตริกตัน/เฮกแตร์ ส่งผลให้ปริมาณธาตุอาหารหลัก (ไนโตรเจน, ฟอสฟอรัส และโปแตสเซียม) และปริมาณโลหะหนัก (แคดเมียม, ทองแดง, แมงกานีส, นิกเกิล, ตะกั่ว และสังกะสี) ในวัสดุเพาะชำ มีแนวโน้มที่เพิ่มขึ้นตามอัตราการเติม โดยที่ปริมาณโลหะหนัก ก็ยังอยู่ในช่วงที่ไม่ก่อให้เกิดอันตรายต่อกล้าไม้และพื้นที่ดิน ซึ่งนำกล้าไม้ไปปลูก ส่วนวิธีการเพาะชำ ไม่ก่อให้เกิดความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญของการเจริญเติบโต การสะสมโลหะหนัก และปริมาณโลหะหนักในวัสดุเพาะชำของกล้าไม้ทั้ง 3 ชนิด ยกเว้น กล้าไม้ประดู่ป่า ที่วิธีการเพาะชำผ่านกระบะทราย ส่งผลให้การเจริญเติบโตดีกว่าอย่างมีนัยสำคัญด้านความสูง พื้นที่ใบ มวลชีวภาพส่วนเหนือพื้นดิน มวลชีวภาพส่วนราก และมวลชีวภาพรวม สำหรับอัตราเติมกากตะกอนที่เหมาะสม |
Other Abstract: | Seedling-nursery usually use nursery material and top soil which cannot provide any longer. The new alternative of nursery material for substitute or reduce the top soil is, therefore, necessary. Sewage sludge as by product of waste water treatment system is properly an organic material that need to manage. In an alternative of the management was the utilization of nutrient source from sewage sludge for seedling-nursery by limiting heavy metals concentration at save dose is contemplative option. An alternative in the management of sewage sludge from the oxidation pond is the goal for the study on effect of sewage sludge mixed with top soil and chaff-ash on growth and heavy metal accumulation in seedlings of Acacia mangium Willd. Pterocarpus macrocarpus Kurz. and Afzelia xylocarpa Craib. This experimental research was carried out at the nursery of Tak provincial forest office. The experimental design was 3 factors in randomized block with 3 replications. The 3 factors were three seedlings (Acacia mangium Willd. Pterocarpus macrocarpus Kurz. and Afzelia xylocarpa Craib.), two methods of nursery seedling (pass and not pass the sand box) and six treatments of sewage sludge application rate (30, 50, 70 and 90 metrictons/hectare) with the ratio of top soil and chaff-ash = 1:1. The results showed that sewage sludge can be the source of nutrients for seedling-nursery without decomposition problem (C:N = 19:1). Sewage sludge application rate 30-90 metrictons/hectare enabled macronutrient (nitrogen, phosphourus and potassium) and heavy metals (cadmium, copper, manganese, nickel, lead and zinc) increased with the increasing sludge application rate in the nursery material. At the rate up to 90 metrictons sewage sludge/hectare, there had no possibly harmful effect of heavy metals on seedlings and forest plantation area with this seedlings. Nuresery seedling method did not indicate significant difference of the three seedling in growth and heavy metal accumulation in both seedling and nursery material, except Pterocarpus macrocarpus Kurz. in the method of pass sand box was significant better effected in height, leaf area, shoot biomass, root biomass and total biomass. Suitable application rate based on growth, heavy metal accumulation in seedling and nursery material, and the substitute one volume top soil was 90 metrictons/hectare in the method of not-pass and pass sand box. Hence, the suitable quantity of the sludge for substitude one volume top soil or fertilizer was 3.9-11.9 grams/265 grams nursery material. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (วท.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2542 |
Degree Name: | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | วิทยาศาสตร์สภาวะแวดล้อม (สหสาขาวิชา) |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/12652 |
ISBN: | 9743339892 |
Type: | Thesis |