https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/16647
Title: | Utilization of supercritical carbon dioxide, in essential oil extraction from agarwood aquilaria subintegra |
Other Titles: | การใช้คาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ภาวะเหนือวิกฤตในการสกัดน้ำมันหอมระเหยจากไม้กฤษณา Aquilaria subintegra |
Authors: | Thanyaporn Rumpoei |
Advisors: | Supawan Tantayanon Somkiat Ngamprasertsith |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | supawan.t@chula.ac.th Somkiat.N@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Essences and essential oils Agarwood (Wood) Extraction (Chemistry) Supercritical fluid extraction |
Issue Date: | 2009 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The supercritical carbon dioxide extraction (SC-carbon dioxide) of agarwood Aquilaria subintegra was studied. Extraction of agarwood in fine-milled form with 35 mesh size gave 4 times higher the extraction yield than cut dry agarwood. Various extraction conditions; temperature 40-70℃, pressure 12-25 MPa, and carbon dioxide flow rate 1-4 g/min, were investigated. The chemical compositions were analyzed by gas chromatography (GC) and gas chromatography with mass spectrometry (GC/MS). The results were compared with the commercial products. It was found that the optimal condition for extraction was 65℃, 12 MPa, and carbon dioxide flow rate of 3 g/min. Considering the extract contained sesquiterpenoid compounds as also found in the commercial ones. Three different co-solvents: methanol, ethanol, and ethyl acetate, were used in SC-carbon dioxide extraction and the additional volume was varied 5-10%v/v. Although the extraction gave higher yield, their GC chromatogram showed few sesquiterpenoid derivatives whereas many chromone derivatives were obtained. In addition, the extraction by the steam distillation and soxhlet extraction of agarwood were investigated. Although the soxhlet extraction gave the highest yield among all methods, the chemical compositions consisted of long chain carboxylic acid and chromone derivatives. |
Other Abstract: | ศึกษาการสกัดไม้กฤษณา Aquilaria subintegra ด้วยคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ภาวะเหนือวิกฤต พบว่าไม้กฤษณาบดละเอียดให้ปริมาณน้ำมันหอมระเหยที่มากกว่าไม้กฤษณาบดหยาบ 4 เท่า โดยสภาวะที่ใช้ในการทดลองเพื่อศึกษาผลของปัจจัยคือ ช่วงอุณหภูมิ 40-70℃ ความดัน 12-25 MPa และอัตราการไหลของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ 1-4 กรัม/นาที วิเคราะห์หาองค์ประกอบทางเคมีด้วยเทคนิคแก๊สโครมาโทกราฟี และแก๊สโครมาโทกราฟีร่วมด้วยแมสสเปกโทรเมตรี เทียบกับน้ำมันหอมระเหยเชิงพาณิชย์ พบว่าที่อุณหภูมิ 65℃ ความดัน 12 MPa และอัตราการไหลของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ 3 กรัม/นาที เป็นภาวะที่เหมาะสมที่สุด โดยพิจารณาจากการพบสารกลุ่ม sesquiterpenoid เช่นเดียวกับที่พบในน้ำมันหอมระเหยเชิงพาณิชย์ จากนั้นศึกษาผลของตัวทำละลายร่วม (เมทานอล, เอทานอล และเอทิลแอซิเตท) ที่ใช้ในการสกัดด้วยคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ภาวะเหนือวิกฤต และเติมลงไปในปริมาณ 5-10%v/v พบว่าถึงแม้จะให้ปริมาณผลิตภัณฑ์สูงขึ้น แต่เมื่อนำไปวิเคราะห์หาองค์ประกอบทางเคมีพบว่ามีสารกลุ่ม sesquiterpenoid เพียงเล็กน้อย ส่วนมากเป็นสารกลุ่ม chromone นอกจากนี้พิจารณาการสกัดไม้กฤษณาโดยการกลั่นด้วยไอน้ำ และการสกัดด้วยตัวทำละลายแบบซอกส์เลต พบว่าแม้การสกัดด้วยตัวทำละลายแบบซอกส์เลตจะให้ปริมาณผลิตภัณฑ์สูงสุด แต่องค์ประกอบทางเคมีที่ได้ประกอบด้วยคาร์บอกซิลิกสายโซ่ยาว และสารในกลุ่ม chromone |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Petrochemistry and Polymer Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/16647 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.2074 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2009.2074 |
Type: | Thesis |