Title: A posteriori error estimates for semi-linear elliptic partial differential equations
Other Titles: ค่าประมาณความผิดพลาดภายหลังสำหรับสมการเชิงอนุพันธ์ย่อยเชิงวงรีแบบกึ่งเชิงเส้น
Authors: Suttisak Jampawai
Advisors: Khamron Mekchay
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: Khamron.M@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Differential equations, Nonlinear
Differential equations, Partial
สมการเชิงอนุพันธ์ไม่เชิงเส้น
สมการเชิงอนุพันธ์ย่อย
Issue Date: 2009
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: We derive upper and lower bounds for a posteriori error estimates in finite element solutions of semi-linear elliptic partial differential equations (PDEs) over polygonal domains in two space dimensions. We consider the Dirichlet problem for semi-linear PDEs with vanishing boundary. The estimate is based on Lagrange element, and the error estimates are computed in the energy norm with assumption of exact integration. The proof is based on the condition of function f(x, u) which have first derivative in second argument.
Other Abstract: ในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เราหาขอบเขตบนและขอบเขตล่างของค่าประมาณความผิดพลาดภายหลัง สำหรับวิธีการชิ้นประกอบของสมการเชิงอนุพันธ์ย่อยเชิงวงรีแบบกึ่งเชิงเส้นบนโดเมนรูปหลายเหลี่ยม ในปริภูมิสองมิติ โดยที่เราพิจารณาปัญหาแบบ Dirichlet ที่มีเงื่อนไขค่าขอบเป็นศูนย์ การประมาณค่า อยู่บนพื้นฐานของ Lagrange element และอยู่บนสมมติฐานการอินทิเกรตได้อย่างแม่นตรง ซึ่งเราวัด ค่าประมาณความผิดพลาดอยู่ในรูปของนร์อมแบบพลังงาน ภายใต้เงื่อนไขของฟังก์ชัน f(x,u) มี อนุพันธ์อันดับหนึ่งเทียบกับตัวแปรที่สอง
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Mathematics
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/17715
Type: Thesis